Queue copy limit only on first file

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
tmc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2016-12-04, 08:02 UTC

Queue copy limit only on first file

Post by *tmc » 2018-03-12, 13:31 UTC

When copy-ing files over network, limit works only on first file.
After that, it "forgets" the limit.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36500
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-03-12, 15:01 UTC

NOT confirmed. Can you give me more details, like full speed of network and the speed limit you want to set? If the two differ too much, they cannot be maintained.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

tmc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2016-12-04, 08:02 UTC

Post by *tmc » 2018-03-15, 09:09 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:NOT confirmed. Can you give me more details, like full speed of network and the speed limit you want to set? If the two differ too much, they cannot be maintained.
Currently copying on 9 mB/s (100 Mbit network)
Trying to limit on 1000 kB/s (2000 attempt 2)
Both attempts work on 1 file (400 MB), 3 others "forget" limit.
File size dosen't matter, same happens on all sizes.

So far Pausing copy, then Starting does the trick.

Ivn
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2018-04-18, 16:29 UTC

Post by *Ivn » 2018-04-18, 16:43 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:NOT confirmed. Can you give me more details, like full speed of network and the speed limit you want to set? If the two differ too much, they cannot be maintained.
I have the same problem in 9.12.
First copy/move working with speed limit, but after that speed limit lost effect.
After Pausing/Unpausing speed limit works again, but after that speed limit lost effect again.

Network speed 100Mbit.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36500
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-04-19, 09:30 UTC

I managed to reproduce it in the meantime, and it will be fixed in the next version.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

monkeyk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2018-03-18, 17:27 UTC

Post by *monkeyk » 2018-04-25, 04:01 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:I managed to reproduce it in the meantime, and it will be fixed in the next version.
Thanks you, i have problem same him too

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36500
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-04, 08:11 UTC

This should be fixed in TC 9.20 beta 1, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36500
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-05-16, 16:47 UTC

BUMP!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply