Second button bar

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
dianneman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-01-23, 15:11 UTC

Second button bar

Post by *dianneman » 2019-01-23, 15:41 UTC

I'd like to see a second button bar or the possibility to configure this as user :D It's now all in one row :S

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1758
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: Second button bar

Post by *tuska » 2019-01-23, 16:01 UTC

If you create another button that would protrude beyond the window,
then a line break occurs automatically and this button is displayed below the existing buttons.
Several lines with buttons can be created.

There is already an additional vertical button bar:
08.06.16 Release Total Commander 9.0 beta 1 (32/64)
26.05.15 Added: Vertical buttonbar between the two panels (32/64)
Configuration > Options... >
☑ Show button bar
☑ Show button bar 2 (vertical)


Windows 10 Pro (x64) Version 1809 (Build 17763.292)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.4OGHz, 16 GB RAM
TC 9.21a x64/x86 | Everything - Version 1.4.1.931 (x64)

dianneman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-01-23, 15:11 UTC

Re: Second button bar

Post by *dianneman » 2019-01-23, 16:12 UTC

If you add a lot of nothing buttons a second row appears but if you resize the tc window a horrible shuffle occurs. I do resize the window a lot depending on the need. I'd like to see a second static bar that always starts left with the user customized buttons just like the existing one.

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3479
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Second button bar

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2019-01-23, 16:35 UTC

dianneman wrote:
2019-01-23, 15:41 UTC
I'd like to see a second button bar or the possibility to configure this as user :D It's now all in one row :S
You can make many bars linked together.
Try the Nested Button Bar Creator
https://totalcmd.net/plugring/bar_creator.html
Windows 10 Home x64 November 2019 Update, Version 1909 (OS Build 18363.535)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.50ß9 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.960 (x64)

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8984
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Second button bar

Post by *petermad » 2019-01-23, 17:47 UTC

2dianneman
You can make a hard (fixed) linebreak by entering -2 in the Command field...
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.5b8 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b12 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38451
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Second button bar

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-01-24, 10:47 UTC

Or just click on "Change >>" and then "Insert line break".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

dianneman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-01-23, 15:11 UTC

Re: Second button bar

Post by *dianneman » 2019-02-11, 14:15 UTC

Just what I needed, thanks 😊

Post Reply