Wide View?

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

User avatar
Munango-Keewati
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: 2003-02-19, 18:45 UTC

Wide View?

Post by *Munango-Keewati »

I often find myself in a situation where I need to see more information than is showing in a TC panel. Perhaps this is already possible, and I just don't know how to do it; if not, it would be a useful (to me) feature:

A command that would expand the active panel to full width while hiding the inactive panel, then toggle back to the previous view when the command is activated again.

Thanks for your consideration.
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13102
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

Perhaps Show - Vertical Arrangement might help you?

HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
RID500
Member
Member
Posts: 194
Joined: 2006-11-20, 12:38 UTC

Post by *RID500 »

Support++

an command like cm_100Percent would be most acceptable 8)
User avatar
Munango-Keewati
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: 2003-02-19, 18:45 UTC

Post by *Munango-Keewati »

Hacker wrote:Perhaps Show - Vertical Arrangement might help you?

HTH
Roman
Horizontal Panels view helps, but still requires moving the divider bar for most uses. A 100% command would be great, but the ability to toggle back and forth between views would be really nice.
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

++

In the mean time AHK can help:

Code: Select all

#ifWinActive ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
^right::
^left::
	ControlClick, TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD, , LEFT, , D
	MouseGetPos, x, y

	newX := 0
	if (A_ThisHotKey = "^right")
	     newX := A_ScreenWidth

	MouseMove, newX, y
	ControlClick, TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD, , LEFT, , U
	MouseMove, x, y
return 

Use ctrl left, ctrl right to expand to left or right :D

U can use cm_50Percent latter to return it
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
menet
Member
Member
Posts: 199
Joined: 2005-04-21, 12:27 UTC
Location: Paris, France

Post by *menet »

RID500 wrote:Support++

an command like cm_100Percent would be most acceptable 8)
+1 :wink:
#22273 Personal licence
User avatar
RID500
Member
Member
Posts: 194
Joined: 2006-11-20, 12:38 UTC

Post by *RID500 »

Yes would be nice if this could be implemented:

MenuItem "Wide View actual panel\tSTRG+1", cm_100Percent
MenuItem "Panel separation fifty-fifty\tSTRG+2", cm_50Percent

or would be cm_SeparationToggle = (toggles between "current separation" <=> "100% wide")
better :roll:


Rid
Raymond
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 454
Joined: 2003-02-08, 15:43 UTC

Post by *Raymond »

This kind wish came out long ago and several times, if I remember correctly. I've been missing this for a long time too.
Now that some internal commands can accept parameter, like cm_list, I guess this can be done very simple. For example

cm_SrcPercent 2 (or 3, 4...8, 10)

The number stands for 20%, 30%...100%
Only add one single comand will be enough, I guess.

Christian, please, consider it.:)
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14913
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

cm_SrcPercent 2 (or 3, 4...8, 10)
cm_commands are unfortunately not designed to accept parameters. A special command for that would be necessary.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
Raymond
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 454
Joined: 2003-02-08, 15:43 UTC

Post by *Raymond »

petermad wrote: cm_commands are unfortunately not designed to accept parameters.
But cm_list does, according to history.txt
"03.04.00 Added: CM_LIST now allows to open a file. The file name must be given directly behind CM_LIST, and not in the parameters field!"
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14913
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2Raymond
You are right!
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
m^2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: 2006-07-12, 10:02 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *m^2 »

Support++.
Especially for version with parameters.
Valery_Kondakoff
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 2004-06-27, 15:24 UTC

Post by *Valery_Kondakoff »

Raymond wrote: cm_SrcPercent 2 (or 3, 4...8, 10)

+1
CU
VK
Gandolf
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2005-04-25, 06:06 UTC

Post by *Gandolf »

This is sort of related. I thought there was a post regarding moving the splitter with the keyboard, but I can't find it. This AHK script seems to do the trick O.K.

Shift or Ctrl keys cannot be used as a modifier because they jump the mouse to fixed positions. I didn't use Alt because I use that for another purpose so that left the Win key.

Code: Select all

#ifWinActive ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
#right::	;Move splitter to right
#left::	;Move splitter to left
#home::	;Move splitter to middle
	MouseGetPos, CurrentX, CurrentY	;Current mouse position
	WinGetPos, , , Width, , ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD	;Get the window width
	ControlGetPos, SplitterX,  y, , , TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD	;Get the position of the splitter
	if (A_ThisHotKey = "#right")	;Check for right / left / home keys and calculate the new splitter position
		SplitterXnew := SplitterX + Width/20
	else if (A_ThisHotKey = "#left")
		SplitterXnew := SplitterX - Width/20
	else if (A_ThisHotKey = "#home")
		SplitterXnew := Width/2
	MouseClick L, SplitterX, y, , , D	;Move the mouse to the splitter
	MouseClick L, SplitterXnew, y, , , U	;Drag the splitter
	MouseMove, CurrentX, CurrentY	;Restore the mouse position
Return
#IfWinActive
I hope it's documented sufficiently to see what is happening, and why. I originally used ControlClick and ran into problems, but I can't remember what they were.
User avatar
st
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: 2005-05-30, 01:39 UTC
Location: Beijing
Contact:

script improvement

Post by *st »

Gandolf,
your script does not work for me.

majkinetor !,
i've been using your script for some time. the pity is your cursor has to been in TC's area. otherwise, it fails. this is the improvement of your script.

Code: Select all

#ifWinActive ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD 
!,:: 
!.:: 
   MouseGetPos, x, y 
   ControlGetPos, PanelX, PanelY, , , TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
   MouseMove, %PanelX%, %PanelY%
   ControlClick, TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD, , LEFT, , D 

   newX := 0 
   if (A_ThisHotKey = "!.") 
        newX := A_ScreenWidth 

   MouseMove, newX, %PanelY%
   ControlClick, TPanel1, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD, , LEFT, , U 
   MouseMove, x, y 
return
Post Reply