Small83names=1, copy name to clpbrd: chars case change

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

Post Reply
User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Small83names=1, copy name to clpbrd: chars case change

Post by *DrShark » 2017-10-12, 19:36 UTC

Not sure whether it's a TC, its fs plugin interface or certain plugin thing (NTFS FileStreams (v2)), and whether or not it's a correct behavior, but if in the panel TC shows the filename for the item
\\NTFS - streams\C:\path\SomeInternetShortcut.url\::$data
as ::$data (all characters lowercase), Ctrl(+Shift)+Enter puts the name into command line as ::$DATA (all characters uppercased), and the same happens if filename is copied to clipboard using one of TC internal name copy commands.

It seems to happen only for lowercase names, because the name characters case is not changed if these actions applied to names that TC shows as all uppercase or different case, like following:
::$SECURITY_DESCRIPTOR
:favicon:$DATA
Last edited by DrShark on 2017-10-12, 20:20 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3374
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard » 2017-10-12, 20:01 UTC

Please verify at "Configuration - Options - Display" that you have disabled option "Show old 8.3 filenames lowercase (like explorer)" and try again ...
#5767 Personal license

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Post by *DrShark » 2017-10-12, 20:17 UTC

sqa_wizard wrote:Please verify at "Configuration - Options - Display" that you have disabled option "Show old 8.3 filenames lowercase (like explorer)" and try again ...
After I disabled it, TC shows the name uppercase (::$DATA). Thanks for the hint, now it's clear how to reproduce lowercase ::$data name in file panel.

The bugreport is about the difference in how TC shows the name in panel and how it copies it or puts to cmdline, which is making name different with "Show old 8.3 filenames lowercase (like explorer)" TC option enabled. I think it's expected that copied name should have the same characters case as shown in panel.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-13, 10:05 UTC

Apparently not a bug(?).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Post by *DrShark » 2017-10-14, 08:14 UTC

Well, it looks like a bug for me: I think TC should copy or put the name into cmdline exactly how it shows it in panel filelist.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

siealex
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: 2009-03-22, 16:36 UTC

Post by *siealex » 2017-10-14, 15:02 UTC

Well, it looks like a bug for me: I think TC should copy or put the name into cmdline exactly how it shows it in panel filelist.
This must be an option. By default TC copies the exact file name as it is in the FAT table.
We are not so S.M.A.R.T. as we imagine...

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-15, 07:18 UTC

This was changed for network shares like Netware which are case sensitive. The "Show old 8.3 filenames lowercase" option only affects the display in the file lists, not the file operations.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1111
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Post by *DrShark » 2017-10-16, 13:27 UTC

I understand the reason why it works like this now.
Still I whould like to request an option for future TC versions to copy or put to command line the names as TC show it in panel.

Maybe a Suggestions forum would be better place for this topic?
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

Post Reply