I am actually looking to some mechanism that will easy the pain in all non supported apps.Good enough for me too...
FavMenu 2.0
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
- hoppfrosch
- Junior Member
- Posts: 67
- Joined: 2004-10-20, 05:39 UTC
Re: Bug with mixed up favorite directories
Solved this problem with a hint from BruceXS (the developer of PowerPro): I've got defined a combination of characters, which occurs in the favorite path as a hotkey in PowerPro - so your AHK-script tries to send the favorite string to the "current directory" line in TC and PowerPro catches parts of it as a hotkey and triggers the corresponding action ...hoppfrosch wrote:Bug report:
Found following behaviour with TCFavMenu 1.0beta4 (and earlier):
I've configured the following favorite in wincmd.ini
menu10=AutoHotkey
cmd10=cd C:\Programme\AutoHotkey
Using Alt-W within TotalCommander and selecting "Autohotkey" from my favorites and pressing enter, the following string is inserted in the "Current Directory"-line:
"C:\rgryPoamme\AutoHotke"
which isn't what I expected ... (this wrong insertion happens with all favorites I have defined, when pressing "ALT-W", select a favorite, "ENTER" within TC ... (The characters are mixed up in a different way for each favorite))
Disabling the particular hotkey solves the complete problem ...
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
Little Bug:
If the menu contains two items with the same name FavMenu ignores the second entry and so the keypress lead to the wrong item:
Only:
Stefan=c:\Stefan
is displayed while
Stefan=\\Stefan
is not.
'c' should open 'cst' but opens Stefan=\\Stefan instead.
sheepdog
If the menu contains two items with the same name FavMenu ignores the second entry and so the keypress lead to the wrong item:
Only:
Stefan=c:\Stefan
is displayed while
Stefan=\\Stefan
is not.
'c' should open 'cst' but opens Stefan=\\Stefan instead.
Code: Select all
[DirMenu]
menu1=Familie Schäfer
cmd1=cd e:\Dokumente & Dateien\Familie Schäfer
path1=c:\temp
menu2=&Quicklaunch
cmd2=cd %appdata%\microsoft\Internet explorer\Quick Launch\
menu3=Netzwerke
cmd3=cd d:\net
menu4=Stefan
cmd4=cd C:\stefan
menu5=Stefan
cmd5=cd \\stefan
menu6=Cst
cmd6=cd \\stefan\cst
menu7=Dst
cmd7=cd \\stefan\dst
menu8=est
cmd8=cd \\stefan\est
menu9=Fst
cmd9=cd \\stefan\fst
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
Hej, SheepDog.....
I know about that little bug. I was aware of it from the start. I didn't have time to think more about this, mainly because it is stupid to have two same menu enteries in the same submenu, while you can make them different just by adding one "pseudospace" (ALT 0160) at the end of the second item ( so they will still look the same )
As you may know, in AHK there is no menu item ID, and menu items are distinguished just by name, so there is no way of adding 2 same menu enteries. I would actually need to do the same pseudospace programaticaly if I choose to support this (not so bad idea, indeed, while writing this, I just realised I can do it in 10 minutes)
txh for this report. I see that bugs don't exist any more, and that time is almost good for final version.
I am currently implementing better dialog support, in the speed sense. I have some problems, but now, you will be able to call FavMenu from any part of the dialog without it changing focus to edit field each time you call it. This will happen so fast that you will never see that anything happened, contrary to what you can see now, where for instance edit is restored almost second after changing the path....
I know about that little bug. I was aware of it from the start. I didn't have time to think more about this, mainly because it is stupid to have two same menu enteries in the same submenu, while you can make them different just by adding one "pseudospace" (ALT 0160) at the end of the second item ( so they will still look the same )
As you may know, in AHK there is no menu item ID, and menu items are distinguished just by name, so there is no way of adding 2 same menu enteries. I would actually need to do the same pseudospace programaticaly if I choose to support this (not so bad idea, indeed, while writing this, I just realised I can do it in 10 minutes)
txh for this report. I see that bugs don't exist any more, and that time is almost good for final version.
I am currently implementing better dialog support, in the speed sense. I have some problems, but now, you will be able to call FavMenu from any part of the dialog without it changing focus to edit field each time you call it. This will happen so fast that you will never see that anything happened, contrary to what you can see now, where for instance edit is restored almost second after changing the path....
Habemus majkam!
No,no, you're not allowed to do that till you tweak your script to work with Office dialogs. Your sister, other forumers here, and I, all demand that you do this for completeness.and that time is almost good for final version

Actually I only have a small handful of favourites and can manage perfectly happily with DM2, TweakUI and the hot list. BUT DM2 cannot deal with Office's accursed non-standard dialogs so majki must come to the rescue. Then release a compiled final so we don't need to install AHK , pretty please!
Thanks for the terrific effort, it is much appreciated. Bet you didn't expect things to escalate to such a level when you first started this project!

- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
2Squire

But one thing I ask from you in return: to post at least 2 messages per week, or otherwise, I will born my self retarted...
Ok, you got me here...Your sister, other forumers here, and I, all demand that you do this for completeness.

But one thing I ask from you in return: to post at least 2 messages per week, or otherwise, I will born my self retarted...
Thanks for nice workds.Thanks for the terrific effort, it is much appreciated.
Habemus majkam!
Just another little thing you possibly can fix:
as entry in the menu opens actually this remote directory in TC. Unfortunately this does currently not work with 1.07b.
Expectantly waiting for 1.0b8...
sheepdog
Code: Select all
cd ftp://Username:Password@Myserver.dyndns.org/home/
Expectantly waiting for 1.0b8...

sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
new version, beta 08
+ Support for Office 2003 Dialogs
NOTE:
If ListView has a focus, it will not work correctly.
The best is to keep focus in edit control ("File Name") since it will always work then.
+ Standard dialogs will keep focus after calling the menu. If you want quick access to ListView (control holding the list of files) press SHIFT TAB after opening the dialog, then use the menu.
+ Support for Office 2003 Dialogs
NOTE:
If ListView has a focus, it will not work correctly.
The best is to keep focus in edit control ("File Name") since it will always work then.
+ Standard dialogs will keep focus after calling the menu. If you want quick access to ListView (control holding the list of files) press SHIFT TAB after opening the dialog, then use the menu.
Habemus majkam!
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
I forgot to say that I reorganised last version so to be easily pluged via #include AHK directive. So if you have other TC things running in background you could put in default ini:
#include TCFAV.ahk
#inluce MyTCShortcuts.ahk
#include...
This will make you avoid several instances of AHK.
Just don't foget to remove #NoEnv directive I am always using if you count on fact that env variables will be expanded just by calling them (which I suggest to you too, because it will be default in future version of AHK)
#include TCFAV.ahk
#inluce MyTCShortcuts.ahk
#include...
This will make you avoid several instances of AHK.
Just don't foget to remove #NoEnv directive I am always using if you count on fact that env variables will be expanded just by calling them (which I suggest to you too, because it will be default in future version of AHK)
Habemus majkam!
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact: