TC7.5 Icons can not be displayed correctly in sub bar

English support forum

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
HBB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 295
Joined: 2008-05-05, 21:31 UTC

TC7.5 Icons can not be displayed correctly in sub bar

Post by *HBB » 2009-04-16, 22:05 UTC

Dear Christian,

Firstly, very thanks for version 7.5...

I have unpacked TC7.5 in a temporary folder to see it and test the new features. When I add a sub bar from my existing installation, I saw that some of the icons can not be displayed. The icons of the installed programs is displayed correctly. But, the programs in my usb stick is not...

This information may be usefull for your work. Thanks...

HBB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 295
Joined: 2008-05-05, 21:31 UTC

Post by *HBB » 2009-04-16, 22:07 UTC

Sorry I have forgotten to say that I added sub bar as menu...

User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3508
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard » 2009-04-16, 22:43 UTC

Where are the icons pointing to ?
Do a right mouse-click on the subbar icon and select "Edit linked buttonbar" ...
#5767 Personal license

HBB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 295
Joined: 2008-05-05, 21:31 UTC

Post by *HBB » 2009-04-16, 22:56 UTC

To sqa_wizard,

You are right, I have forgotten another thing : %COMMANDER_DRIVE% and %COMMANDER_PATH% refers new location. I must look at the new version features by installing it into directly current installation folder (by keeping a copy of older one).

HBB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 295
Joined: 2008-05-05, 21:31 UTC

Post by *HBB » 2009-04-16, 23:27 UTC

Additionally,

I did not succeed to open files by drag & drop on the (sub-bar) menu item. In other words, when I drag a file and carry it over sub-bar icon, sub-bar is not opened as menu automatically (I hoped this). On classical sub bar, this feature works.

It may not be implemented yet or it may be my fault again.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38411
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-04-17, 09:47 UTC

Unfortunately you cannot drag files to the subbar this way, sorry. The subbar is a standard Windows menu, and I found no way to support drag&drop with menus. :(
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9457
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2009-04-17, 09:54 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
Maybe using the breadcrumb menu technology really isn't the worst idea... :-)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38411
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2009-04-17, 10:55 UTC

The downside is that it's not multi-column capable...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
fenix_productions
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1956
Joined: 2005-08-07, 13:23 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *fenix_productions » 2009-04-17, 11:04 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
You're right but it would allow to have submenus which might work as good workaround.

Personally I prefer sorting items into groups instead of having one long list of all of them (no matter is it single- or multi-column). I think other users might agree with that as well (even if I know that many users has unlimited Start menus).

On the other side: no one has yet pointed out the need for many columns in breadcrumbs case (but it's still time for that).
"When we created the poke, we thought it would be cool to have a feature without any specific purpose." Facebook...

#128099

User avatar
petergus
Member
Member
Posts: 164
Joined: 2003-02-06, 16:28 UTC
Location: Sweden, Enköping
Contact:

Post by *petergus » 2009-04-17, 11:04 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Unfortunately you cannot drag files to the subbar this way, sorry. The subbar is a standard Windows menu, and I found no way to support drag&drop with menus. :(
How about adding a new entry when I right click on a subbar menu button: Open like toolbar.


There is two now special button.
Insert separator
Insert line brake

Add a new one:
Insert Open last subbar

When I open a new subbar TC remembers last subbar and I can open previus subbar easy.

This special button should not be visible when displaying subbar as a menu.
Peter, Personal licence #84319

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9457
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2009-04-17, 11:17 UTC

The downside is that it's not multi-column capable...
This is true but your implementation of scrolling in the breadcrumb menu is really good. Thousand times better than the sluggish scrolling of normal menus as used for example in the content plugin selection.

In addition drag&drop to the buttonbar is more important than display oversized menus in an convenvient way (beside the fact that it would be convenient to display a scrollbar in such rare cases).

Post Reply