x64/x32 menu confusion

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
Scythal
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2007-12-09, 12:49 UTC

x64/x32 menu confusion

Post by *Scythal » 2014-03-23, 17:47 UTC

Hello,

Just reinstalled Total Commander "x32+x64" flavour on a new system and I was wondering where the X32 context sub-menu had disappeared when running the 64-bit version.

Finally, after messing with the wincmd.ini I found out that adding a line with x64menu=1 would restore this X32 sub-menu... not really intuitive! (especially on top of x32/x64 menus being separated)

Code: Select all

[Configuration]
x64menu=1
Hopefully this will help anyone else looking for that.

That would be more convenient in the settings IMHO, instead of the user having to guess new entries in the .ini file (and guessing where this ini file is located in the first place).

Also, some context entries are missing, noticeably the Norton 360 "Scan now". The two other entries for this program are there though, "Add to backup" / "Exclude from backup", so it's weird the most important one is missing. As a result, I have to launch the Explorer each time I want to scan a file. Any idea why some context menus in Explorer are missing in TC?

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8121
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2014-03-23, 18:29 UTC

As I remember, the reason why this option is in INI only is that 32-bit extensions are rare in 64-bit OS so needed only for some of us.

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4966
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: x64/x32 menu confusion

Post by *HolgerK » 2014-03-23, 18:41 UTC

Scythal wrote:Also, some context entries are missing, noticeably the Norton 360 "Scan now". The two other entries for this program are there though, "Add to backup" / "Exclude from backup", so it's weird the most important one is missing. As a result, I have to launch the Explorer each time I want to scan a file. Any idea why some context menus in Explorer are missing in TC?
Just rename Totalcmd64.exe to Explorer.exe, because Norton seems to prevent to show the context menu in any other process than Explorer.exe.

http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=276715

Regards
Holger

Scythal
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2007-12-09, 12:49 UTC

Re: x64/x32 menu confusion

Post by *Scythal » 2014-03-31, 20:01 UTC

HolgerK wrote:Just rename Totalcmd64.exe to Explorer.exe, because Norton seems to prevent to show the context menu in any other process than Explorer.exe.

http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=276715

Regards
Holger
Nice one, thanks! Norton is such a paranoid tool really...

User avatar
tbeu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1197
Joined: 2003-07-04, 07:52 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: x64/x32 menu confusion

Post by *tbeu » 2014-09-09, 20:33 UTC

HolgerK wrote:Just rename Totalcmd64.exe to Explorer.exe, because Norton seems to prevent to show the context menu in any other process than Explorer.exe.

http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=276715
http://www.speedproject.de/2014/03/17/speedcommander-15-20 (German) wrote:Ich habe dann eine Möglichkeit gefunden, wie man Norton Internet Security auch ohne Umbenennen zur Anzeige des Eintrags überreden kann.
Thus, there is some hack that avoids the renaming...
TC plugins: Autodesk 3ds Max Preview, Autodesk Revit Preview, Blat Mailer, ImageMetaData (JPG Comment/EXIF/IPTC/XMP), MATLAB MAT-file Viewer, SolidWorks Preview and more

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36437
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2014-09-11, 09:57 UTC

Unfortunately he doesn't write how he hacked Norton to make it work with other file managers...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
tbeu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1197
Joined: 2003-07-04, 07:52 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *tbeu » 2014-09-11, 10:41 UTC

Yes this would be interesting. I was thinking how this could be done but came to no solution.
But at least he got aware of this issue from here.
TC plugins: Autodesk 3ds Max Preview, Autodesk Revit Preview, Blat Mailer, ImageMetaData (JPG Comment/EXIF/IPTC/XMP), MATLAB MAT-file Viewer, SolidWorks Preview and more

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36437
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2014-09-12, 10:00 UTC

Maybe he is doing what I do with x64 submenu: Start hidden app, let it create context menu, then pass it to the main app - and name that hidden app Explorer.exe.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
tbeu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1197
Joined: 2003-07-04, 07:52 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *tbeu » 2014-09-12, 10:13 UTC

You are probably right. I was thinking of a possibility without starting a new process named Explorer.exe.
TC plugins: Autodesk 3ds Max Preview, Autodesk Revit Preview, Blat Mailer, ImageMetaData (JPG Comment/EXIF/IPTC/XMP), MATLAB MAT-file Viewer, SolidWorks Preview and more

User avatar
tbeu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1197
Joined: 2003-07-04, 07:52 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *tbeu » 2014-09-12, 21:56 UTC

Or he checks if Norton tools are installed and adds it to custom context menu.
TC plugins: Autodesk 3ds Max Preview, Autodesk Revit Preview, Blat Mailer, ImageMetaData (JPG Comment/EXIF/IPTC/XMP), MATLAB MAT-file Viewer, SolidWorks Preview and more

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36437
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2014-09-15, 13:50 UTC

But what command? These are not just calls to a program, they are OLE calls to get the menu items - and OLE calls to execute them.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply