Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
veatroub
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2014-05-08, 12:21 UTC

Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 issues

Post by *veatroub » 2019-02-28, 18:26 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
I've just sent you email.
So you are going to drop support of Android versions prior to 5.0? Maybe there's the way to load shared libraries conditionally depending on current API level or to compile them in the same way you did it for v2.91?
Is it possible to change all functions in libtcmadmin21 to their shell/busybox commands equivalents? I mean to replace for example "/list" command with "/ls -al" (and ignore first argument in this case in function body), replace "/setuidgid" with "/chown", so if the next time execution fails, system will execute "ls -al", "chown", ... which are valid commands.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-03-01, 07:32 UTC

No, I'm not dropping support for Android <5.0. TC uses tcmadmin.so for older and tcmadmin21.so for newer versions (API 21 is Android 5). By mistake, I included only the libraries for the older Android version, but named tcmadmin21.so. I didn't notice because in the 64-bit version, tcmadmin21.so is actually using the newer format because the older format never existed for 64-bit. I'm currently working on a new beta where it should work again.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Skif_off
Member
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: 2013-09-30, 13:13 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Skif_off » 2019-03-02, 06:53 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
Report/issue: I tried 3.0 beta 2, now works as before, thanks!

User avatar
veatroub
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2014-05-08, 12:21 UTC

Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 issues

Post by *veatroub » 2019-03-02, 08:24 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
TC v3.0b2 copies, changes ownership and permissions successfully, but after every operation warnings appear:

Code: Select all

WARNING: linker: /data/app/com.ghisler.android.TotalCommander-1/lib/arm/libtcmadmin21.so: unused DT entry: type 0x6ffffffe arg 0x8c0
WARNING: linker: /data/app/com.ghisler.android.TotalCommander-1/lib/arm/libtcmadmin21.so: unused DT entry: type 0x6fffffff arg 0x1
I've also notised, that when copying to "/data/data/some.app/files" TC doesn't change ownership of files to "some.app", but it does when copying to "/data/data/some.app/shared_prefs". Is it intended behaviour?
Just to remind you: icons scaling problem in button bar is still persist.
And could you please clarify how should I search for files with whitespaces in names?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-03-03, 09:51 UTC

That's odd - which device and Android version do you use?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
veatroub
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2014-05-08, 12:21 UTC

Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 issues

Post by *veatroub » 2019-03-03, 10:22 UTC

I've already sent the reply to your email. I think we should communicate either via forum or email, not both.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-03-04, 14:17 UTC

Thanks, I can reproduce it on Android 5. I have sent you a new test version, can you try it please?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
knightrider
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: 2011-09-14, 13:23 UTC
Location: Baden-Württemberg

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *knightrider » 2019-03-08, 12:05 UTC

I installed 3.0 beta 2 from the playstore and with this version i have massive scrolling problems up and down.
Habe die 3.0 beta 2 aus dem Playstore und beim schnelleren auf-abscrollen reagiert der TC bei mehreren Wischgesten erst nach dem 2. oder 3. Mal.
Das ist sehr ermüdend.

#247054#
Windows 10 Pro x64
TC 9.22a x32x64

"Nihil fit sine causa"

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3410
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2019-03-08, 17:10 UTC

knightrider wrote:
2019-03-08, 12:05 UTC
I installed 3.0 beta 2 from the playstore and with this version i have massive scrolling problems up and down.
Habe die 3.0 beta 2 aus dem Playstore und beim schnelleren auf-abscrollen reagiert der TC bei mehreren Wischgesten erst nach dem 2. oder 3. Mal.
Das ist sehr ermüdend.
Das kann ich zumindest mit meinem Samsung S8 und Android 9 nicht bestätigen.
Auf- und Abscrollen geht ohne jede Verzögerung.
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2019 Update, Version 1903 (OS Build 18362.418)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.50ß2 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.954 (x64)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-03-10, 08:19 UTC

Das kann passieren, wenn Sie leicht seitlich über den Bildschirm streichen. Android versucht dann u.U. zwischen den beiden Fenstern zu wechseln.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Skif_off
Member
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: 2013-09-30, 13:13 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Skif_off » 2019-03-13, 12:58 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
Can you check coping files from zip-archive when target files are already exists? Instead window "Target file exists!" with Overwrite, Skip and so on (like in normal file system), I immediately see window "Rename file:".

TC 3.0 beta 2, Android 4.4.2, (2.91 and 2.92 beta 1 works fine.)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-03-14, 10:39 UTC

Thanks for your report, I can reproduce it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Sergei_Alekseev
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2019-03-07, 08:25 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Sergei_Alekseev » 2019-03-14, 17:05 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
hello.
pls excuse me for my broken english.
1. can you pls fix small bug (in stable ver. too) -
'122 Full names to clipboard' command adds space or return at the end of line.

2. if i rename file to no extension (file.ext>file) nothing renamed. must rename file.ext>file. for 'file' result.

3.can you pls add an option to adjust sizes of icons/spaces/text on bars?
'Total Comman...' isnt the right name of app :D
Image: https://yadi.sk/i/4zm_cMsZactLgg

4. is it possible to open terminal in current dir?
doesnt work: Image: https://yadi.sk/i/F19D1HW-RQL7zg
maybe i need some other terminal emulator app?
thanx

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37734
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-03-14, 17:09 UTC

1. It should be one name per line, with ENTER between them.
2. This is a known bug, I will fix it
3. To my knowledge, this isn't possible - I'm using the default Android bar, where the theme sets these sizes
4. It depends on the launched app whether it supports parameters
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Sergei_Alekseev
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2019-03-07, 08:25 UTC

Re: Total Commander 3.0 beta 1 for Android is available now!

Post by *Sergei_Alekseev » 2019-03-14, 22:37 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
If you select one file, execute 122 and paste path in single line dialog, there will be path name with space in the end.
If you paste it in editor, there will be name with enter in the end

Post Reply