TC IrfanView Plugin

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2888
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *tuska »

Horst.Epp wrote: 2022-07-06, 18:32 UTC
tuska wrote: 2022-07-06, 18:16 UTC 2lezerogan2
Thanks for the additional test files.

Unfortunately, I haven't had much time to test it - it should be quite time-consuming...
However, I will come back to this in due course.
I added his files to my lister test dir.
Most of them are displayed fine with my set of plugins.
Thanks for the info.
I'm planning extended tests - also with your test files - and will report when I'm done.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

tuska wrote: 2022-07-01, 00:15 UTC - Open F3 Lister (irfanview) - TC IrfanView Plugin 1.71 <= in the first place
  Configuration -> Lister Plugins: %COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView_1.71\IrfanView.wlx
- Press 4 (4 Bild/Multimedia) - TC IrfanView Plugin 2.53 <= in second place
  Configuration -> Lister Plugins: %COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView.wlx
I am shocked by your post. I don't understand at all why you are connecting both versions of the plugin? I didn't even think about such a use. And I haven't tested such a bunch of plugins.
tuska wrote: 2022-07-01, 00:15 UTC     - The IrfanView toolbar is only partially displayed.
This behavior is possible if you use your i_viewXX.ini. You need to use i_viewXX.ini from my archive.
tuska wrote: 2022-07-01, 00:15 UTC to press the "F" key
The plugin version 1.71 supports all standard TC keys. Unfortunately, the image processing of IrfanView may differ from what is embedded in TC.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Horst.Epp wrote: 2022-07-03, 13:33 UTC I now tried the actual version 2.53
and this works fine after adding the path64 setting.
If you place IrfanView 64 on the path %COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView 64 irfanview.ini can not be configured.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Horst.Epp wrote: 2022-07-04, 17:16 UTC A lot of them are displayed fine with the plugin
but if I sroll fast thru that dir with TC QuickView
I get several crash dumps from i_view64.exe.
Naturally, there were a lot of errors in the first versions of the plugin. This error has been fixed in the latest versions.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

tuska wrote: 2022-07-01, 22:41 UTC MY SETTINGS are used in IrfanView!
In the plugin description file, I have written that it is necessary to use my i_viewXX.ini. Otherwise, I cannot guarantee the correct operation of IrfanView in my plugin. Send me your i_viewXX.ini. I'll try to figure out what problems it causes.
User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2888
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *tuska »

2AkulaBig

Thank you for your answers and explanations.
I will get back to you in the course of the next week at the latest.


Regards,
Karl
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Good. I'm tracking this topic. But not every day.
User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2888
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *tuska »

AkulaBig wrote: 2022-07-15, 18:00 UTC I am shocked by your post. I don't understand at all why you are connecting both versions of the plugin?
I didn't even think about such a use. And I haven't tested such a bunch of plugins.
You don't have to be shocked. I am shocked.
The original idea was that I look at an image with F3 Lister (irfanview) - Version 1.71 and after pressing the number 4
the plugin IrfanView 2.53 is executed and so the picture is opened in IrfanView to edit it there.
Another reason was to test the Lister function -> "Options": '4 Image/Multimedia' regarding IrfanView plugins.
If for example a picture can NOT be displayed in IrfanView and further (other) plugins are installed,
then you can try to display this image after pressing the number 4 with another plugin (e.g. PhotoViewer, etc.).
After many tests, I will not use the IrfanView plugin version 2.53 for my purposes, because in this case
the Lister window closes automatically (the image is opened directly in IrfanView) and there is no longer the possibility
to check (by pressing the number 4) if an image could be displayed even better with another plugin.
In my opinion, version 2.53 is interesting for users who want to quickly view an image with Ctrl+Q - View Panel
and then open it directly in IrfanView with F3.
AkulaBig wrote: 2022-07-15, 18:00 UTC
tuska wrote: 2022-07-01, 00:15 UTC     - The IrfanView toolbar is only partially displayed.
This behavior is possible if you use your i_viewXX.ini. You need to use i_viewXX.ini from my archive.
Unfortunately without success - with your .ini it does not work for me at all for pictures - details follow below.
AkulaBig wrote: 2022-07-15, 18:00 UTC
tuska wrote: 2022-07-01, 00:15 UTC to press the "F" key
The plugin version 1.71 supports all standard TC keys.
Unfortunately, the image processing of IrfanView may differ from what is embedded in TC.
In Lister (irfanview) as well as with Irfanview it is possible to use the "F" key:
IrfanView: Menu "View" -> Display options (window mode): Fit images to desktop F
AkulaBig wrote: 2022-07-15, 18:22 UTC
tuska wrote: 2022-07-01, 22:41 UTC MY SETTINGS are used in IrfanView!
In the plugin description file, I have written that it is necessary to use my i_viewXX.ini.
Otherwise, I cannot guarantee the correct operation of IrfanView in my plugin.
Readme.txt wrote:Copy the file from the i_view32.ini or i_view64.ini plugin package to the folder with IrfanView,
depending on the bit depth of IrfanView.
The setting below is required (in my case), otherwise the TC IrfanView plugin will not work at all:
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\irfanview.ini

Code: Select all

[Options]
path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\IrfanView-portable-64bit\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
The "i_view64.ini" is ALWAYS used from the program directory, i.e. for me:
C:\totalcmd\Tools\IrfanView-portable-64bit\IrfanView\i_view64.ini
and NOT from this directory:
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView64\i_view64.ini

Code: Select all

   Name/Ext	Size	Date			Notes
   i_view64.ini	 7 016	29.12.2021 14:04	Original
   i_view64.ini	30 892	16.07.2022 11:31	My i_view64.ini
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView64\i_view64.ini
   Name/Ext	Size	Date			Test results
1  i_view64.ini	 7 016	29.12.2021 14:04	) Lister window does not have the focus or loses it.
2  i_view64.ini	31 322	17.07.2022 15:59	) IrfanView toolbar is not displayed or not displayed completely.
						) Sometimes F3 does not even display an image(!) i_view64.ini-7 016-29.12.2021

   C:\totalcmd\Tools\IrfanView-portable-64bit\IrfanView\i_view64.ini
   Name/Ext	Size	Date			Test results
1  i_view64.ini	 7 140	17.07.2022 17:28	) Lister window does not have the focus or loses it.
2  i_view64.ini	31 322	17.07.2022 15:59	) IrfanView toolbar is not displayed or not displayed completely.
						) Sometimes F3 does not even display an image(!) i_view64.ini-7 016-29.12.2021
Here's what I did:
1. C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView64\i_view64.ini - 7 016 - 29.12.2021 14:04 copied over this file:
    C:\totalcmd\Tools\IrfanView-portable-64bit\IrfanView\i_view64.ini
    Result: See above...

2. In the second attempt I simply used my "i_view64.ini - 31 322 - 17.07.2022 15:59".
    Result: See above...
TC IrfanView Plugin 1.71 - Folder structure and files

Code: Select all

C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\Downloads\irfanview_backup.ini
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\Downloads\wlx_TCIrfanView_1.71.7z
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\Downloads\wlx_TCIrfanView_1.71.url
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView64\i_view64.ini
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView64\i_view64_BACKUP_Original.ini
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\irfanview.ini
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView.wlx
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView.wlx64
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\irfanview_Backup.ini
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\Readme.txt
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\Readme_RUS.txt
--------------------------------------------------------
Name/Ext			Size	Date	Attr
--------------------------------------------------------
i_view64.ini			 31 322	17.07.2022 15:59
i_view64_BACKUP_Original.ini	  7 016	29.12.2021 14:04
irfanview.ini			     88	17.07.2022 17:27
IrfanView.wlx			137 728	29.12.2021 14:02
IrfanView.wlx64			157 696	29.12.2021 14:02
irfanview_backup.ini		    161	01.07.2022 00:28
irfanview_Backup.ini		    161	01.07.2022 00:28
Readme.txt			  3 995	29.12.2021 14:07
Readme_RUS.txt			  3 713	29.12.2021 14:06
wlx_TCIrfanView_1.71.7z		508 127	02.07.2022 14:19
wlx_TCIrfanView_1.71.url	    136	29.06.2022 22:57
AkulaBig wrote: 2022-07-15, 18:22 UTC Send me your i_viewXX.ini. I'll try to figure out what problems it causes.
Thanks for the offer.
However, I would like to refrain from it at the moment, because in the i_view64.ini are a lot of private data in plain text,
like my registration data (first and last name), etc.

I hope we will come to a result soon, because I have already invested a lot of time in this topic
and my patience thread is now really slowly tearing.
If IrfanView wasn't my default file viewer, I would have given up long ago.
Basically, I think that I am not the only user with this problem - with this plugin,
because otherwise some users would have already posted a solution here.

One more note:
For me, the TC IrfanView Plugin 1.71 works perfectly with video*) and music files.
There the mentioned problems (focus, toolbar, etc.), as they currently exist for images with me, do not exist!

*) However, with one flaw during the tests from 15.7. - 18.7.2022:
In this folder: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\ "Report.wer" files are created,
with the following content (excerpt), e.g.

Code: Select all

Sig[3].Name=Fehlermodulname ... <- Error module name
Sig[3].Value=VIDEO.DLL_unloaded
Note regarding WER Reports:
ghisler(Author) wrote: 2022-07-18, 08:21 UTC ... Since you get a WER report, it means that the error isn't directly in my code. ... | Procdump


Windows 11 Pro (x64) Version 21H2 (OS build 22000.795) | TC 10.50 x64 | IrfanView 4.60 64-bit
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

tuska wrote: 2022-07-17, 17:34 UTC After many tests, I will not use the IrfanView plugin version 2.53 for my purposes, because in this case
the Lister window closes automatically (the image is opened directly in IrfanView) and there is no longer the possibility
to check (by pressing the number 4) if an image could be displayed even better with another plugin.
Unfortunately, you do not want to carefully read the attached readme file. And you don't want to follow his recommendations. Then most of the questions you would not have. And I can't guarantee the normal operation of the plugin without following my recommendations.
Readme.txt:
The 2.X plug-in line differs from the 1.X line in that a clean one is launched
by F3 IrfanView, without integration with Lister Total Commander.
tuska wrote: 2022-07-17, 17:34 UTC In Lister (irfanview) as well as with Irfanview it is possible to use the "F" key:
If you double-click on the Lister window in the plugin version 1.71, then activate IrfanView and its hotkeys will work. TC hotkeys will not work at this time. To activate them, you need to deactivate IrfanView.
tuska wrote: 2022-07-17, 17:34 UTC The setting below is required (in my case), otherwise the TC IrfanView plugin will not work at all:
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\irfanview.ini

Code: Select all

[Options]
path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\IrfanView-portable-64bit\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
I didn't write this to you. You need to prescribe the path. But
Readme.txt:
1. Empty section [Options].
File i_view32.exe it is searched in the \IrfanView subfolder of the plugin.
File i_view64.exe it is searched in the \Irfan View 64 subfolder of the plugin.
Files i_view32.ini, i_view 64.ini are always searched in the folder specified
in the IrfanView settings.
tuska wrote: 2022-07-17, 17:34 UTC 2. In the second attempt I simply used my "i_view64.ini - 31 322 - 17.07.2022 15:59".
    Result: See above...
You have the right to use any ini file. But at the same time, the plugin will not work correctly.
tuska wrote: 2022-07-17, 17:34 UTC Basically, I think that I am not the only user with this problem - with this plugin,
because otherwise some users would have already posted a solution here.
Because this is your personal problem, not the plugin's. I repeat again. Without my settings, the plugin will not work correctly. You can configure my ini for yourself, but you cannot rewrite it with your own.
tuska wrote: 2022-07-17, 17:34 UTC *) However, with one flaw during the tests from 15.7. - 18.7.2022:
Since you are using my plugin for other purposes, you will have to deal with all the problems you have created yourself.
User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2888
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *tuska »

2AkulaBig

I'm sorry, I'm not a native speaker and also only a hobby user and I probably don't understand for this reason
the instructions in the Readme.txt.

Just for this reason I have also provided all the details in the hope that someone can explain to me
how I can display images without the problems described with "TC IrfanView Plugin 1.71".

You quote here, for example, "IrfanView Plugin 2.53" - that's long history for me, because I know how to deal with it.
In the meantime, I also know a lot about the "F" key.

This point gives me the biggest understanding problems:
AkulaBig wrote: 2022-07-18, 16:46 UTC
tuska wrote: 2022-07-17, 17:34 UTC The setting below is required (in my case), otherwise the TC IrfanView plugin will not work at all:
C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\irfanview.ini

Code: Select all

[Options]
path64=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Tools\IrfanView-portable-64bit\IrfanView\i_view64.exe
I didn't write this to you. You need to prescribe the path. But
Readme.txt:
1. Empty section [Options].
File i_view32.exe it is searched in the \IrfanView subfolder of the plugin.
File i_view64.exe it is searched in the \Irfan View 64 subfolder of the plugin.
Files i_view32.ini, i_view 64.ini are always searched in the folder specified
in the IrfanView settings.
For this reason I ask you the following questions:
  1. In which path should the i_view64.exe be located in your opinion?
    1. C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView64\ (Plugin Install Location)
    2. C:\totalcmd\Tools\IrfanView-portable-64bit\IrfanView\i_view64.exe (IrfanView 4.60 portable Location)
    3. Elsewhere
  2. C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\irfanview.ini - What do you think should be in this file?
    1. [Options] ... and nothing else?
    2. [Options]
      path64=C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView64\i_view64.exe (Plugin Install Location)
    3. [Options]
      path64=C:\totalcmd\Tools\IrfanView-portable-64bit\IrfanView\i_view64.exe (IrfanView 4.60 portable Location)
  3. i_view64.ini - which one should i use...
    1. Your original file: C:\totalcmd\Plugins\wlx\TCIrfanView\IrfanView64\i_view64.ini .... ( 6.85 KB)
    2. My file: ........    C:\totalcmd\Tools\IrfanView-portable-64bit\IrfanView\i_view64.ini (28.80 KB)
If you answer these questions, I'll be happy to try again.

PS:
I wouldn't be asking such a stupid question now if I hadn't already tried a few things.
Probably the first forum readers are already laughing their heads off.

PPS:
1.a, 2.a, 3.a
Even with your settings, the Lister (irfanview) window does NOT have the focus or
the focus is lost immediately when you press the arrow keys in IrfanView (in the Lister window!).

Thus, "TC IrfanView Plugin 1.71" currently cannot, like other plugins where this is a matter of course, be used.

(I'm also curious about the parameter that is required to use my "i_view64.ini". I will surely check that...).
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5102
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *Horst.Epp »

2Tuska
You can use any location for the installation of IrfanView.
The only thing to configure is to write the path to your i_view64.exe
into the plugins Irfanview.ini
For me this works with the plugin version 1.7.1
regardless what IrfanView ini file I'm using.

I can use the IrfanView arrow key buttons inside the Lister window
even it doesn't have the focus.
The only problem is that sometimes the toolbar buttons are not all drawn.

As previously said I don't use the plugin but just made a few tests.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 21H2 (OS Build 22000.832)
TC 10.50 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1315a (x64)
User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2888
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *tuska »

2Horst.Epp
Yes, I have tried all these constellations in the meantime.

But the main problem with the focus of the lister window and the problem with the toolbar buttons, which sometimes are not available, remains.

I also tried - maybe not directly, but nevertheless - to convince AkulaBig, that there should be an improvement in this regard (focus,...).
Until now without success.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

Horst.Epp wrote: 2022-07-18, 19:58 UTC I can use the IrfanView arrow key buttons inside the Lister window
even it doesn't have the focus.
This is exactly how the plugin should work. Otherwise, the scrolling arrows will not work.
Horst.Epp wrote: 2022-07-18, 19:58 UTC The only problem is that sometimes the toolbar buttons are not all drawn.
A known problem to me. In the plugin version 1.71, I eliminated it. But you're using a mode that I haven't tested. The fact is that the disappearance of part of the buttons from the toolbar depends on the size of the window launched by IrfanView. To solve this problem, I run IrfanView in the maximum open mode. But it doesn't work for you. Check the value in:
wincmd.ini
[Lister]
Maximized=1

i_view 64.ini
[Viewing]
FitWindowOption=3
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

tuska wrote: 2022-07-18, 18:05 UTC I'm sorry, I'm not a native speaker and also only a hobby user and I probably don't understand for this reason
the instructions in the Readme.txt.
I also use a translator. And only after the posts Horst.Epp realized what you care about. I'll answer the main thing first.
AkulaBig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2021-09-09, 17:28 UTC

Re: TC IrfanView Plugin

Post by *AkulaBig »

tuska wrote: 2022-07-18, 21:34 UTC But the main problem with the focus of the lister window
It's not a glitch, it's a feature. Otherwise, you will not be able to scroll the image with the mouse wheel. At the same time, all the keys of the TC lister work.
tuska wrote: 2022-07-18, 21:34 UTC problem with the toolbar buttons, which sometimes are not available, remains.
See the Horst.Epp response above.

Are you still interested in answers to the rest of your questions? I can tell you my preferences for using the plugin and upload the full version of the plugin from my build.
Post Reply