Page 1 of 1
feature wish: copy an image into clipboard, paste into TC
Posted: 2007-08-22, 16:03 UTC
by urlwolf
feature wish: copy an image into clipboard, paste into TC's lister, and get an image file (e.g., png) with that image created.
I love this for screenshots that I need to covert to files.
Dopus does this too, and I miss it -even though I love all the new things I gained after moving to TC-
Thanks
Posted: 2007-08-22, 17:05 UTC
by petermad
2
urlwolf
If you use Imagine as your Lister plugin for images you can paste from the clipboard.
http://www.nyam.pe.kr/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=8
Posted: 2007-08-23, 09:35 UTC
by urlwolf
Sorry, I said lister when what I meant was the actual TC window that list the files (the one with tabs). Copying and pasting an image file there should produce a new file with the image.
Is that what Imagine does? If not, is there any other way to get this functionality?
Thanks
Posted: 2007-08-23, 09:51 UTC
by solid
I'm currently using Irfanview for that purpose. I've made a menu entry (it can also be a button or mapped to a hotkey)
Command:
Code: Select all
Your path to irfanview\i_view32.exe
parameters
Code: Select all
/clippaste /convert=%pclipboard$U.jpg /jpgq=80
That way i have jpg file in the active panel named "clipboard_date_time.jpg" where date_time are date and time of the creation of the file.
I think it can also be done with nconvert from xnview and i guess that must be there some other small utility made just for this purpose

Posted: 2007-08-23, 10:59 UTC
by petermad
Is that what Imagine does?
No - try
solid's suggestion.
Posted: 2007-08-23, 12:48 UTC
by urlwolf
Thanks solid, I tried that (creating a button)
I still cannot find the button I created

-that's how much I know about TC -.
How do you make a menu entry? Maybe that's easier...
Posted: 2007-08-23, 17:23 UTC
by petermad
still cannot find the button I created
You probably forgot to assign an icon to the button - then you can't see it.
How do you make a menu entry? Maybe that's easier...
You add it to your .mnu file (usually depends on your language selection):
Posted: 2007-08-24, 12:48 UTC
by urlwolf
petermad wrote:still cannot find the button I created
You probably forgot to assign an icon to the button - then you can't see it.
How do you make a menu entry? Maybe that's easier...
You add it to your .mnu file (usually depends on your language selection):
Still no luck, I created a em_command in usercmd.ini with:
Code: Select all
[em_pasteClipImgFile]
cmd=path\to\TC UP\PLUGINS\Tools\IrfanView\ /clippaste /convert=%pclipboard$U.jpg /jpgq=80
Then under my .mnu file, I did add
Code: Select all
MENUITEM "&save clipboard as img file", em_pasteClipImgFile
Doesn't work... any idea why? thanks. I also tried creating an alias, same result.
Posted: 2007-08-24, 13:18 UTC
by solid
You shoul do it like this:
Code: Select all
[em_pasteClipImgFile]
cmd=path\to\TC UP\PLUGINS\Tools\IrfanView\i_view32.exe
param=/clippaste /convert=%pclipboard$U.jpg /jpgq=80
Note that i_view32.exe is added in the command, its missing in your code.
Even better, open the commands browser, select usercmd.ini and edit the command there.
Posted: 2007-08-24, 15:48 UTC
by urlwolf
Thanks, got it to work with an alias (clip).
No idea how to get the commands browser (!). I'm I looking at the right docs? Is the help file updated?
Lots of hits in the forum, but I couldn't find one that explains how to get the commands browser...
Posted: 2007-08-24, 16:14 UTC
by roentgen
2urlwolf
Maybe Ghisler doesn't consider it/you worth using.
Anyway, here's a method: type 'cm_CommandBrowser' in TC's command line.
Posted: 2007-08-24, 18:06 UTC
by petermad
No idea how to get the commands browser
You can get the command browser ("Choose command") by clicking
the button with the magnifying glass on in either of these places:
1. Configuration -> Misc. -> Redifine Hotkeys -> Command
2. Change button bar -> Command
3. Change Start menu - Command
4. Change directory menu - Command
Or by using the internal command cm_CommandBrowser as also sugested by
roentgen