can i create a button run a preset of change attribute ?

English support forum

Moderators: Stefan2, white, Hacker

Post Reply
giulia
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 265
Joined: 2013-09-14, 05:33 UTC
Location: Europe

can i create a button run a preset of change attribute ?

Post by *giulia »

hi
can i create a button that run a preset of change attributes?
for example i have save the preset with a long name with space , lets say the preset is ChangeWR
like the screenshot
thanks
Ps why does not this forum show my screenshot even i resize them?
Image: https://i.imgur.com/IHF0h5E.png
Image: https://i.imgur.com/BQRwnxu.png
love Total Commander , best file manager ever made
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 12316
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: can i create a button run a preset of change attribute ?

Post by *petermad »

Yes use the command:

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES ChangeWR
If you want the command to run automatically and close the Change Attributes dialog afterwards use:

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES =ChangeWR
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.52 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1022 (x64)
TC 3.41 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3337
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Re: can i create a button run a preset of change attribute ?

Post by *white »

giulia wrote: 2023-01-24, 10:01 UTC Ps why does not this forum show my screenshot even i resize them?
Because:
ghisler(Author) wrote: 2003-02-07, 08:42 UTC Actually the forum software does support images, but I have disabled them. Why? I know many forums where they are enabled, and where people post huge images everywhere - in the signature, in their posts, etc. - full of advertising for their sites! Therefore I have decided to convert all images to links. People who want to see the image can still do it, but all others will not be bothered.
ghisler(Author) wrote: 2018-07-10, 10:19 UTC 2. Show images as links, not inline (legal reasons)
giulia
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 265
Joined: 2013-09-14, 05:33 UTC
Location: Europe

Re: can i create a button run a preset of change attribute ?

Post by *giulia »

white wrote: 2023-01-24, 11:28 UTC
giulia wrote: 2023-01-24, 10:01 UTC Ps why does not this forum show my screenshot even i resize them?
Because:
ghisler(Author) wrote: 2003-02-07, 08:42 UTC Actually the forum software does support images, but I have disabled them. Why? I know many forums where they are enabled, and where people post huge images everywhere - in the signature, in their posts, etc. - full of advertising for their sites! Therefore I have decided to convert all images to links. People who want to see the image can still do it, but all others will not be bothered.
ghisler(Author) wrote: 2018-07-10, 10:19 UTC 2. Show images as links, not inline (legal reasons)
Hi
I got it , it makes sense
some browsers and some security extensions don't allow to open a link like pop blocker
thanks
petermad wrote: 2023-01-24, 10:48 UTC Yes use the command:

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES ChangeWR
If you want the command to run automatically and close the Change Attributes dialog afterwards use:

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES =ChangeWR
hi Petermad
it's much better don't use space ? I mean better ChangeWR than Change Write & Created (for example)?
I will try it , thanks a lot
love Total Commander , best file manager ever made
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 12316
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: can i create a button run a preset of change attribute ?

Post by *petermad »

I mean better ChangeWR than Change Write & Created (for example)?
Spaces are allowed in the name of the saved setting.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 10.52 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.1022 (x64)
TC 3.41 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Post Reply