Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

English support forum

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
TCExplorer
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2010-09-26, 18:59 UTC

Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *TCExplorer »

Hi,

I've had the weirdest symptoms today. I just upgraded to 11.03, after experiencing this for several hours.

When I run an application from Total Commander, afterwards I exit from the app I can't delete the executable or regenerate it.

But when I try to delete or regenerating it in Windows Explorer, everything is normal.

This happens with several executables, I'm not sure if it happens with all of them.

How can I coax Total Commander into not locking an executable that I just ran?

I might have experienced this one time previously, but it's been at least a year.

(Edit: - Yes, I check Read/Write permissions on both the folder that contains the executable, and on the Total Commander folder itself. I made sure they were Read/Write).
User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9444
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *Dalai »

How do you run executables exactly? Do you use the context menu for that?

I think it's likely that some other (background) program locks these files, perhaps even in the context of TC. This can be an anti-virus software, but it can also be a DLL from another program that is loaded by every process on your system (except Explorer).

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups, CertificateInfo, SignatureInfo, LineBreakInfo - Download-Mirror
Fla$her
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2379
Joined: 2020-01-18, 04:03 UTC

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *Fla$her »

2TCExplorer
Does the problem only occur when pressing Shift+Del? Or with Del too?
Overquoting is evil! 👎
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48187
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Are you perhaps running Total Commander with higher user rights (As Administrator)? This can cause problems with Explorer extension, and also with programs launched from Total Commander because they would inherit these higher rights.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
TCExplorer
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2010-09-26, 18:59 UTC

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *TCExplorer »

Hi,

The symptoms aren't as severe today. But to answer the question about yesterday,
it happened in both administrator and normal mode. Neither Shift-Delete nor Delete works.

But today, it's happening only with applications that I compiled and ran.

In Total Commander, I can't delete the executable that I just compiled and ran. Today - unlike yesterday - I can delete the application after compiling it, as long as I don't run it.

In Explorer, I can delete the application before or after I run it.
Fla$her
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2379
Joined: 2020-01-18, 04:03 UTC

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *Fla$her »

TCExplorer wrote: 2024-05-16, 14:27 UTCNeither Shift-Delete nor Delete works.
What is your VistaDelete value in wincmd.ini?
Overquoting is evil! 👎
TCExplorer
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2010-09-26, 18:59 UTC

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *TCExplorer »

Hi Fla$sher,

The wincmd.ini file is missing. I didn't notice that until you mentioned it. I'll look around on some of the other PCs, put it back in, and let the forum know.
Fla$her
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2379
Joined: 2020-01-18, 04:03 UTC

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *Fla$her »

2TCExplorer
It's easy to find the file. Execute from the command line: cd %COMMANDER_INI%
Overquoting is evil! 👎
TCExplorer
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2010-09-26, 18:59 UTC

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *TCExplorer »

Nope. There's a registry file, of course. WinCmd.key. That validates our license.

But there's no .ini in the .\TotalCmd folder. And there's no %COMMANDER_INI% variable.
User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9444
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *Dalai »

2TCExplorer
There always is a wincmd.ini because if there isn't TC will create one automatically; the location depends on the registry and TC command line switches. There's only one exception to this rule: the user running TC doesn't have the permission to create files at the location.

Use menu Configuration > Change Settings Files Directly to open the wincmd.ini currently used by TC in Notepad. Or use menu Help > About TC to see the path to wincmd.ini and wcx_ftp.ini.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups, CertificateInfo, SignatureInfo, LineBreakInfo - Download-Mirror
Fla$her
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2379
Joined: 2020-01-18, 04:03 UTC

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *Fla$her »

TCExplorer wrote: 2024-05-18, 19:08 UTCAnd there's no %COMMANDER_INI% variable.
How did you find out about this? Did you do as I wrote? Shift+Left > cd %COMMANDER_INI% > Enter
Overquoting is evil! 👎
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14893
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *petermad »

2TCExplorer
Fla$her wrote:Shift+Left > cd %COMMANDER_INI% > Enter
Just to make it crystal clear - you have to do the above from a running TC-instance.

You can also see the location of your current wincmd.ini by (in TC) clicking the menu item "Help" followed by clicking "About Total Commander"- you will then see the location in the bottom of the window. The "Help" item in the menu is on the far right side of the menu bar.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
TCExplorer
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2010-09-26, 18:59 UTC

Re: Total commander Locking executables that just ran.

Post by *TCExplorer »

Thanks,

So I did a global search for 'Vista' in the wincmd.ini file, and there's no occurrence.
Post Reply