That is by design of dialog. It behaves like the DOS box. If you type c: only drive is changed. If you add \ at the end, you will get what you want. I was too lazy to change this, but now I will.I choose C: in script (previously added to its menu) and noth happens. I choose D:(prev added to menu) and it goes to D:
FavMenu 2.0
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
Habemus majkam!
Hello,
How can I replace the TC Directory hotlist by TCfavMenu. I used to dbl click on the blue bar to call Directory hotlist. How can I intercept this event (with AHK) and called TCfavMenu instead of Directory hotlist.
Any idea ?
TIA
PS I guess the solution must be a fraction of this AHK script written by Icfu but I can't figure out wich part
http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=88007#88007
How can I replace the TC Directory hotlist by TCfavMenu. I used to dbl click on the blue bar to call Directory hotlist. How can I intercept this event (with AHK) and called TCfavMenu instead of Directory hotlist.
Any idea ?
TIA
PS I guess the solution must be a fraction of this AHK script written by Icfu but I can't figure out wich part

http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=88007#88007
Gil
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
You can catch clicks to * button in TC. This is nice idea. I will try to implement it.
I can also add parameter to scripts so you can call it via button.
Dbl clicks on title bar are little harder to catch. You have to install AHK timer for that and measure time between single clicks on concrete TC control (in your case, it is "curent dir" control
I can also add parameter to scripts so you can call it via button.
Dbl clicks on title bar are little harder to catch. You have to install AHK timer for that and measure time between single clicks on concrete TC control (in your case, it is "curent dir" control
Habemus majkam!
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
Thanks, I miss it too.majkinetor ! wrote:2 gbo
I will implement this, since I personally miss this feature.
So, you just have to be patient.
By the way I cannot add an entry/icon with the editor (configure...) every time I try to do that the entry is not recorded. But I can record it with CTRL+Enter.
I attached a video, maybe I am doing something wrong.
Continue the good work
http://mesphotos.fontismedia.com/tc/1772006_115_29.sqx
Gil
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
It works with ENTERmajkinetor ! wrote:2gbo
You have to press ENTER after changing the item. It said so in the radme.doc
Since this was already confusing, I will change this so that enteries are recorded on key press..

majkinetor ! wrote: I implemented both dblclick both * button hook. You will have it in a new version..
Cool

Gil
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
How do I set the target dir
In TC I can store the current target dir if I store a new entry.
I can't find this feature in FavMenu
I can't find this feature in FavMenu
today, i've upgraded from 1.0 to 1.1, and sadly many keys don't work as hotkeys anymore, for example "§" or "¨".
When starting the script i get the error
The error happens on line 048
would be nice, if these keys would work again.
thx, and keep up the good work
TealC
When starting the script i get the error
Code: Select all
Error: "§" is not a valid key name. The current thread will exit.
would be nice, if these keys would work again.
thx, and keep up the good work
TealC
Re: TC FavMenu & Menu Editor 1.1
THANKS that's very handy and I like the possibility to have an icon beside a entry.majkinetor ! wrote: - Added Total Commander hook to “Current Directory” header: double click on it will open TC menu preventing original TCs menu.
Wishlist :
----------
1) I wonder if it would be possible to click on a subgroup and that it goes to the command (My subgroup are generally folders name as well)
Code: Select all
+Backup (go to Backup folder cd E:\Backup)
|
--- Sifnos (go to Sifnos folder cd E:\Backup\Sifnos)
|
---Www (go to Www folder cd E:\Backup\Sifnos\www)
3) Right click on an entry brings the properties screen
4) Being able to move an entry or entire submenu with the mouse in menu editor
Ideally 1, 2 and 3 should be configurable
These are just suggestions that will make this great script even better for me.
Gil
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
- majkinetor !
- Power Member
- Posts: 1580
- Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
- Contact:
2Horst.Epp
This is currently not supported. Sorry. I will support this in future version.
2TealC
hm.... I didn't change anything about hotkeys. I don't know what is it, nor I have influence on that. Hotkeys are handled by Autohotkey itself. Try to manuely set them in the ini file: change tcKey under [TCFavMenu]. Use ^ for ctrl, # for Win, + for Shift, ! for ALT.
For instance, +A = SHIFT A
2gbo
1. Good idea. I always wanted that also. Now I use first entery of the subgroup to open the group. I am not sure this can be done in AHK though. Once menu is displayed I can't track mouse movements, keypresses or anything... If this was written in C.... I will try to find some workaround for this since I miss this feature very much.
2. You don't need a worning since nothing will be saved until you press SAVE. But it is possible.
3. Cant' do, imposible in AHK I think... I used CTRL ENTER since I wasn't able to set this. The same problem as in 1.
4. Don't know about this.... low priority for now... Maybe two buttons with UP/DOWN ? This is easy to implement now.
HOOK BUG: When TC is not active, dblclick on header will not open Favmenu but TC directory menu. So, first activate TC then dbl click. I will try to fix this in next version.
NOTE: I am on vacation next 3 weeks. I will continue script upgrades after that.
This is currently not supported. Sorry. I will support this in future version.
2TealC
hm.... I didn't change anything about hotkeys. I don't know what is it, nor I have influence on that. Hotkeys are handled by Autohotkey itself. Try to manuely set them in the ini file: change tcKey under [TCFavMenu]. Use ^ for ctrl, # for Win, + for Shift, ! for ALT.
For instance, +A = SHIFT A
2gbo
1. Good idea. I always wanted that also. Now I use first entery of the subgroup to open the group. I am not sure this can be done in AHK though. Once menu is displayed I can't track mouse movements, keypresses or anything... If this was written in C.... I will try to find some workaround for this since I miss this feature very much.
2. You don't need a worning since nothing will be saved until you press SAVE. But it is possible.
3. Cant' do, imposible in AHK I think... I used CTRL ENTER since I wasn't able to set this. The same problem as in 1.
4. Don't know about this.... low priority for now... Maybe two buttons with UP/DOWN ? This is easy to implement now.
HOOK BUG: When TC is not active, dblclick on header will not open Favmenu but TC directory menu. So, first activate TC then dbl click. I will try to fix this in next version.
NOTE: I am on vacation next 3 weeks. I will continue script upgrades after that.
Habemus majkam!
OK we will see if you find something.1. Good idea. I always wanted that also. Now I use first entery of the subgroup to open the group. I am not sure this can be done in AHK though. Once menu is displayed I can't track mouse movements, keypresses or anything... If this was written in C.... I will try to find some workaround for this since I miss this feature very much.
OK you right you can forget about this request2. You don't need a worning since nothing will be saved until you press SAVE. But it is possible.
It's a pity because it will be handy.3. Cant' do, imposible in AHK I think... I used CTRL ENTER since I wasn't able to set this. The same problem as in 1.
I agree low priority here too, the idea was to have something similar to Wincmd Directory Menu Customizer4. Don't know about this.... low priority for now... Maybe two buttons with UP/DOWN ? This is easy to implement now.
Have a nice holidays I think you deserve itNOTE: I am on vacation next 3 weeks. I will continue script upgrades after that.

Gil
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.
Licence #17346
90% of coding is debugging. The other 10% is writing bugs.