TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white
TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
This might not be a specific 10.x bug as it never really worked.
So I have a Google Drive mounted through "rclone mount" command under the c:\gdrive path
If I go to Windows Explorer to this path and double click a file (ex: MKV file) it opens just fine under the associated program.
On the other hand if I go in Total Commander to same path and double click the file I get the attached error
Image: https://i.imgur.com/HC1JM3Z.png
On the other hand if I right click the file and choose open with, it opens fine.
So question is why in Windows Explorer it works smoothly, while Total Commander cannot find the path ?
So I have a Google Drive mounted through "rclone mount" command under the c:\gdrive path
If I go to Windows Explorer to this path and double click a file (ex: MKV file) it opens just fine under the associated program.
On the other hand if I go in Total Commander to same path and double click the file I get the attached error
Image: https://i.imgur.com/HC1JM3Z.png
On the other hand if I right click the file and choose open with, it opens fine.
So question is why in Windows Explorer it works smoothly, while Total Commander cannot find the path ?
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 45369
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
Total Commander calls ShellExecuteEx by default. Maybe rclone doesn't handle that correctly.
Does it work when you right click on the file for half a second to open the context menu, then click on the file name in the menu?
If yes, you can use that method also when double clicking or pressing ENTER:
wincmd.ini under header [Configuration] add a new line containing:
ExecUseContextMenu=1
You can edit the wincmd.ini via Configuration - Change settings files directly.
Does it work when you right click on the file for half a second to open the context menu, then click on the file name in the menu?
If yes, you can use that method also when double clicking or pressing ENTER:
wincmd.ini under header [Configuration] add a new line containing:
ExecUseContextMenu=1
You can edit the wincmd.ini via Configuration - Change settings files directly.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
So I've tried what you said.
It does work / file opens if I right click then select the file name on the context menu.
However, if I put ExecUseContextMenu=1 in wincmd.ini then if I press ENTER or simply double click the file located in the same path nothing at all will happen. No error thrown but nothing happens.
It does work / file opens if I right click then select the file name on the context menu.
However, if I put ExecUseContextMenu=1 in wincmd.ini then if I press ENTER or simply double click the file located in the same path nothing at all will happen. No error thrown but nothing happens.
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
hawkie wrote: ↑2023-01-27, 10:36 UTC So I've tried what you said.
It does work / file opens if I right click then select the file name on the context menu.
However, if I put ExecUseContextMenu=1 in wincmd.ini then if I press ENTER or simply double click the file located in the same path nothing at all will happen. No error thrown but nothing happens.
Just to be sure:
Have you put the "ExecUseContextMenu" in the [Configuration]- section?
wincmd.ini
[Configuration]
ExecUseContextMenu=1
And you have checked that you have "ExecUseContextMenu" only once in the wincmd.ini?
And have you modified the real used wincmd.ini?
(see menu "Help > About TC" or open the INI explicit via menu "Configuration - Change settings files directly.")
Have you restart the TC after modifying the INI? (not saying that is need, may be not, just to know)
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
I did all that yes. Proof is that the behavior changed. It no longer throws the previous error it's just that nothing happens.
This is easily reproduceable if you have a google account. I'm using latest rclone and Total Commander version.
This is easily reproduceable if you have a google account. I'm using latest rclone and Total Commander version.
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 45369
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
I have a Google account but I have never heard of rclone. Before I spend hours trying to set it up in a way to reproduce the bug, can you post some instructions? I can test on any Windows version.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
Sure, setting this up should not take more than 10 minutes if you follow the instructions below:
Prerequisites:
- Download and install WinFSP from here : https://winfsp.dev/rel/
Per WinFSP doc: "Typically any information or storage may be organized and presented as a file system via WinFsp, with the benefit being that the information can be accessed via the standand Windows file API’s by any Windows application."
Next:
- Download rclone from website https://rclone.org/downloads/; I am using the Intel/AMD 64 bit version
- unpack zip file and extract to a folder (ex: c:\rclone)
- from command prompt go to rclone folder and run "rclone config"
- Choose "new remote" by pressing n and type a name (ex: gdrive)
- Type "drive" (to select Google Drive) - other remotes are also available ex: Dropbox,Amazon S3 etc
- for client_id and client_secret press Enter to select default (fine for testing)
- Next choose 1 (Full access all files)
- For service_account_file press Enter to leave empty
- Edit advanced config ? No
- Use browser to automatically authenticate rclone with remote? Yes
- Now allow through browser for rclone to access account
- After success message is received go back to rclone. Do not configure this as shared drive
- Config is now complete, press yes then quit config (q)
"rclone.conf" file will be now saved in c:\users\%username%\appdata\roaming\rclone.conf. Config can be redone if you remove the file.
For this test you can now just mount the drive from a command prompt by running:
rclone mount gdrive: c:\gdrive
You will now be able to see the GDRIVE folder under c:\gdrive along with all your stored drives under google.
Compare what happens when you double click a file in both Windows Explorer and Total Commander.
Thanks for your patience.
Prerequisites:
- Download and install WinFSP from here : https://winfsp.dev/rel/
Per WinFSP doc: "Typically any information or storage may be organized and presented as a file system via WinFsp, with the benefit being that the information can be accessed via the standand Windows file API’s by any Windows application."
Next:
- Download rclone from website https://rclone.org/downloads/; I am using the Intel/AMD 64 bit version
- unpack zip file and extract to a folder (ex: c:\rclone)
- from command prompt go to rclone folder and run "rclone config"
- Choose "new remote" by pressing n and type a name (ex: gdrive)
- Type "drive" (to select Google Drive) - other remotes are also available ex: Dropbox,Amazon S3 etc
- for client_id and client_secret press Enter to select default (fine for testing)
- Next choose 1 (Full access all files)
- For service_account_file press Enter to leave empty
- Edit advanced config ? No
- Use browser to automatically authenticate rclone with remote? Yes
- Now allow through browser for rclone to access account
- After success message is received go back to rclone. Do not configure this as shared drive
- Config is now complete, press yes then quit config (q)
"rclone.conf" file will be now saved in c:\users\%username%\appdata\roaming\rclone.conf. Config can be redone if you remove the file.
For this test you can now just mount the drive from a command prompt by running:
rclone mount gdrive: c:\gdrive
You will now be able to see the GDRIVE folder under c:\gdrive along with all your stored drives under google.
Compare what happens when you double click a file in both Windows Explorer and Total Commander.
Thanks for your patience.
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 45369
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
Thanks, I will try it!
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 45369
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
This should be fixed in TC 11 beta, please test it.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
- LouisM--NL
- Junior Member
- Posts: 2
- Joined: 2023-05-21, 20:12 UTC
- Location: Amsterdam--NL
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
I use TC 1100br3 1052 and lower versions All in 64 bits
I also use rclone with winsfp
Via rclone (and winfsp) I have mounted Google Photo with a drive letter ( O: ) in Windows
In Drive Properties it says Filesytem: FUSE-rclone
When I start TC 'normal' I can see the mounted Google Photo with its drive letter ( O: ) in TC
When I start TC 'Elevated as Administrator in the TC shortcut' I can NOT see the mounted Google Photo in TC. Drive Letter ( O: ) not there.
Typing O: in the TC commandline field is not responding.. So it definitively does not know it's there.
I also use rclone with winsfp
Via rclone (and winfsp) I have mounted Google Photo with a drive letter ( O: ) in Windows
In Drive Properties it says Filesytem: FUSE-rclone
When I start TC 'normal' I can see the mounted Google Photo with its drive letter ( O: ) in TC
When I start TC 'Elevated as Administrator in the TC shortcut' I can NOT see the mounted Google Photo in TC. Drive Letter ( O: ) not there.
Typing O: in the TC commandline field is not responding.. So it definitively does not know it's there.
Spricht und schreibt auf Deutsch, Englisch u. Niederländisch
Speaks and writes in English, German and Dutch
Spreekt Nederlands, Duits en Engels
Speaks and writes in English, German and Dutch
Spreekt Nederlands, Duits en Engels
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
2LouisM--NL
That is pretty normal behavior for mapped network drives. Perhaps this FUSE-rclone behaves similarly. Try the same with CMD or any other program (which can be run elevated, i.e. not Explorer) and you'll see that TC is not the only program that can't see this drive when running elevated.
Regards
Dalai
That is pretty normal behavior for mapped network drives. Perhaps this FUSE-rclone behaves similarly. Try the same with CMD or any other program (which can be run elevated, i.e. not Explorer) and you'll see that TC is not the only program that can't see this drive when running elevated.
Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64
Plugins: Services2, Startups, CertificateInfo, SignatureInfo - Download-Mirror
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64
Plugins: Services2, Startups, CertificateInfo, SignatureInfo - Download-Mirror
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 45369
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
What does this have to do with the original bug report?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com
- LouisM--NL
- Junior Member
- Posts: 2
- Joined: 2023-05-21, 20:12 UTC
- Location: Amsterdam--NL
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
I thought it could be relevant since I did not read whether the theme starter did run TC elevated or not.ghisler(Author) wrote: ↑2023-05-22, 09:50 UTC What does this have to do with the original bug report?
With TC elevated for me TC is also Unable to open files on rclone mount, because the mount is then absent.
Spricht und schreibt auf Deutsch, Englisch u. Niederländisch
Speaks and writes in English, German and Dutch
Spreekt Nederlands, Duits en Engels
Speaks and writes in English, German and Dutch
Spreekt Nederlands, Duits en Engels
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 45369
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Re: TC Unable to open files on rclone mount
There is a reason for that: rclone uses the network drive interface to add its mounts and shares. On Windows Vista and newer, network drives are mapped separately for each user. Running a program "As admnistrator" is treated like a separate user. To fix it, either run Total Commander as a normal user, or do the following:With TC elevated for me TC is also Unable to open files on rclone mount, because the mount is then absent.
1. Run regedit.exe
2. Go to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Policies/System
3. Right click in the right panel, and create a new DWORD entry with the name
EnableLinkedConnections
4. Set the value to 1
5. Restart your computer
Microsoft explains it here:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/troubleshoot/windows-client/networking/mapped-drives-not-available-from-elevated-command
Unfortunately there is a bug on Windows 8 and 8.1 (and probably in 10/11 too): If a normal user creates a mapped network drive to a subfolder like \\server\share\subfolder, the elevated user will see the drive, but it points to \\server\share instead of pointing to the subfolder.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com