Navigate to a folder by pasting a path somehow?

English support forum

Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white

buckley
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-02-20, 14:57 UTC

Navigate to a folder by pasting a path somehow?

Post by *buckley »

Hi there,

Is there an easy way to past the path on the clipboard to TC? Somewhat like in the browser where you can hit Ctrl-L and past the address.

(I have look into the hotkeys but it is not there)

Kr, Tom
User avatar
nsp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1913
Joined: 2005-12-04, 08:39 UTC
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)
Contact:

Post by *nsp »

You can click on the address bar (where the path is shown) and paste !

If you want just a hotkey, you can also make a user command that use nircmd from nirsoft !
ex em_GoToCLIP

Code: Select all

command: <P_athTo>\nircmd.exe
parameters:exec %%commander_exe%%  /O "~$clipboard$"
buckley
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-02-20, 14:57 UTC

Post by *buckley »

Hi nsp,

I was looking for a way to do it with a keyboard as I most actions in TC are possible with keys withouth ever touching the mouse (that's why I have a distaste in explorer).

Does nircmd start a new instance of total commander of does it set the path in the current open TC?

I will try it later on my home pc (firewall@work)

Kr, Tom
User avatar
Vochomurka
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 816
Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by *Vochomurka »

Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
eitang
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 250
Joined: 2003-05-19, 20:08 UTC
Location: France
Contact:

Post by *eitang »

After you've copied the path to the clipboard,

1 Right Arrow
this puts you in the command line
2 type CD +{space}
3 type Ctrl-V
4 type {Enter}

You're there with only the keyboard !!!

Enjoy,
Best Wishes,

Eitan Gilboa (License #: 17011)
URL: https://eitang.pagesperso-orange.fr/
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8711
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

buckley,
You can assign any shortcut to command for editing current path where you can paste copied path. Configuration, Misc., Redefine hotkeys: choose a hotkey (e.g. Alt+Up) and then select command cm_EditPath, then click green arrow button and OK.
User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4281
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Post by *Stefan2 »

2buckley
MVV wrote:buckley, You can assign any shortcut to command[...].
Also, You can assign any shortcut to any command:

Configuration, Misc., Redefine hotkeys: choose a hotkey (e.g. Shift+Alt+P)

and then select nsps' command em_GoToCLIP from above post,

then click green arrow button and OK.



 
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8711
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

1 Right Arrow
this puts you in the command line
By default you can just type "cd " and then press Ctrl+V and Enter because quick search is set to Alt+letters.
eitang
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 250
Joined: 2003-05-19, 20:08 UTC
Location: France
Contact:

Post by *eitang »

MVV,

>> By default you can just type "cd " and then press Ctrl+V

Hmm.... You do need to be inside the command line. Especially if, as is the case over here, quick search is set to Letters only. <s>

Thanks for reacting, though !
Best Wishes,

Eitan Gilboa (License #: 17011)
URL: https://eitang.pagesperso-orange.fr/
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8711
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

eitang,
Default quick search mode (and the one I prefer since Norton Commander) is Alt+Letters (and I've mentioned it) so any simple typing goes directly to command line so command typing is very convenient.
eitang
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 250
Joined: 2003-05-19, 20:08 UTC
Location: France
Contact:

Post by *eitang »

MVV,

I understood you very well. Just pointed out that I use [Letter] only.

BTW, I used NC very little and preferred ELFTree...
Best Wishes,

Eitan Gilboa (License #: 17011)
URL: https://eitang.pagesperso-orange.fr/
User avatar
Native2904
Member
Member
Posts: 164
Joined: 2014-01-30, 14:23 UTC
Location: Aachen

Re: Navigate to a folder by pasting a path somehow?

Post by *Native2904 »

Hello,
a long time ago, late at night, I copied a code snippet from the forum and added it to my `usercmd`, but I no longer remember where exactly it came from or what its purpose was. Using the forum search, I found this thread and hope you can help me.

Code: Select all

[em_GoToCLIP]
button=%COMMANDER_PATH%\TOTALCMD64.EXE
cmd=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\NirCmd\nircmd.exe
param=exec %%commander_exe%%  /O "~$clipboard$"
path=%COMMANDER_PATH%
What exactly can I do with this entry, and in which work situation is it intended to be used?
Glückauf
#270101 Single user licence.

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6500U CPU @ 2.50GHz | 8,00 GB | Windows 10 Pro Build: 19045.5011
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5783
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Re: Navigate to a folder by pasting a path somehow?

Post by *white »

Native2904 wrote: 2025-03-26, 17:41 UTC What exactly can I do with this entry, and in which work situation is it intended to be used?
It defines the user-defined command "em_GoToCLIP" which can be used anywhere where you can use an internal command. It's purpose is to navigate to the folder name currently on the Windows clipboard.

Since TC 11.50, TC supports pseudo environment variables for the clipboard, for example %$CLIPBOARD%. Thus using an external tool like this is no longer necessary. You can simply use "cd %$CLIPBOARD%" now.
oko
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 250
Joined: 2007-05-03, 16:22 UTC

Re: Navigate to a folder by pasting a path somehow?

Post by *oko »

I tried button whith command:
cd %CLIPBOARD%
I have e.g. c:\Program Files\ in clipboard and after click on button it does not change dir in tc filelist. TC 11.51. What is wrong?
Fla$her
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2996
Joined: 2020-01-18, 04:03 UTC

Re: Navigate to a folder by pasting a path somehow?

Post by *Fla$her »

oko wrote: 2025-03-28, 06:50 UTC cd %CLIPBOARD%
All pseudovariables have '$' after the first '%'. You missed it. But in any case, it's much better to use cd %$CLIPNAME_NE1%.
In command chains, you need to add Q or q. Example: cd %$CLIPNAME_NEQ1%,cm_GoToFirstEntry
Overquoting is evil! 👎
Post Reply