Menu With Icons.
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
SetMenuItemInfo will help. Usual menu (not owner drawn). I did this. Here is the sample:And you get nice color icons! BTW, check marks and radiobutton bullets can be added in addition to the icon.
Code: Select all
// Load bitmap
int width = 16;
int height = 16;
HBITMAP hbm = (HBITMAP)LoadImage(hInstance, MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDB_BITMAP), IMAGE_BITMAP, width, height, 0);
// Set it to menu item
MENUITEMINFO mii;
mii.fMask = MIIM_BITMAP;
mii.hbmpItem = hbm;
if (!SetMenuItemInfo(hMenu, IDM_MENU_ITEM_COMMAND, FALSE, &mii))
{
// Report the error
}
I made a quick and dirty program that demonstrates icons in menus.ghisler(Author) wrote:slower and look worse
Download: http://www.lefteous.de/tc/archives/iconmenu_demo/iconmenu_demo.sqx
Start the demo program from within TC. A menu file called WCMD_ENG.MNU must be placed in the same dir (Default English menu included in archive).
Remark: This demo is not complete and contains some glitches. It's just to demonstrate how it could look approximately. Is it really slow? Does it really look worse?
Technical information: Quick & dirty created with Borland Turbo C++ using standard VCL components (TMainMenu menus are owner drawn).
[mod]Some posts moved here from TC 7, beta1: A great tool becomes even greater...
Hacker (Moderator)[/mod]
Last edited by Lefteous on 2006-11-09, 01:00 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Looks really impressive.Lefteous wrote: I made a quick and dirty program that demonstrates icons in menus.
Download: http://www.lefteous.de/tc/archives/iconmenu_demo/iconmenu_demo.sqx

Makes the menu much more comfortable.
Well done, Lefteous!
I'm curious about Ghislers reply.

Stitscher
looks nice but u still would have to do ICONS for every command or u get something ugly like:
http://home.arcor.de/rosa.elefant/tc/pics/lefteous.jpg
http://home.arcor.de/rosa.elefant/tc/pics/lefteous.jpg
Hoecker sie sind raus!
- StickyNomad
- Power Member
- Posts: 1933
- Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
- Location: Germany
I have tested it on a PII and it's as fast as the standard menu of TC, just like expected. Thanks for the demo.Is it really slow? Does it really look worse?
Icons in menus are best used as anchors on which the eye can catch on so it's not really needed and also counterproductive to display an icon for every command in the menu.looks nice but u still would have to do ICONS for every command or u get something ugly like:
Icfu
This account is for sale
2Lefteous
Thanks
2Sir_SiLvA
Most of other application (Opera, Maxthon, Word, Excel) use icons only for selected items in menu (the most important) and it doesn't seem to be ugly or strange.
2Christian
Think it over, please.
IMHO it won't make TC slower but (as other steps in TC7) it will improve TC appearance.
Thanks

2Sir_SiLvA
Most of other application (Opera, Maxthon, Word, Excel) use icons only for selected items in menu (the most important) and it doesn't seem to be ugly or strange.
2Christian
Think it over, please.
IMHO it won't make TC slower but (as other steps in TC7) it will improve TC appearance.
- pdavit
- Power Member
- Posts: 1529
- Joined: 2003-02-05, 21:41 UTC
- Location: Kavala -> Greece -> Europe -> Earth -> Solar System -> Milky Way -> Space
- Contact:
It's perfect! Combine this with a vertical bar between panels and we have a full package of attraction!Lefteous wrote:I made a quick and dirty program that demonstrates icons in menus.
"My only reason for still using M$ Window$ as an OS is the existence of Total Commander!"
Christian Ghisler Rules!!!
Christian Ghisler Rules!!!
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 349
- Joined: 2005-08-13, 15:13 UTC
- Location: Berlin, Germany
- Contact:
2Lefteous, thanks. Usefull little proggy.
Would be great if one could pass the name of the ini file. So one could use it not only as demo for the english wcmd_eng.mnu but also for other programs without the need of renaming the mnu file.
I.e.: IconMenu.exe -mnu=D:\path\to\sample.mnu
Or a right click context menu to select the mnu file.
Would be great if one could pass the name of the ini file. So one could use it not only as demo for the english wcmd_eng.mnu but also for other programs without the need of renaming the mnu file.
I.e.: IconMenu.exe -mnu=D:\path\to\sample.mnu
Or a right click context menu to select the mnu file.
-- TB --
- StickyNomad
- Power Member
- Posts: 1933
- Joined: 2004-01-10, 00:15 UTC
- Location: Germany
2Mods
Perhaps the grown menu-icon part of this thread should be merged with this recent thread: Menu with Icons...
Perhaps the grown menu-icon part of this thread should be merged with this recent thread: Menu with Icons...