[WFX] Android ADB 8.8

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
jakubklos
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2012-07-11, 14:48 UTC

Post by *jakubklos »

icfu wrote:
Actually, the answer is pretty simple
You do not have busybox installed (or enabled) and that is why only the simple ls is used.
busybox IS installed AND enabled. The problem is that in default installation mode busybox does NOT replace the ls command.
You have to explicitly enable ls replacement in the busybox "smart install".

These commands are NOT replaced in default installation mode:

Code: Select all

cat
chmod
dd
df
id
kill
ln
ls
mkdir
mount
ps
rm
So that would work but what about some old Android versions?
Must be very old then, I guess. Android 2.3.5 here.
I mean the busybox option in the ADB plugin. It is not enabled for sure. If you enable it it will start working for you
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

I mean the busybox option in the ADB plugin. It is not enabled for sure. If you enable it it will start working for you

Code: Select all

Connecting to ADB server...
Connected
ADB Write: host:transport:?
ADB Read: OKAY
ADB Write: shell:busybox ls -lp -a -e --color=never "/sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/2013-01-02.09.30.30/"
ADB Read: OKAY
ADB Read Data: total 521900
drwxrwxr-x    2 1000     1015          4096 Wed Jan  2 09:36:02 2013 ./
drwxrwxr-x    4 1000     1015          4096 Wed Jan  2 09:36:02 2013 ../
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015     203145216 Wed Jan  2 09:35:08 2013 .android_secure.vfat.tar
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015       5242880 Wed Jan  2 09:30:30 2013 boot.img
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015         23232 Wed Jan  2 09:35:12 2013 cache.yaffs2.img
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015     121152768 Wed Jan  2 09:34:30 2013 data.yaffs2.img
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015           302 Wed Jan  2 09:36:02 2013 nandroid.md5
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015       5242880 Wed Jan  2 09:30:32 2013 recovery.img
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015     199600896 Wed Jan  2 09:32:26 2013 system.yaffs2.img
You may call me blind and stupid, officially! ;)
Thanks.
This account is for sale
jakubklos
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2012-07-11, 14:48 UTC

Post by *jakubklos »

icfu wrote:
I mean the busybox option in the ADB plugin. It is not enabled for sure. If you enable it it will start working for you

Code: Select all

Connecting to ADB server...
Connected
ADB Write: host:transport:?
ADB Read: OKAY
ADB Write: shell:busybox ls -lp -a -e --color=never "/sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/2013-01-02.09.30.30/"
ADB Read: OKAY
ADB Read Data: total 521900
drwxrwxr-x    2 1000     1015          4096 Wed Jan  2 09:36:02 2013 ./
drwxrwxr-x    4 1000     1015          4096 Wed Jan  2 09:36:02 2013 ../
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015     203145216 Wed Jan  2 09:35:08 2013 .android_secure.vfat.tar
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015       5242880 Wed Jan  2 09:30:30 2013 boot.img
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015         23232 Wed Jan  2 09:35:12 2013 cache.yaffs2.img
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015     121152768 Wed Jan  2 09:34:30 2013 data.yaffs2.img
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015           302 Wed Jan  2 09:36:02 2013 nandroid.md5
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015       5242880 Wed Jan  2 09:30:32 2013 recovery.img
-rwxrwxr-x    1 1000     1015     199600896 Wed Jan  2 09:32:26 2013 system.yaffs2.img
You may call me blind and stupid, officially! ;)
Thanks.
No worries :). busybox has one downside. It does not work well with utf8 in some special cases. That's why the native command is used by default
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

Sometimes the plugin "loses" the contents of the Info column, haven't found a way to reproduce it until now.

In order to restore default behaviour I need to switch to another panel view and then back to "default" view.
This account is for sale
jakubklos
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2012-07-11, 14:48 UTC

Post by *jakubklos »

icfu wrote:Sometimes the plugin "loses" the contents of the Info column, haven't found a way to reproduce it until now.

In order to restore default behaviour I need to switch to another panel view and then back to "default" view.
Hi,
I need exact steps to reproduce it. Not sure what you call a panel view. How do you switch that? I don't use the APK info option much so I haven't experienced the behavior.
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

jakubklos wrote:I need exact steps to reproduce it. Not sure what you call a panel view. How do you switch that?
Sorry, I meant "column view"... (right click on column headers).

Problem #1:
Looks like this problem is related to a specific APK file, the new v1.40-Swype.apk, 16372197 bytes.

When it's located in directory \\\ADB\YourPhone\sdcard\download\ and you reload the panel once (Ctrl+R), ONLY the info for Swype disappears. When you press Ctrl+R again, the complete content of the Info column disappears and it needs a very long to reappear. Usually it's reloaded instantly but with the Swype.apk in the directory it needs 10 seconds.

Problem #2:
But, there is another problem which can be reproduced in all directories of your plugin, has nothing to do with Swype.apk:
1. Enter some arbitrary directory in plugin.
2. Make sure that default view is activated (right click on column headers)
3. Make sure that directories are saved on exit (Configuration => Operation) or save settings manually.
4. Restart TC

=> Default column headers are gone, instead you see:
1. Name column
2. Ext column
3. Empty column
4. Empty column
5. Attr colum

In order to restore the default view columns, you have to switch to another custom column view and back.

Edit:
Sorry, cannot reproduce problem #2 with a clean wincmd.ini, only with my work horse. No idea what magic TC switch causes this misbehaviour. If I should ever find out, I'll let you know.


Here is a crash log, maybe it's helpful:

Code: Select all

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	TOTALCMD.EXE
  Application Version:	8.0.1.0
  Application Timestamp:	2a425e19
  Fault Module Name:	ADBPlugin.wfx_unloaded
  Fault Module Version:	0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:	50eaac5b
  Exception Code:	c0000005
  Exception Offset:	033f9007
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1031
  Additional Information 1:	0f31
  Additional Information 2:	0f3137665bbf0bb676c8a16f3fa76e52
  Additional Information 3:	f6f5
  Additional Information 4:	f6f54bb67966dacd0db77897c0744d36

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
Last edited by icfu on 2013-01-10, 11:05 UTC, edited 6 times in total.
This account is for sale
tobbbie
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2009-11-22, 18:47 UTC

Backup / Restore - How to?

Post by *tobbbie »

I am wondering how the backup and restore is supposed to work.

When activating "backup" it asks for a file which I confirm and then after a very short time (prompt to "unlock" is ignored) it says "done" but the file is empty (0 bytes). No errors appear in the logs.

I don't understand what should happen after "Now unlock your device and confirm the backup operation (Cancel)" I see no prompt on the device and have no idea what I should "unlock" on the the device?
jakubklos
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2012-07-11, 14:48 UTC

Re: Backup / Restore - How to?

Post by *jakubklos »

tobbbie wrote:I am wondering how the backup and restore is supposed to work.

When activating "backup" it asks for a file which I confirm and then after a very short time (prompt to "unlock" is ignored) it says "done" but the file is empty (0 bytes). No errors appear in the logs.

I don't understand what should happen after "Now unlock your device and confirm the backup operation (Cancel)" I see no prompt on the device and have no idea what I should "unlock" on the the device?
This feature works only on ICS (4.0+) so I guess your ROM is not 4.0 and above.
tobbbie
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2009-11-22, 18:47 UTC

Re: Backup / Restore - How to?

Post by *tobbbie »

jakubklos wrote: This feature works only on ICS (4.0+) so I guess your ROM is not 4.0 and above.
No, I have an Xperia Ray with ICS 4.0.4 - what is supposed to happen?
jakubklos
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2012-07-11, 14:48 UTC

Re: Backup / Restore - How to?

Post by *jakubklos »

tobbbie wrote:
jakubklos wrote: This feature works only on ICS (4.0+) so I guess your ROM is not 4.0 and above.
No, I have an Xperia Ray with ICS 4.0.4 - what is supposed to happen?
The phone will prompt you if you want to perform a backup and then it is download to your computer. You can look up
"adb backup" and see if it works for you
jakubklos
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2012-07-11, 14:48 UTC

Post by *jakubklos »

icfu wrote:
jakubklos wrote:I need exact steps to reproduce it. Not sure what you call a panel view. How do you switch that?
Sorry, I meant "column view"... (right click on column headers).

Problem #1:
Looks like this problem is related to a specific APK file, the new v1.40-Swype.apk, 16372197 bytes.

When it's located in directory \\\ADB\YourPhone\sdcard\download\ and you reload the panel once (Ctrl+R), ONLY the info for Swype disappears. When you press Ctrl+R again, the complete content of the Info column disappears and it needs a very long to reappear. Usually it's reloaded instantly but with the Swype.apk in the directory it needs 10 seconds.

Problem #2:
But, there is another problem which can be reproduced in all directories of your plugin, has nothing to do with Swype.apk:
1. Enter some arbitrary directory in plugin.
2. Make sure that default view is activated (right click on column headers)
3. Make sure that directories are saved on exit (Configuration => Operation) or save settings manually.
4. Restart TC

=> Default column headers are gone, instead you see:
1. Name column
2. Ext column
3. Empty column
4. Empty column
5. Attr colum

In order to restore the default view columns, you have to switch to another custom column view and back.

Edit:
Sorry, cannot reproduce problem #2 with a clean wincmd.ini, only with my work horse. No idea what magic TC switch causes this misbehaviour. If I should ever find out, I'll let you know.


Here is a crash log, maybe it's helpful:

Code: Select all

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	TOTALCMD.EXE
  Application Version:	8.0.1.0
  Application Timestamp:	2a425e19
  Fault Module Name:	ADBPlugin.wfx_unloaded
  Fault Module Version:	0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:	50eaac5b
  Exception Code:	c0000005
  Exception Offset:	033f9007
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1031
  Additional Information 1:	0f31
  Additional Information 2:	0f3137665bbf0bb676c8a16f3fa76e52
  Additional Information 3:	f6f5
  Additional Information 4:	f6f54bb67966dacd0db77897c0744d36

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
Ok

1) This is because of the nature how .apks are processed. They need to be downloaded via adb to the computer and parsed. 16MB is quite big and can take a few seconds (even more when over WiFi). However, this should be done only once. Next time the information is loaded from cache. You can put the apk somewhere and I will download it and test it with it.

2) I cannot reproduce this issue. I am using the default view and have the directories saved. When I restart TC it shows the last ADB dir with proper columns of the default view
tobbbie
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2009-11-22, 18:47 UTC

Re: Backup / Restore - How to?

Post by *tobbbie »

jakubklos wrote: The phone will prompt you if you want to perform a backup and then it is download to your computer. You can look up
"adb backup" and see if it works for you
How to enter this? When starting a shell on the phone and entering there "backup" it says "command not found".

Does ICS by default include a backup program?
jakubklos
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2012-07-11, 14:48 UTC

Re: Backup / Restore - How to?

Post by *jakubklos »

tobbbie wrote:
jakubklos wrote: The phone will prompt you if you want to perform a backup and then it is download to your computer. You can look up
"adb backup" and see if it works for you
How to enter this? When starting a shell on the phone and entering there "backup" it says "command not found".

Does ICS by default include a backup program?
This is an article how to do it
http://www.thesuperusersguide.com/adb-backup--restore.html

The adb tool is installed in tc/plugins/wfx/adb/bin

I have just tested it again and it works. This is the adb log how it should look like:

Connecting to ADB server...
Connected
ADB Write: host:transport:4df1a9cc6e1e4f99
ADB Read: OKAY
ADB Write: backup:-apk:-noshared:-system:com.android.keepass
ADB Read: OKAY

I have selected "Include APKs" and specified only one package to install.
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

jakubklos wrote:1) This is because of the nature how .apks are processed. They need to be downloaded via adb to the computer and parsed. 16MB is quite big and can take a few seconds (even more when over WiFi). However, this should be done only once. Next time the information is loaded from cache.
Yep, this is what happens when no Swype.apk is there, reread on CTRL+R is almost instantly.
You can put the apk somewhere and I will download it and test it with it.
Check it out: http://icfu.totalcmd.net/Android/Swype.zip
2) I cannot reproduce this issue. I am using the default view and have the directories saved. When I restart TC it shows the last ADB dir with proper columns of the default view
I edited my posting above, I cannot reproduce it with a fresh config as well.
This account is for sale
jakubklos
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: 2012-07-11, 14:48 UTC

Post by *jakubklos »

Unfortunately it also works for me. I put it to my sdcard and enabled the APK option. Then when first browsed the directory it took 15secs then displayed the information including the icon and version: Swype Beta 1.4 1.4.0.1..
Now I can enter that dir without any slowdowns. Just like it is supposed to work.

In this directory:
c:\Program Files\totalcmd\plugins\wfx\ADB\.cache\
The apk cache is kept. I have both the Swype.png and Swype.xml file there containing:

<root>
<name>Swype Beta 1.4</name>
<package>com.nuance.swype.beta</package>
<version>1.4.0.11523</version>
<size>16372197</size>
<permission>android.permission.VIBRATE
android.permission.INTERNET
android.permission.RECORD_AUDIO
android.permission.READ_PHONE_STATE
android.permission.WRITE_EXTERNAL_STORAGE
android.permission.ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE
android.permission.READ_CONTACTS
android.permission.READ_SMS
android.permission.READ_USER_DICTIONARY
android.permission.BLUETOOTH
android.permission.READ_CALL_LOG
android.permission.ACCESS_WIFI_STATE
android.permission.WAKE_LOCK
android.permission.GET_ACCOUNTS
android.permission.ACCESS_COARSE_LOCATION
android.permission.ACCESS_FINE_LOCATION
android.permission.READ_EXTERNAL_STORAGE</permission>
<icon>1</icon>
</root>

So I guess it works properly
Post Reply