Directory Hotlist jumps to existing tab if it exists

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
jw
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2014-03-19, 08:39 UTC

Directory Hotlist jumps to existing tab if it exists

Post by *jw »

Hi!

Does anyone know if this feature exists in Total Commander:

I have a lot of open tabs, and when I choose a directory from the Directory Hotlist, it changes to an existing tab for that directory if it exists, otherwise it changes the directory in the current tab.

If this feature doesn't exist, I will suggest it to Mr. Ghisler, since this would, in my opinion, reduce the number of duplicate tabs.

Thanks in advance for any info.

All the best,

Jonnie

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8513
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

AFAIK there is no such feature yet...

User avatar
Vochomurka
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 794
Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by *Vochomurka »

When I see too many tabs, I give command "Close duplicate tabs". Usually several tabs are closed
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander

jw
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2014-03-19, 08:39 UTC

Close duplicate tabs - great!

Post by *jw »

Ok - that tip with the 'close duplicate tabs' is great. I'll be using that. The idea might still avoid clutter in the first place.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8513
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

I think you can create some usercommand that will switch dir and then close duplicate tabs, and then use this command it in directory hotlist instead of standard cd command.

E.g. you can create following em_CdUnique command (using my TCFS2 tool):

Code: Select all

Command: TCSF2.exe
Parameters: /ef "eval(tcd(`%A`,,S)+msg($433,3009,,1)+send(`{UP}{ENTER}`))"
And then just type em_CdUnique instead of cd in hotlist, e.g.:

Code: Select all

em_CdUnique %TEMP%
Last edited by MVV on 2016-03-06, 09:14 UTC, edited 2 times in total.

jw
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2014-03-19, 08:39 UTC

Post by *jw »

Hi MVV,

Thanks for the post and the suggestion. Off the bat, I didn't get it to work (File not found error), but I'll give it a go when I can find the time and get back to with the results.

All the best,

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8513
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Well, you need to get TCFS2 tool and write full path to it in a command.

Post Reply