LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Support for Android version of Total Commander

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37475
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-05-16, 09:44 UTC

d$ are administrative shares. They usually require a different user name and password than normal shares.
error I have: Error connecting to server! unknown host: failed to connect to server /d$/
That looks more like you have defined the connection in a wrong way. Try entering just
computername
in the connection settings. Make sure there is no space at the end.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

gwisch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2011-06-27, 09:17 UTC
Location: Berlin

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *gwisch » 2019-06-07, 13:04 UTC

...and I have the problem again, however this time with my Win10 Pro machine (the Linux machine now works without a problem).
The setup is as follows: Win 10 Pro 1903 in a workgroup with SMBv1 uninstalled, Samsung Note 8 with Android 9, patch level May 2019, TC 2.91, LAN Plugin 3.08.
LAN-Plugin: I alternatively tried the Windows machine's SMB name (i.e. computer name) or its IP address (without any directories; I access them via TC shortcuts), user and password are respectively filled; the user exists exactly alike on the Win machine and has admin rights.
The only other box ticked is "SMB2".
I get: STATUS_ACCESS_DENIED (3221225506/3221225506).
After googling this it seems that it might be a WIn10 problem, but the evidence, especially as to the reason, is generally inconclusive.
Do you guys have any idea?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37475
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-06-11, 14:33 UTC

Do you use a Microsoft account (e-mail address as user name) or a local account for logging into Windows 10? If you use a Microsoft account, you need to give the e-mail address as user and the corresponding password when using SMB2. However, for SMB1, you would have to enter the name of your home folder (under c:\users) as user name. So if you still have that from using SMB1, change it to the e-mail address.

Also passwords containing an "@" characters will not work.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

B3ACOC
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-06-13, 11:00 UTC

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *B3ACOC » 2019-06-13, 11:06 UTC

I have the same problem with lan plugin. When i try to add a new server after adding a name of server the window with settings doesn't appear at all. and properites in submenu of the server also don't work. Earlier all worked fine.
android 7.0.1
TC versions 2.80-2.91

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37475
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-06-13, 19:20 UTC

This doesn't seem to be related to the previous report.

Your problem is caused by the power saving features of your phone, preventing background apps (like plugins) from opening windows.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

B3ACOC
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-06-13, 11:00 UTC

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *B3ACOC » 2019-06-13, 22:59 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-06-13, 19:20 UTC
This doesn't seem to be related to the previous report.

Your problem is caused by the power saving features of your phone, preventing background apps (like plugins) from opening windows.
power saving features are off. Also i have tested plugin on other phone - the same issue, but on tv-box workes fine. Can you tell, where I can manually write all parameters for connect? Because i can no longer do without your program - it is the best.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37475
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-06-14, 10:00 UTC

Do you have background data disabled? Plugins are in the background, so they cannot transfer anything if this is disabled.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

B3ACOC
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-06-13, 11:00 UTC

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *B3ACOC » 2019-06-14, 13:19 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-06-14, 10:00 UTC
Do you have background data disabled? Plugins are in the background, so they cannot transfer anything if this is disabled.
The problem was in permissions for TotalCmd-LAN. Now it’s ok. Thanks)

gwisch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2011-06-27, 09:17 UTC
Location: Berlin

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *gwisch » 2019-06-15, 19:38 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-06-11, 14:33 UTC
Do you use a Microsoft account (e-mail address as user name) or a local account for logging into Windows 10? If you use a Microsoft account, you need to give the e-mail address as user and the corresponding password when using SMB2. However, for SMB1, you would have to enter the name of your home folder (under c:\users) as user name. So if you still have that from using SMB1, change it to the e-mail address.

Also passwords containing an "@" characters will not work.
No, I use a local account (don't hold with Microsoft accounts in any way). And I use my "home folder account" as user name for SMB2.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37475
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-06-17, 13:45 UTC

Did you define the share as a "home group" share? Microsoft has disabled home groups in a recent Windows 10 upgrade.

I recommend that you remove the share on Windows, then define it again via right click on the folder you want to share.
Also make sure not to use any non-English characters for the share name and password like Cyrillic, accents etc. They may not work when Android uses a different system language than Windows.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
LordKaos
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 2010-03-29, 19:31 UTC

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *LordKaos » 2019-06-17, 15:41 UTC

Hi!

All was working fine in my phones and W10 (when I installed windows 10 I remember that I did some add to the registry, like the AllowInsecureGuestAuth with value 1), but yesterday I was testing some VPN things in the computer and the system suggested to perform e "reset network settings"...

...as expected, I set up my ip address again and VOILA! today I can't connect from any of my phones to the computer.

Tested all combinations in the lan plugin...but...None was changed in the phones, and windows firewall is disabled.

What am I missing? :(

Thanks!


I respond to myselft (for it helps some else).

In Network configuration, I deleted a Homegrop that appears in there.
After that, delete my network card from the device manager, add my static IP again, and all started to work fine again.
LORD KAOS WAS HERE!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37475
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-06-18, 10:09 UTC

Try the command
ipconfig
on the PC in a command line (cmd.exe). Does it show a valid IP address in the range
192.168.*.*
or
10.*.*.*

If yes, try using that IP address instead of the PC name in the plugin connection settings.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

gwisch
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2011-06-27, 09:17 UTC
Location: Berlin

Re: LAN Plugin for Total Commander on Android not working anymor

Post by *gwisch » 2019-06-22, 09:02 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-06-17, 13:45 UTC
Did you define the share as a "home group" share? Microsoft has disabled home groups in a recent Windows 10 upgrade.

I recommend that you remove the share on Windows, then define it again via right click on the folder you want to share.
Also make sure not to use any non-English characters for the share name and password like Cyrillic, accents etc. They may not work when Android uses a different system language than Windows.
No, I did not use the home group feature; it was just a plain and simple SMB share.
Nevertheless I am amazed about my own stupidity - your hint to first unshare the respective folder was the trigger: I sdt up my Windows machine from scratch a couple of weeks ago and simply forgot to reshare the drive again, so the "Access Denied" error message was right on the money. :roll:
After sharing it again everything works as it should.
Thanks for putting up with such idiots as me.

Post Reply