Yes, that would certainly be possible but would require polling for such file. Logcat on the other hand is just reading from an input.ZoSTeR wrote:Unfortunaltely i'm no android/java developer.
Concerning this problem to notice when a process finished: Couldn't you not just create or rename a specific file to signal it?
[WFX] Android ADB 8.8
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
Love the new version!
custom column support is great.
About the info column: The only use right now is for the virtual apps folder, right?
Could you use that for symlinks, too?
So you could show the target
--> Show "busybox" (or "-> busybox") in the info column.
And another thing:
The output in the ftp log window seems truncated:
running "ls -la" in /system/xbin results in:
and suddenly stops there, while there are over 250 files in there.
custom column support is great.
About the info column: The only use right now is for the virtual apps folder, right?
Could you use that for symlinks, too?
So you could show the target
Code: Select all
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 awk -> busybox
And another thing:
The output in the ftp log window seems truncated:
running "ls -la" in /system/xbin results in:
Code: Select all
ADB Write: shell: cd "/system/xbin/"; ls -la
ADB Read: OKAY
ADB Read Data: drwxr-xr-x 2 root shell 8192 Jul 23 19:13 .
drwxr-xr-x 14 root root 4096 Jul 23 19:13 ..
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 [ -> busybox
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 [[ -> busybox
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root shell 63992 Aug 1 2008 add-property-tag
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 adjtimex -> busybox
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root shell 14052 Aug 1 2008 agent
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 arp -> busybox
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 ash -> busybox
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root shell 5620 Aug 1 2008 attest
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root shell 9792 Aug 1 2008 avinfo
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root shell 9884 Aug 1 2008 avtest
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 awk -> busybox
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 base64 -> busybox
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root
Thank you.za222 wrote:Love the new version!
custom column support is great.
About the info column: The only use right now is for the virtual apps folder, right?
Could you use that for symlinks, too?
So you could show the target--> Show "busybox" (or "-> busybox") in the info column.Code: Select all
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 awk -> busybox
And another thing:
The output in the ftp log window seems truncated:
running "ls -la" in /system/xbin results in:and suddenly stops there, while there are over 250 files in there.Code: Select all
ADB Write: shell: cd "/system/xbin/"; ls -la ADB Read: OKAY ADB Read Data: drwxr-xr-x 2 root shell 8192 Jul 23 19:13 . drwxr-xr-x 14 root root 4096 Jul 23 19:13 .. lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 [ -> busybox lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 [[ -> busybox -rwxr-xr-x 1 root shell 63992 Aug 1 2008 add-property-tag lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 adjtimex -> busybox -rwxr-xr-x 1 root shell 14052 Aug 1 2008 agent lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 arp -> busybox lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 ash -> busybox -rwxr-xr-x 1 root shell 5620 Aug 1 2008 attest -rwxr-xr-x 1 root shell 9792 Aug 1 2008 avinfo -rwxr-xr-x 1 root shell 9884 Aug 1 2008 avtest lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 awk -> busybox lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Jul 23 19:13 base64 -> busybox lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root
Yes I could display the symlink details. Will do.
Regarding the truncation. This seems to be an issue of TC. It deliberately strips everything larger than 255 chars (shortstring). Not sure why it does that - maybe peformance reasons. This is why you have the debug to file option I guess

You are right! And you will not believe what path I had to make to find outza222 wrote:It works just fine in the Secure FTP plugin when i connect using ssh.
Maybe you can get the source for that one, and check how it is done?


That will do it.
Will fix that too!
Hi Christian,ghisler(Author) wrote:...
However, the MediaAudio implementation on some Android phones is very poor (especially Samsung), so it's better if you get the ADB plugin to work.
In the meantime I learned, that ADB requires rooting. This is too risky for me, as it's a company phone I need to be reachable on duty.
Thanks for your support anyway.
Jürg
That is not entirely true. Wifi adb requires rooting but usb adb does not.chaseju0 wrote:Hi Christian,ghisler(Author) wrote:...
However, the MediaAudio implementation on some Android phones is very poor (especially Samsung), so it's better if you get the ADB plugin to work.
In the meantime I learned, that ADB requires rooting. This is too risky for me, as it's a company phone I need to be reachable on duty.
Thanks for your support anyway.
Jürg
New version
As always a new version has been released:
2.9
- New: File listing - Symlinks get displayed in the Info column
- Update: FTP connection toolbar - logs not truncated anymore, full text length supported
- Schattenjager
- Junior Member
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 2012-08-28, 15:07 UTC
- Location: Unknown Kadath
Reboot menu
jakubklos
Thanks for this wonderful plugin, with every new release it becomes better and better.
Does Download in Reboot menu execute command "reboot bootloader"? It just reboots my Samsung Galaxy Note.
If this is so could you rename it please to Bootloader and add Download which executes command "reboot download" for Samsung devices?
It also makes sense to change the name of "Reboot menu" to "Power menu" (since power off is not a reboot).
Thanks in advance.
Thanks for this wonderful plugin, with every new release it becomes better and better.
Does Download in Reboot menu execute command "reboot bootloader"? It just reboots my Samsung Galaxy Note.
If this is so could you rename it please to Bootloader and add Download which executes command "reboot download" for Samsung devices?
It also makes sense to change the name of "Reboot menu" to "Power menu" (since power off is not a reboot).
Thanks in advance.
Re: Reboot menu
Thank you. True, I will rename it to Power menu then.Schattenjager wrote:jakubklos
Thanks for this wonderful plugin, with every new release it becomes better and better.
Does Download in Reboot menu execute command "reboot bootloader"? It just reboots my Samsung Galaxy Note.
If this is so could you rename it please to Bootloader and add Download which executes command "reboot download" for Samsung devices?
It also makes sense to change the name of "Reboot menu" to "Power menu" (since power off is not a reboot).
Thanks in advance.
Is "reboot download" really supported on Samsung devices? If that is the case I will gladly change as you suggest. It won't be before saturday though, I am on a vacation

jakubklos,
I think I found a small bug.
When I use the installed application feature if TC for Android, I can copy them in a folder and they get (maybe because of a bug in TC for Android too) two spaces between the application name and the version number.
But ADB (including version 2.9) sees only one and it make the file transfer impossible.
Can you check that please?
Thanks.
The_Steph
I think I found a small bug.
When I use the installed application feature if TC for Android, I can copy them in a folder and they get (maybe because of a bug in TC for Android too) two spaces between the application name and the version number.
But ADB (including version 2.9) sees only one and it make the file transfer impossible.
Can you check that please?
Thanks.
The_Steph
Hi Steph,The_Steph wrote:jakubklos,
I think I found a small bug.
When I use the installed application feature if TC for Android, I can copy them in a folder and they get (maybe because of a bug in TC for Android too) two spaces between the application name and the version number.
But ADB (including version 2.9) sees only one and it make the file transfer impossible.
Can you check that please?
Thanks.
The_Steph
could you please give more details? Are you copying an app from your device (.apps folder) to your computer? If yes what is the source filename and the destination? I have only little information but I think in special cases TC changes the destination filename in some cases (if some characters cannot be used in filenames for instace).
Let me know to understand more
Jakub
- Schattenjager
- Junior Member
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 2012-08-28, 15:07 UTC
- Location: Unknown Kadath
Re: Reboot menu
"Reboot download" works fine on my Samsung Galaxy Note, as far as I know only Samsung phones have download mode.jakubklos wrote: Thank you. True, I will rename it to Power menu then.
Is "reboot download" really supported on Samsung devices? If that is the case I will gladly change as you suggest. It won't be before saturday though, I am on a vacation
"Reboot bootloader" worked on my previous phone HTC Desire, maybe it will work on other phones like Nexus family where you can enter the bootloader.
I think that both of these reboot options will be useful for different phones.
By the way what phone do you own?
Wish you to have a good vacation

Re: Reboot menu
Ok, then consider it doneSchattenjager wrote:"Reboot download" works fine on my Samsung Galaxy Note, as far as I know only Samsung phones have download mode.jakubklos wrote: Thank you. True, I will rename it to Power menu then.
Is "reboot download" really supported on Samsung devices? If that is the case I will gladly change as you suggest. It won't be before saturday though, I am on a vacation
"Reboot bootloader" worked on my previous phone HTC Desire, maybe it will work on other phones like Nexus family where you can enter the bootloader.
I think that both of these reboot options will be useful for different phones.
By the way what phone do you own?
Wish you to have a good vacation

- Schattenjager
- Junior Member
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 2012-08-28, 15:07 UTC
- Location: Unknown Kadath
Re: Reboot menu
Thanks a lot.jakubklos wrote: Ok, then consider it done. I was a long owner of HTC HD2 with many Android ROMs but recently changed to Samsung S3.
I was unable to wait for Galaxy S3 and bought Galaxy Note

Are you sure that "Hot Boot" is named correctly? In various places it's named in different ways - "Hot Boot" or "Hot Reboot"
