1-minute improvement in "Change attributes" dialog

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
MarcinW
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 852
Joined: 2012-01-23, 15:58 UTC
Location: Poland

1-minute improvement in "Change attributes" dialog

Post by *MarcinW » 2018-06-09, 11:34 UTC

Currently, empty Date / Time fields are valid in "Change attributes" dialog and mean "no change here". But the problem is when there is some space inserted into these fields (even by mistake) - it can't be easily seen by the user, and TC displays an error message, that can be misleading:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Change attributes
---------------------------
Invalid input!

Date:  
Time:  
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
The user may think, that empty fields are not allowed (although they are not in fact empty, but the user may think so).



So my suggestion is:

Could you please remove spaces (trim them from both left and right) first, when processing strings entered by the user in Date / Time fields?

Regards

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36425
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-06-11, 13:30 UTC

Thanks, it's indeed a good idea to remove all leading and trailing spaces.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MarcinW
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 852
Joined: 2012-01-23, 15:58 UTC
Location: Poland

Post by *MarcinW » 2018-06-14, 10:58 UTC

Now works properly, thanks!

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11020
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-06-14, 11:28 UTC

Message from moderator

Moved to the English forum.

Hacker (Moderator)
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
MarcinW
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 852
Joined: 2012-01-23, 15:58 UTC
Location: Poland

Post by *MarcinW » 2018-06-14, 11:42 UTC

@Hacker

I'm not sure if this topic contains any information, that could be helpful to the users. I suppose, that "Fixed Bugs" would be a better place for this topic...

Regards

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8030
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-06-14, 13:07 UTC

"Fixed Bugs" would be a better place for this topic...
I agree...
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11020
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-06-14, 13:59 UTC

MarcinW,
Yeah well, was it a bug...?
OK, let's say it was.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11020
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-06-14, 14:00 UTC

Message from moderator

Moved to the Fixed bugs forum.

Hacker (Moderator)
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

Post Reply