TC IrfanView Plugin

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 10828
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *petermad »

AkulaBig wrote: 2021-10-11, 15:43 UTC No. On the contrary, the toolbar is specifically hidden in the quick view and access to it is closed. It's more logical this way. In Imagine it is done as well.
It is actually configurable to show the toolbar in Quick View in Imagine, as it is in SGViewer (32bit only)
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.00 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H1) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1009 (x64)
TC 3.24b1 on Android 6 & 11
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

These plugins are written right under Total Commander, and I have an external program running. That is, the principle of operation of plugins is completely different. I can't make a separate panel for zooming. Either there is no toolbar, or it runs completely and you get the full functionality of IrfanView. I think this is a bad idea for a quick preview. If you are not satisfied with the working principle of my plugin, I ask you not to use it.
jreeybin
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2021-09-14, 01:52 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *jreeybin »

I tried a new version. I can't use shortcut keys and any functions. I don't know why!
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

jreeybin wrote: 2021-10-12, 04:19 UTC I tried a new version. I can't use shortcut keys and any functions. I don't know why!
This will be the case in case of non-compliance with the bit depth of the TC and IV (see the readme).
LeoLUG
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 2020-05-22, 15:24 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *LeoLUG »

AkulaBig wrote: 2021-10-07, 17:43 UTC I already know about this error. In version 1.5, which is now posted for testing on our forum, it will be eliminated. The fact is that I use the Russian language, the dll for which you naturally do not have.
still had the problem with version 1.5.
I inserted the Russian dll to the language folder, now it works without MSG
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

I didn't understand your post. Write in more detail
LeoLUG wrote: 2021-10-12, 13:34 UTC I inserted the Russian dll to the language folder
It turns out that you need Russian?
LeoLUG wrote: 2021-10-12, 13:34 UTC now it works without MSG
What is MSG?

If you need Russian, then you need to insert Russian.dll and IP_Russian.lng into the languages folder and select the language in the settings.
If I understand correctly, you have no messages in Russian. This is because of the IP_Russian.lng file.
jreeybin
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2021-09-14, 01:52 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *jreeybin »

AkulaBig wrote: 2021-10-12, 06:36 UTC
jreeybin wrote: 2021-10-12, 04:19 UTC I tried a new version. I can't use shortcut keys and any functions. I don't know why!
This will be the case in case of non-compliance with the bit depth of the TC and IV (see the readme).
I can use the old version, but not after 1.3. Bit depth is supported
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

I use a translator and didn't understand what you wrote. Show your irfanview.ini file. Maybe then we can sort out your problem.
jreeybin
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2021-09-14, 01:52 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *jreeybin »

AkulaBig wrote: 2021-10-14, 04:46 UTC I use a translator and didn't understand what you wrote. Show your irfanview.ini file. Maybe then we can sort out your problem.
[Options]
path=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\Wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\Wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView64\i_view64.exe
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Checked your irfanview.ini. I have hotkeys with it and everything else works.
By the way, when the IV is in the default folder, you don't need to specify the path to it at all. That is, you just need to leave the line [Options] in irfanview.ini (see readme)
jreeybin
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2021-09-14, 01:52 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *jreeybin »

AkulaBig wrote: 2021-10-14, 05:36 UTC Checked your irfanview.ini. I have hotkeys with it and everything else works.
By the way, when the IV is in the default folder, you don't need to specify the path to it at all. That is, you just need to leave the line [Options] in irfanview.ini (see readme)
Mine still can't, maybe it doesn't support simplified Chinese
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

jreeybin wrote: 2021-10-15, 03:36 UTC maybe it doesn't support simplified Chinese
A very interesting situation. In general, I collected with Unicode support, but I have nothing to check on. Maybe you are right, but your path is written in English. Or do you have Chinese characters on your way to TC?
Try 2 more options.
1. Write the absolute path without %COMMANDER_PATH%.
2. Delete or comment out the paths. As I wrote, your IV is located in the default folder and should work without registering paths. Like this:
[Options]
;path=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\Wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
;path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\Wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView64\i_view64.exe

or so:
[Options]
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Version 1.6:
- Fixed a bug with loss of focus in quick view mode.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

IrfanView 2.0

The 2.X plug-in line differs from the 1.X line in that a clean one is launched
by F3 IrfanView, without integration with Lister Total Commander. This allows
you to use the entire IrfanView toolkit, increases the smoothness when
displaying the image. You can also now use Total Commander and IrfanView of non-
matching bit depth. The lines are developing in parallel.
http://totalcmd.net/plugring/TCIrfanViewPlugin_2.0.html
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Version 2.1:
- fixed a bug that caused the Lister window to not close after viewing the file.
Post Reply