Vista Home Basic 32bit - no context menu entry: Search

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1871
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Brandenburg, Germany
Contact:

Vista Home Basic 32bit - no context menu entry: Search

Post by *Samuel » 2008-05-09, 07:36 UTC

Hello I can't find the (TC intern) search entry in the context menu of folders or when I right click the addressbar.

Total Commander 7.03
Vista Home Basic 32bit SP1 here
Not confirmed on my good old Windows XP 32bit SP3

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38408
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2008-05-09, 10:25 UTC

I will check that - I'm using Vista very rarely, sorry.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
dott
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: 2007-03-04, 00:58 UTC
Location: La Plata, Argentina

Post by *dott » 2008-05-09, 15:27 UTC

Confirmed

Edit:
ENV: Windows Vista Ultimate SP1, Total Commander 7.03

Maybe related to SP1 instead of home basic,premium .... etc
Last edited by dott on 2008-05-09, 20:03 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4557
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen » 2008-05-09, 19:46 UTC

Environment:
+ Windows Vista Home Premium, 32bit, SP0 (i.e. no SP at all).
+ TotalCommander v7.03

The context menu of folders as well as the context menu which you get by right clicking on the current foldername above each of the two file panels will hold the "Search ..." entry.

Selecting this "Search ..." entry will bring up the normal T.C. Search Dialogue (alt+f7).

So maybe the difference is somehow related to the difference between
+ Windows Vista Home Premium and
+ Windows Vista Home Basic?!

Regards,
Karl

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5158
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK » 2008-05-09, 20:36 UTC

Confirmed at first (Vista ultimate SP1), but found a way to fix it:

Download: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shell_menu_view.html

and enable these entries:

Code: Select all

Menu_Name|Extensions|Menu_Key|File_Type|Disabled|Filename
---------+----------+--------+---------+--------+-------------
find     |Directory |find    |Directory|No      |C:\Windows\Explorer.exe
find     |Drive     |find    |Drive    |No      |C:\Windows\Explorer.exe
HTH,
Holger

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38408
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2008-05-11, 10:45 UTC

I have checked it - TC does NOT add the "Find" command to the menu, it's added by Windows. So when TC gets a "find" verb from the menu, it opens its internal search dialog instead of the Windows one. You should use HolgerK's workaround to get the menu entry.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11396
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2008-05-11, 12:24 UTC

Message from moderator

Moved to the English forum.

Hacker (Moderator)
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

schwarol
Member
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: 2004-04-22, 11:55 UTC

Post by *schwarol » 2008-05-15, 02:04 UTC

same problem after install of vista sp1 - no search in context-menu.

the tool from HolgerK's workaround is classified as "potential dangerous" (kaspersky av).

is there a regular way to get the 'search' in the context-menu - like it was in vista before sp1 ?

User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

False positive, one more

Post by *Clo » 2008-05-15, 02:14 UTC

2schwarol

:) Hello !

• I checked the tool from NirSoft, it's quite clean for my Avira AV !

• Indeed one more false positive… I don't think that any programme from NirSoft be a virus !

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5158
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK » 2008-05-15, 08:42 UTC

http://www.nirsoft.net/faq.html wrote:Q: The antivirus software on my computer reports that some of the your utilities are infected with a virus or trojan. What should I do ?

A: First of all, All the utilities in my Web site are clean, and they don't contain any virus or trojan.
Unfortunately, Antivirus programs are not perfect, and in many times they detects innocent software as infected with trojan or virus.
This problem is known as 'False Positive' or 'False Alert', and it's quite common in password-recovery tools. If your antivirus software reports that utilities you downloaded from this Web site are infected with a virus or trojan,
I highly recommend you to contact your antivirus company and ask them to fix this 'False Positive' problem in the next update of your antivirus software.
You can also contact NirSoft to report about 'False Positive' problems. Click here to view the latest 'False Positive' problems reported by users from around the world.
Some tools from Nirsoft are classified as so called "unwanted Hacker" tools. Especially the password recovery tools.

Maybe this is the reason for this "false-postive" from Kasperky.

BTW: Antivir (Avira) (actual signature ) and Kasperky Anti-Virus for Workstation 5.0712 (SignatureUpdate 15.05.2008 01:56:16) does not complain about this file.

You may upload the file to http://www.virustotal.com or http://virusscan.jotti.org ,
if you still think that tools from Nirsoft are unsafe.

HTH,
Holger

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3474
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2008-05-15, 12:12 UTC

I use many tools from Nirsoft since years.
None of them ever had a virus.
I check this regulary with Symantec and NOD32.

The actual versions never write anything to the registry dont need any setup and can be used from an USB drive.

Todays antivirus programs producing many false postives depending on the type of API calls and code used.

icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu » 2008-05-15, 12:16 UTC

Kasperky does NOT say that it's a VIRUS but the exact opposite of that:
http://www.virustotal.com/analisis/8b9425f6b036a62e61bb96a9037806ef

Icfu
This account is for sale

schwarol
Member
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: 2004-04-22, 11:55 UTC

Post by *schwarol » 2008-05-15, 13:57 UTC

here is the message of kapersky av after opening the folder with the tool:

http://www.imagebam.com/image/85a4296295195

icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu » 2008-05-15, 14:06 UTC

here is the message of kapersky av after opening the folder with the tool:
This is exactly the message you can see in the link to the online scan above... What do you think Kaspersky wants to tell you with the string "not-a-virus"?

Although Kaspersky is right in calling it "not-a-virus", it's wrong in detecting it as a password tool.

It's a mislabeled false positive, the result of Kaspersky turning its formerly great engine into the most disappointing one in 2008.

Icfu
This account is for sale

User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4557
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen » 2008-05-15, 14:31 UTC

Hey, guys.

Has nobody noticed that in the Virustotal result screenshots posted the files
ProduKey.exe 33.792 08.03.2008 20:34 -a--
shmnview.exe 31.232 05.03.2008 21:44 -a--
must have been somehow got all mixed up? (icfu did, should read all lines of a post, I guess. :oops: )
The verdicts of the AV products talk about Nirsoft produkey, which can decipher the CD keys of Windows and MS Office from the registry (how really risky and bad. :wink: )
The programme needed in this thread, however, is shmnview.exe, the programme to analyze shell menus.

OK, here are the results for both files, this time in the right order:
  • shmnview.zip
    (Oops, such ridiculous fools, they cannot even tell shmnview.exe from produkey.exe, so the mixing up of produkey and shmnview is really done by these phantastic AV products.
    Wow, I am impressed and feel really protected now.)
  • produkey.zip
    (what a really bad guy, rotflmao)
Kind regards,
Karl
--
Sorry, had to correct my post because I actually uploaded "shexview121.zip" to Virustotal instead of "shmnview.zip" at first. :oops:
Anyway, those AV products are only too stupid: produkey != shmnview. And none of the two is riskware or malicious unless you are Big Brother (1984, G. Orwell, not RTL II) and your motto is Ignorance is strength.

But in case you like funny verdicts, enjoy the extremely precise analysis done by Sophos for ShexView v1.21. I am absolutely impressed by this highly sophisticated diagnosis. (Reading the file properties inside Explorer will bring up more details.)
Last edited by karlchen on 2008-05-15, 15:11 UTC, edited 4 times in total.

Post Reply