TConsole plugin

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
Damel
Member
Member
Posts: 102
Joined: 2003-02-06, 01:11 UTC
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Post by *Damel » 2016-08-08, 01:25 UTC

Situation:

c:\Program Files (x86)\totalcmd\Plugins\WFX\TConsole\
[Language]
TConsole.ini
TConsole.wfx

c:\Program Files (x86)\totalcmd\Plugins\WFX\cPing\
[Language]
TConsole.ini

Code: Select all

[Options]
CloseOnExit=1
DirectMode=1
HandleCtrlInsert=0
QuickEdit=0
WheelLines=1
HandleShiftScroll=0
Enlarge=0
BriefViewOnHide=0
CtrlBreak=1
[Keyboard]
PassKeyToTC=1
KeyList=LAlt+F1,LAlt+F2,Alt+Left,Alt+Right
[Shell]
ShellExe=cmd.exe /K "%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\WFX\cPing\cPing.cmd"
cPing.wfx (renamed copy of TConsole.wfx)
cPing.exe (cPing v1.01 by Marco 'sOLARiZ' Goetze - www.solariz.de)
cPing.cmd (function: start 2x cPing.exe in 1 console window, alternately determines ping to the my router and an IP address behind the router)

Code: Select all

@ECHO OFF
START /B "cPing" "%~dp0cPing.exe" -t 192.168.0.1
"%~dp0cPing.exe" -t google.com
wincmd.ini

Code: Select all

[FileSystemPlugins]
cPing=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\WFX\cPing\cPing.wfx
TConsole=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\WFX\TConsole\TConsole.wfx
Buttonbar button

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
cd \\\cPing

shell32.dll,135
cPing


-1
Q1: After closing this tab there are 2x cPing.exe still running at background. Is this a bug or my awkwardness? How to solve this?

My own unsatisfactorily solution:

Code: Select all

@ECHO OFF
START /B "cPing" "%~dp0cPing.exe" 192.168.0.1
"%~dp0cPing.exe" google.com
Cons: Isn't continuous, only 5 pings per IP.

Q2: How to assign the TConsole/cPing window to the left panel, regardless of which panel is active? The trick over APPENDTABSL isn't working.
The best solution:
1. format C:
2. install TotalCmd
3. install Windows (optionally)

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-03-23, 23:59 UTC

Is there any solution to open putty terminal in TC tab instead of cmd like in this plugin?

User avatar
Peter
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1844
Joined: 2003-11-13, 13:40 UTC
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Post by *Peter » 2017-03-25, 18:02 UTC

IIRC you can select which console you want to use. At the moment I don't know exactly how, but I think it is documented...

As usual in network-plugin: press "Alt+Enter" on the name of the plugin to open the configuration dialogue.
TC 9.200a / #266191
Win 7 x64 / Win 10 x64

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-03-25, 22:09 UTC

Peter wrote:IIRC you can select which console you want to use. At the moment I don't know exactly how, but I think it is documented...

As usual in network-plugin: press "Alt+Enter" on the name of the plugin to open the configuration dialogue.
Unfortunately, that usage of some other console doesn't work. This is the example which must be added to ini file:

Code: Select all

[Shell] 
ShellExe=plink.exe

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6312
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2017-03-25, 22:45 UTC

2amilino
plink is NOT a shell, it's a command line program. Shells are CMD, command.com (in 32 bit Windows), PowerShell, Bash, 4NT and so on.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-03-25, 23:27 UTC

Dalai wrote:2amilino
plink is NOT a shell, it's a command line program. Shells are CMD, command.com (in 32 bit Windows), PowerShell, Bash, 4NT and so on.

Regards
Dalai
And what about putty.exe, I want something like this:

Code: Select all

putty.exe -ssh 192.168.192.201
Normally this would open a putty shell, at least I think so. :)

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6312
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2017-03-26, 01:18 UTC

2amilino
Well, I don't know whether or not you can provide any parameters to the shell in this plugin. You may want to try that yourself. I don't see any settings for parameters and I wouldn't be surprised if something like

Code: Select all

[Shell]
ShellExe=putty.exe user@host
doesn't work either, because it says ShellExe, not ShellCommand or something. But as I said: give it a try.

If it doesn't work, you can wait for the author to reply, or write him an email to the address specified in the readme.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

lisabon
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2014-11-22, 12:57 UTC

Post by *lisabon » 2017-12-16, 09:09 UTC

2VadiMGP
Hello!
I have a wish for a plugin TConsole...
Might you add the ability to add and remove shell lists, for example, like this:
Image: https://s17.postimg.org/slbvs19in/2017-12-16_101342.png

I want a list of shells see in the context menu and in the context menu I switched to the required shell:
Image: https://s17.postimg.org/q404kys8v/2017-12-16_103621.png
It would be nice to have hot keys on each shell.

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-12-18, 14:00 UTC

Dalai wrote:2amilino
Well, I don't know whether or not you can provide any parameters to the shell in this plugin. You may want to try that yourself. I don't see any settings for parameters and I wouldn't be surprised if something like

Code: Select all

[Shell]
ShellExe=putty.exe user@host
doesn't work either, because it says ShellExe, not ShellCommand or something. But as I said: give it a try.

If it doesn't work, you can wait for the author to reply, or write him an email to the address specified in the readme.

Regards
Dalai
Does not work. It looks like exe must be located in Windows32 folder or...?

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-12-18, 19:19 UTC

I manage to resolve it with plink.exe.

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-12-21, 20:17 UTC

Is it possible to call TConsole with optional arguments? Like this:

Code: Select all

cd \\\TConsole -path C:\Program Files
And in ini file have something like this:

Code: Select all

[Shell] 
ShellExe=cmd.exe /K cd %path%

Post Reply