TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
vianova
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 2011-12-06, 18:35 UTC
Location: Hamburg

TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *vianova »

Hello,
I noticed the following error,
https://s20.directupload.net/images/220108/svyiily7.png
when I click on an icon in the popup menu on the right, the last 2 letters are missing in the "longest" line.
The error also only occurs in dark mode. Help? :(
#425 Personal licence me and TBO are the same user
16 GB Win 10 Pro 21H2 64 Bit with TC 10.00 (32/64 Bit)
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 10996
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *petermad »

Hmm, I canot reproduce this. I have testet in TC 10 32bit and 64bit under Windows 7 and Windows 10 21H1, with different settings of buttonbar icons.

I can see a difference between 32bit and 64bit TC, where 32bit TC sets off more extra width for the properties dialog. But even with longer descriptions I never experienced any cutoff.

I can see that your screenshots are from 64bit TC 10. Do you see it in 32bit TC 10 too?

What are your settings for icons in the buttonbar ("Size" and "Small icons"). And what are your settings for Font and Font size and Dialog box scaling? Do you see it if you start your TC with a fresh .ini file?

I notice that you have much more empty space to the left of the menu items than I see in mine.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.00 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1015 (x64)
TC 3.30b5 on Android 6 & 12
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
vianova
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 2011-12-06, 18:35 UTC
Location: Hamburg

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *vianova »

2petermad
The effect I described only occurs in the (x64) version Dark Mode! The wincmd.ini is identical in these 4 cases.
TC 10.00 64bit Dark negative
TC 10.00 64bit Light positive
TC 10.00 32bit Light positive
TC 10.00 32bit Dark positive
#425 Personal licence me and TBO are the same user
16 GB Win 10 Pro 21H2 64 Bit with TC 10.00 (32/64 Bit)
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 10996
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *petermad »

2vianova

How about with a frech .ini file - it could be some setting in your current .ini file that causes it - one that you have but I don't, since I cannot reproduce the problem.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.00 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1015 (x64)
TC 3.30b5 on Android 6 & 12
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 41868
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

It doesn't happen here either, so it might indeed be a settings problem.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
vianova
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 2011-12-06, 18:35 UTC
Location: Hamburg

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *vianova »

2petermad
I used a new (fresh) .ini file as petermaid says. but there are different results, see the next image
https://s20.directupload.net/images/220110/c9zus7ao.png
There is definitely a difference between x86 and x64.
KR
from Germany

PS I can also upload my Wincmd.ini if desired
#425 Personal licence me and TBO are the same user
16 GB Win 10 Pro 21H2 64 Bit with TC 10.00 (32/64 Bit)
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 10996
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *petermad »

2vianova

But apparently you don't get any character cutoff with the fresh ini file.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.00 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1015 (x64)
TC 3.30b5 on Android 6 & 12
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
vianova
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 2011-12-06, 18:35 UTC
Location: Hamburg

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *vianova »

2petermad
As soon as the icon size is set to >20, the text is cut off,
but happens only in TC 10.00 x64 Dark mode, WHY only in this case?
#425 Personal licence me and TBO are the same user
16 GB Win 10 Pro 21H2 64 Bit with TC 10.00 (32/64 Bit)
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 10996
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *petermad »

2vianova
I tried to set all 3 iconsizes (in Button bar, In Main menu and in File panels) larger than 16 and I still cannot reproduce the problem.

Could you post a screenshot of the dialog where you set the icon size?
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.00 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1015 (x64)
TC 3.30b5 on Android 6 & 12
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
vianova
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 2011-12-06, 18:35 UTC
Location: Hamburg

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *vianova »

#425 Personal licence me and TBO are the same user
16 GB Win 10 Pro 21H2 64 Bit with TC 10.00 (32/64 Bit)
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4665
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *Horst.Epp »

I have the Buttonbar icon size is set to 32 and TC 10.00 x64 Dark mode.
No cut off
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 21H2 (OS Build 22000.438)
TC 10.00 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1295a (x64)
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 10996
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: TC 10.00 Buttonbar with Popup Menü

Post by *petermad »

vianova wrote: 2022-01-12, 16:35 UTC 2petermad,
yes of course
https://s20.directupload.net/images/220112/9warc223.png
I can confirm the cutoff of the right click dialog with your settings. It seems to depend on the resulting size of the icon itself, without the padding you can get if using a smaller size for "Small icons" than for "Size" so if "Size" is set to 28, but "Small icons" is set to 18 there will be no cutoff, but if "Small icons" is disabled or set to 20 or more there will a cutoff.

If I set "Size" to 32 and disable "Small icons" i see a cuttof, but if I use 32 for "Size" and 18 for "Small icons" i do not see a cutoff.

The "XP style" or "Flat icons" settings does not seem to change anything.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.00 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (21H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1015 (x64)
TC 3.30b5 on Android 6 & 12
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Post Reply