This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

does TC 9.x allow to minimize the sync windows and browse ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Michael REMY
Member
Member


Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 189
Location: Amiens

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 7:31 am    Post subject: does TC 9.x allow to minimize the sync windows and browse ? Reply with quote

hi,

i'm using TC 8.x.

i'm wondering if the tc 9.x release allows the minimizing of the windows during the sync operation (and so allow to use TC, browse !) or not ?

it is very boring to wait the end of the sync operation to get the hand on TC...


Have a good day

Mike
_________________
i'm an old long user of TC since the windows 3.11 release !, for the history, i came to tc when i migrate from amiga commodore to PC where they are diskmanager and directory opus there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's what I do in such situations: launch a second instance of TC using its start menu, start the sync operation there, and keep working in the first instance. I use this command to do this:
Code:
Command: %COMMANDER_EXE%
Parameters: %Z%X "%P" "%T"
This starts another TC instance with the same directories on the left and right panels. I also assigned a hotkey to this menu entry.

But to answer your question: No, it's not possible. Directory sync is still a modal dialog like most of the other dialogs.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Michael REMY
Member
Member


Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 189
Location: Amiens

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so sad...

i'm still wondering why this block whereas there are queue copy/replace in queuemode or minimize mode already.
_________________
i'm an old long user of TC since the windows 3.11 release !, for the history, i came to tc when i migrate from amiga commodore to PC where they are diskmanager and directory opus there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 10470
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Umm...
Code:
/S=S %X %Z "%P" "%T"

Question

Roman
_________________
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2Hacker
Yes, that would work, too, but is limited to the directory sync. Starting a new TC instance with the current directories is something that I need quite often.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 10470
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dalai,
Isn't this thread about the Sync window being modal?

Roman
_________________
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2Hacker
Yes. That's why I said what I do in such situations. I didn't (and still don't) want to criticize your approach in any way. Both of them are similar and both have their pros and cons. Different people use different ways to achieve what they want Smile.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 10470
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dalai,
I am just saying this is the solution to the OP's problem, yours is a more general solution.

Roman
_________________
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Michael REMY
Member
Member


Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 189
Location: Amiens

PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2017 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

in this such context, i prefer use explorer, not a second tc instance.

i would'like tC freeze the drive concerned and allow the broswing of others to get ride of that modal window.

Even in the filelist queue operation (and even in minimize copy) , we can still browsing...[/u]
_________________
i'm an old long user of TC since the windows 3.11 release !, for the history, i came to tc when i migrate from amiga commodore to PC where they are diskmanager and directory opus there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group