This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Suggestion: remember directory size

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kluvi
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 36
Location: Czech rep.

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 4:14 am    Post subject: Suggestion: remember directory size Reply with quote

Hi Christian.
I use TC to make room on disks. I use DirSizeCalc to calculate directory size etc on background, but it can be used also by regular way.
Calculation tooks long time. But when i enter to some subdir to check or delete something in it...and return back to previous level, all dirs are to be recalculated again.
It is correct behavior to do it this way, but it is very inconvenient. And worst situation is on Android, because you have only 2 panels.

Usually i do cleaning this way:
I switch to DirSizeCalc layout and show root directory.
I choose some huge direcory and go to drill inside. Then i go back and try to find another huge dir. But now i have to wait from begin to see what should be next.

I would appreciate using some kind of CACHED information. For first moment i can imagine to use previous value marked as outdated (but still with some useful information). For instance different color.
When background (or normal) process recalculates actual size, color can be changed to normal state.
That means TC should remeber all values from columns displayed for all visited (sub)dirs. It can be memory consuming, but i think that will be not such big problem. And we can find eventually some method how to reduce it (store only time consuming values, or only for limited time or after switching value cache in UI)

Thank You in advance.
Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
tuska
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 1091

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think "Everything" could help you here:

Everything
Menu "Tools" - "Options..." - "Indexes" - tick: "Index file size" and tick: "Index folder size"

TC
Menu "Configuration" - "Options..." - "Operation": Calculate space occupied by subdirectories - 'Everything' ticked, etc.
See: Menu "Help" - "Keyboard": ALT+SHIFT+ENTER ... The contents of all directories in the current directory are counted. ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kluvi
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 36
Location: Czech rep.

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 4:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Huh.
Nice tool. Never heard.
But maybe too complicated.
And not solving my problem on Android.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 10887
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kluvi,
Sounds like WizTree is exactly what you need.
Also WinDirStat might be of interest, although it's slower.

Roman
_________________
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kluvi
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 36
Location: Czech rep.

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great apps, but only for WIN, i need it also for Android. I can try to find something simillar for it, but it can be good tip for Christian to enhance TC .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35745
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On Android, you can get the directory sizes on demand with a custom button at the bottom.
Function type: Internal command
Command: Click on >> and pick nr 115.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kluvi
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 36
Location: Czech rep.

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, but i must press it (and wait for recalculation ) everytime i change directory and return back again (drill)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group