FSE-Fast Search Engine plugin

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

FSE-Fast Search Engine plugin

Post by *VadiMGP » 2007-02-06, 22:09 UTC

This plugin allows fast search through external engine.
Supported engines are Locate32 and Everything.

Download link: http://www.mgpsoft.net/Downloads/FSE.zip
Last edited by VadiMGP on 2009-02-17, 07:21 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2007-02-06, 22:36 UTC

It says it needs missing DLL file during automatic installation :(
According fileinfo it can be problem with "Misssing Functions in delay-load DLL) - mpr.dll
The one I use is ver.: 5.1.2600.2180
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP » 2007-02-06, 22:53 UTC

I even have no idea what this dll for! :(
On my computer (XP SP1) this dll have version 5.1.2600.0.
I'll try to research what this damn dll does.

VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP » 2007-02-06, 23:25 UTC

2djk
I think your problem with some other dll. Delay-load missing functions shouldn't be a problem until them actually called.
And plugin doesn't use any function from mpr.dll.
Do you see this dll in fileinfo at first level or nested under shell32.dll?

It is more looks like as incompatible with shell32.dll or (less probably) shlwapi.dll.

BTW, what OS you use?

ADDED: I've just got report about similar problem with TC7b2 on Windows 2000. But anyway plugin was installed and works now. :)

ADDED MORE: I have an updated info. :) Problem is seems somehow related to TC, because it happens during automatic installation only. During manual install it doesn't happens.

jjk
Member
Member
Posts: 159
Joined: 2003-07-03, 10:41 UTC

Post by *jjk » 2007-02-07, 07:23 UTC

Wow ! a marvellous prog.
Could you implement Ctrl-B (flatten result of search independantly of dirs) ?
Anyway, thanks.

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2007-02-07, 07:31 UTC

No, I didn't see any problem at the first level. The one I mentioned was at third level.
I use WinXp Pro S2 PL.

That's true, with manual installation there is no problem.
The problem is.... in pluginst.inf file:
file=FSE.WDX

BTW: In the same file there is info about 1.5 version and it should be 1.6 or 1.0.0.6
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP » 2007-02-07, 07:48 UTC

2djk
file=FSE.WDX
:oops:

VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP » 2007-02-07, 07:56 UTC

2jjk
Could you implement Ctrl-B
This is one of planned but not implemented features. But I hope TC will itself support brunch view in FS-plugins.

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2007-02-07, 08:01 UTC

If you go to Network Neighborhood and use Alt+Enter on FSE you get an error: "Exception in fsplugin. fsExecuteFile!"
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3693
Joined: 2003-07-24, 09:25 UTC
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by *SanskritFritz » 2007-02-07, 08:55 UTC

Nice stuff, thanks! Waiting for Ctrl-B :-)
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!

User avatar
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3693
Joined: 2003-07-24, 09:25 UTC
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by *SanskritFritz » 2007-02-07, 08:57 UTC

How about having an option to make the searches permanent? That would be nice!
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!

VadiMGP
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 672
Joined: 2003-04-05, 12:11 UTC
Location: Israel

Post by *VadiMGP » 2007-02-07, 09:05 UTC

2jjk
2SanskritFritz
The problem is slashes in full file names. TC doesn't allows such names. I could implement this in unix manner so instead of c:\folder\file.txt you'll see c:/folder/file txt. Is it good enough?

Actually this is the reason why I mostly use search by method 4 (Alt+F7). Result list looks close enough to branch view.

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2007-02-07, 09:29 UTC

I've never used Locate32 before. Now, thanks to your plugin I've installed it. It's a great tools, especially when using with your plugin. Thanks for it.
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3693
Joined: 2003-07-24, 09:25 UTC
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by *SanskritFritz » 2007-02-07, 09:30 UTC

I've never used Locate32 before.
WHAT???!!
I've installed it
Ah, ok...
:-)
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!

User avatar
SanskritFritz
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3693
Joined: 2003-07-24, 09:25 UTC
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Post by *SanskritFritz » 2007-02-07, 09:36 UTC

2VadiMGP
I could implement this in unix manner so instead of c:\folder\file.txt you'll see c:/folder/file txt. Is it good enough?
Yes, absolutely. For me even the plain filenames are enough, I just want to press ctrl-b and see the list of filenames, just as i would in the normal filesystem.
I switched to Linux, bye and thanks for all the fish!

Post Reply