This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

New plugin available: Cloud (access to Box, Dropbox, etc).
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 21, 22, 23
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34350
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 3:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try using the wfx and wfx64 files from the beta with the Chromium release.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kesdoputr
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Try using the wfx and wfx64 files from the beta with the Chromium release.


Oh don't think about this method,chromium ver with beta wfx
seems work,thx for quick reply.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iana
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 309

PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 12:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't really use this addon but I downloaded the latest beta10 to try it out and now I can't logon to google's service, microsoft yandex and dropbox work fine, if I remember correctly google worked fine I'm pretty sure it's something on google's side as the login window I get has changed and it looks like some java script fails to load
I'm using win7 x64 with x64 tc
can anybody confirm logging in to google works ?

edit
I just tried the 32bit version and google logs in fine I think there is an issue with oauthbrowser64.exe as the login window I get looks different then the 32 bit one
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 2601
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

iana wrote:
I don't really use this addon but I downloaded the latest beta10 to try it out and now I can't logon to google's service, microsoft yandex and dropbox work fine, if I remember correctly google worked fine I'm pretty sure it's something on google's side as the login window I get has changed and it looks like some java script fails to load
I'm using win7 x64 with x64 tc
can anybody confirm logging in to google works ?

edit
I just tried the 32bit version and google logs in fine I think there is an issue with oauthbrowser64.exe as the login window I get looks different then the 32 bit one

I followed Christians advice and use the files from the Chromium release.
This works fine.
_________________
Windows 10 x64 Version 1709 (OS Build 16299.19)
Fall Creators Update
TC 9.10 x64 and x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iana
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 309

PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Horst.Epp wrote:

I followed Christians advice and use the files from the Chromium release.
This works fine.

it was my understanding that the chromium bundled version was for XP and older something to do with IE versions supported by Google Microsoft etc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 2601
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

iana wrote:
Horst.Epp wrote:

I followed Christians advice and use the files from the Chromium release.
This works fine.

it was my understanding that the chromium bundled version was for XP and older something to do with IE versions supported by Google Microsoft etc

No, the Chrome authentication files are working for all systems
without the dependencies the IE files have.
_________________
Windows 10 x64 Version 1709 (OS Build 16299.19)
Fall Creators Update
TC 9.10 x64 and x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iana
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 309

PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Horst.Epp wrote:
iana wrote:
Horst.Epp wrote:

I followed Christians advice and use the files from the Chromium release.
This works fine.

it was my understanding that the chromium bundled version was for XP and older something to do with IE versions supported by Google Microsoft etc

No, the Chrome authentication files are working for all systems
without the dependencies the IE files have.

downgrading to 1.09 fixes google login issue with x64
I also noticed that using the IE version leaves behind cookies that are a security hole for example after logging in to google drive with the plugin IE also has access in to my google account (the same is true with Microsoft) so by simply starting IE someone could get to your google/microsoft/yandex/dropbox data that being said the Chromium version is a lot more secure but also quite larger
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34350
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A new beta version of the cloud plugin is available now, which should fix the Google Drive login problems:
http://ghisler.fileburst.com/beta/cloudplugin1.10beta11.zip

The problem was caused by the "user agent" field sent by Oauthbrowser: If it reports the true browser version (IE11 or newer), then the Google login page sent an invalid login page! Using the default user agent (reporting IE7!) seems to work, though...
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Shosho
New Member
New Member


Joined: 10 Oct 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, yes, Google Login page is displayed correctly now, but I noticed another problem that I did not have it in previous version 1.09 (I will test it again today to confirm). The proxy setting is not taken into consideration - it always goes to the proxy set in Internet Explorer, no matter what I have set as second proxy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34350
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The proxy setting is only affecting the connection once you are logged in - the browser itself uses the IE proxy settings. It has been like this before, I can't change it.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
okiwankenoki
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 07 Mar 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello ghisler,

is it possible that since v1.09 the sorting of folder for a DropBox cloud no longer works?

Only Files would be sorted for date (Newest Files an Folders even on the top). Folders only will be shown in alphabetical order and would not sorted.

"Konfiguration\Ansicht\Sortieren von Verzeichnissen" is set to "Wie Dateien (auch Datum)"


Thanks for a check of this bug report!

Yours Olaf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34350
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorting is done in Total Commander, not in the plugin. By default, directories are sorted by name. However, it can be
changed in Configuration - Options - Display - Like files (also by time). If you need to change this multiple times, you may create a button in the button bar with the command cm_SwitchDirSort .
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 21, 22, 23
Page 23 of 23

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group