This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Ultra TC Editors 6.40 RC 1
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 29, 30, 31  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1832
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VSB wrote:
Can you add ability to customize icons from "All commands" pane?

Do you mean from the program's main window?

VSB wrote:
For Button Bar editor:
Shouldn't "Appearance" settings be apllied to bar preview?


Which settings?

petermad wrote:
Because my menus (see my signature here below) have different content (mostly in the belonging .ini file) in 32bit and 64 bit


I know your menus and use them too but i forgot that it is use extended icon set.
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
VSB
Member
Member


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 119
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ts4242 wrote:
Do you mean from the program's main window?

Yes, or like "customize Wcmicons.inc" but reverse - list all commands to quick find ones without icon and assign it


ts4242 wrote:
Which settings?

Size, Small icons, XP style, Flat icons - all in groupbox "Appearance"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Denis268
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 14 Jun 2009
Posts: 12
Location: Ukraine, Poltava

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Button Bar Editor 6.30b1, when editing an icon from its own icon library through the dialog at the bottom of the window, cuts the path and leaves only the library name. For example, "Icons\ColorFold.dll, 137" becomes "ColorFold.dll, 137" (The "Icons" folder is in the root directory of Total Commander)

Sample GIF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1832
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VSB wrote:
ts4242 wrote:
Which settings?

Size, Small icons, XP style, Flat icons - all in groupbox "Appearance"


Settings in groupbox "Appearance" belong to TC not Button Bar Editor.

To change icon size for Button Bar Editor, go to View> Options> Icons page then change Tree icons size and/or Button bar icons size

Denis268 wrote:
Button Bar Editor 6.30b1, when editing an icon from its own icon library through the dialog at the bottom of the window, cuts the path and leaves only the library name.


Confirmed!, thanks.
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 920
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2017 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2ts4242
The Button Bar editor also shows wrong icon for the button mentioned in this topic.
The screenshot.
_________________
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuska
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 863

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2017 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2ts4242
Hi,
I recently tried your Buttonbar Editor in Windows 10 Pro (x64) Version 1703 (Build 15063.296) | Ultra TC Editors 6.30 Beta 1
and have noted the following in TC 9.0a (only 64bit!):

When I change in TC 9.0a into a Sub-bar created with "Button Bar Editor.exe" with SHIFT + click on the button
and then click the "Back to main button bar" button (%Commander_Path%\DEFAULT.BAR)
then the icons "*" (Directory hotlist Ctrl+D) and "arrow down" (History Alt + Down) of these buttons
to the right of the TC editing line are no longer displayed or only displayed again when I point with the cursor on it.

These two icons are partially superimposed in the Sub-bar with a gray bar too,
which disappears when pointing with the cursor on it => also only in TC 9.0a 64bit.

In TC 9.0a 32bit everything works properly.
Please check. Thank you!

Regards
Karl
------------------------------------------------------------
/EDIT
A few hours later and the spook is over Rolling Eyes
I can not reproduce the behavior even though it has occurred at least ten times before with TC 9.0a 64bit.

Therefore, please consider this post as irrelevant.
I'm sorry that I bothered you all with this.
------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT2
And the mistake is already there. It looks as if sometimes the error would "wander".
1x only on the left no buttons visible and on the left in the submenu the button partly gray superimposed,
then again only on the right no buttons visible and right in the submenu of the button partly gray superimposed.
But most often it is as mentioned above: http://www.bilder-hochladen.net/files/big/lwdu-k-0d12.png

No error detected when using an empty test.ini.
Since I can not reproduce it reliably each time I leave it here as it is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1832
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2017 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DrShark wrote:
The Button Bar editor also shows wrong icon for the button mentioned in this topic.
The screenshot.


As indicated there, it is wrong configuration of your button bar.

@tuska
It is TC problem, Button Bar Editor isn't responsible of what happen when switching to any bar inside TC. It is better to report this at TC 9.0x bug reports section.
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
tuska
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 863

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ts4242 wrote:
@tuska
It is TC problem, Button Bar Editor isn't responsible of what happen when switching to any bar inside TC. It is better to report this at TC 9.0x bug reports section.

Thanks for clarification.
I have informed Mr. Ghisler with a separate email and a video, copy of wincmd.ini, .bar and .br2 files also included.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1832
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Download Ultra TC Editors 6.40 Beta 1

Here is VirusTotal scan result for the new package (Detection ratio: 0 / 56)


What's new

================
Main Menu Editor
================
Added: New command Map To... added to the Edit menu.
Added: Disable showing extended command's code in main window, (can be enabled by adding ShowMappingCode=1 under [MainMenuEditor] section in "ultra tc editors.ini")
Added: Disable editing menu's text in the command list, (can be enabled by adding EditableCommandList=1 under [MainMenuEditor] section in "ultra tc editors.ini")
Fixed: Environment variable "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%" always expanded as "x86"


=================
Button Bar Editor
=================
Fixed: When selecting different icon for the selected command, the icon's path is truncated.
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 920
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 2:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ts4242 wrote:
DrShark wrote:
The Button Bar editor also shows wrong icon for the button mentioned in this topic...
As indicated there, it is wrong configuration of your button bar.
Christian Ghisler didn't share a comment on it yet. Also, BBE and TC show different behaviour for the button with default icon index:
Code:
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
explorer

explorer
test


-1
BBE doesn't show an icon for it, but TC shows default (index 0) explorer.exe icon. This BBE behaviour is also different from one when it showed question mark as an icon for the explorer,21.
_________________
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7307
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2ts4242
Danish translation can be downloaded at:

http://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/ultra_tc_editors_640b1_danish.zip
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 1832
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DrShark wrote:
BBE doesn't show an icon for it, but TC shows default (index 0) explorer.exe icon. This BBE behaviour is also different from one when it showed question mark as an icon for the explorer,21.


No wonder, why do you expect TC and BBE behave the same with non standard and/or wrong configuration.
_________________
Author of Ultra TC Editors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
VSB
Member
Member


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 119
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please, fix Icons in taskbar
https://ibb.co/bKsZca
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ozone1979
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What has happened to the download link?

404 error now.

Anyone have a mirror link?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7307
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2ozone1979

Try: https://totalcmd.net/download.php?id=ultra_tc_editors

It seems that http://totalcmd.net and sometimes also https://totalcmd.net is on-and-off frequently though. One minute it works the next it doesn't
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 29, 30, 31  Next
Page 30 of 31

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group