Crash on Copy (F5)/Move (F6) under Windows 10

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
SuchtFaktor
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: 2007-07-28, 01:10 UTC

Crash on Copy (F5)/Move (F6) under Windows 10

Post by *SuchtFaktor » 2017-02-23, 00:11 UTC

System: Windows 10 64bit
TC-Version: 9.0a 64bit

Bought a completely new computer.
Everything is absolutely fresh and newly installed.
In addition the system is installed on a M.2 (Samsung 960 Evo) if this matters at all. Just mentioning it because it's a new technology.

While using TC and I use F5/F6, after a while TC crashes using these functions.
When I use Ctrl-C/-V at any time this works always.
The crash happens only after a while of using TC.
Not right from the start.
After restart of TC everything is fine and F5/F6 works perfectly for a limited time. Just after a not detectable time passed the crash is likely to appear.

I have to add that I use settings from earlier versions by the *.ini which puts all started copy/move operations automatically to the background.
Maybe there is a possible source of error.
But doesn't explain why it only stops working after a significant time has passed.

Overall the new Version is great but this is very disturbing because of the insecurity while working.

Is there a possibility to log such errors to come closer to a solution?

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6323
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2017-02-23, 00:26 UTC

How does the crash look like exactly? Do you get an error message from TC that contains a stack trace? Does it freeze (still too many people out there calling this a crash)? Does it just exit without any errors? Does the Windows Error Reporting pop up ("Program X has stopped working")?

Which copy method do you use (check Settings > Operation > Copy/Delete)?

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

SuchtFaktor
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: 2007-07-28, 01:10 UTC

Post by *SuchtFaktor » 2017-02-23, 00:42 UTC

It's the Windows Error Reporting pop up ("Program X has stopped working")!

Under (check Settings > Operation > Copy/Delete) I use standard copy method.

I want to add that I never had any issues with TC before.
Previous system Windows 7 64bit and TC Versions 8.5 and lower with same settings.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36557
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-02-23, 11:20 UTC

Since you are the first with this problem, I need some kind of stack trace. Could you use the tool Procdump to create one for me, please:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/dd996900.aspx

1. Create new directory c:\dumps
2. Create a lnk file of procdump.exe or procdump64.exe (for 64-bit Windows) with Alt+Shift+F5, e.g. procdump.lnk
3. Change the lnk file with alt+Enter
4. Change the command from c:\path\procdump.exe to
c:\path\procdump.exe -ma -i c:\dumps
5. Important: Click on "Advanced" and check option "As administrator"
6. Run procdump with this link file
7. Wait until the crash occurs.
8. Send me the dump from c:\dumps (zipped).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

SuchtFaktor
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: 2007-07-28, 01:10 UTC

Post by *SuchtFaktor » 2017-02-23, 13:52 UTC

I have the dumps.
But they are massive.
Almost 350MB each and 6 were created.
Zipped each is around 100MB. Still not quite small.
Which would you need?
The first generated?
Can I send you this size just by email or should we try dropbox?

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6323
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2017-02-23, 14:03 UTC

With that size, you should upload the file(s) somewhere and send a link to it/them only.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

SuchtFaktor
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: 2007-07-28, 01:10 UTC

Post by *SuchtFaktor » 2017-02-23, 23:36 UTC

Email is on the way with the link to a my dropbox.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36557
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-02-27, 15:45 UTC

Unfortunately I cannot find your e-mail. Could you send it to my GMail account too, please? cghisler at gmail dot com. Thanks.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

SuchtFaktor
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: 2007-07-28, 01:10 UTC

Post by *SuchtFaktor » 2017-02-27, 18:32 UTC

Second try.
Email address is limited edition. Eventually different from the Forum.

Grey
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2018-08-05, 09:17 UTC

Re: Crash on Copy (F5)/Move (F6) under Windows 10

Post by *Grey » 2018-08-05, 09:18 UTC

Is there a solution for this issue? I have the same on my PC (also Windows 10).

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3144
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Crash on Copy (F5)/Move (F6) under Windows 10

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2018-08-05, 09:22 UTC

Grey wrote:
2018-08-05, 09:18 UTC
Is there a solution for this issue? I have the same on my PC (also Windows 10).
What is your current TC version ?
And also the exact Windows version ?
Windows 10 Home x64 October 2018 Update, Version 1809 (OS Build 17763.194)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.21a x64 and x86, Everything 1.4.1.922 (x64)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36557
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Crash on Copy (F5)/Move (F6) under Windows 10

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-08-05, 10:12 UTC

As I wrote above, I need a stack trace to analyze the problem.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply