Ultra TC Editors 6.40 Final

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

Post Reply
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1952
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Ultra TC Editors 6.40 Final

Post by *ts4242 » 2004-09-09, 05:06 UTC

Ultra TC Editors package include the following programs:
  • Main Menu Editor: for editing Total Commander main menu.
  • Start Menu Editor: for editing Total Commander start menu.
  • Directory Menu Editor: for editing Total Commander directory menu.
  • Extended Commands Editor: for editing Total Commander extended commands.
  • Button Bar Editor: for editing Total Commander button bar.
  • Vertical Button Bar Editor: for editing Total Commander vertical button bar.
  • History Editor: for editing history sections in Total Commander configuration files.
  • Configuration Editor: database for all Total Commander configuration keys.
  • Hotkeys Editor: for modifying Total Commander hotkeys.
Download
Please make a donation to support Ultra TC Editors.

Please post your comments and/or suggestions for any program in the package in this thread
Last edited by ts4242 on 2018-09-18, 04:02 UTC, edited 68 times in total.

Author of Ultra TC Editors

User avatar
za222
Member
Member
Posts: 144
Joined: 2003-03-11, 17:19 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *za222 » 2004-09-09, 11:29 UTC

I like the new package.

But one thing I don't like is in Start & Directory Menu Editor:

Already a single click on an entry causes an inplace-rename.
I'd prefer to activate inplace-rename by two single clicks in TC.
Or by using F2 / SHIFT-F6

User avatar
Sheepdog
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5150
Joined: 2003-12-18, 21:44 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Sheepdog » 2004-09-09, 11:38 UTC

As a workaround:
You may click on the icon instead.

sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1952
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2004-09-12, 08:30 UTC

za222 wrote:I like the new package.

But one thing I don't like is in Start & Directory Menu Editor:

Already a single click on an entry causes an inplace-rename.
I'd prefer to activate inplace-rename by two single clicks in TC.
Or by using F2 / SHIFT-F6
you can find the same behavior in Main Menu Editor too :wink:
I will try to correct this next version, if there is a next version :lol:

Author of Ultra TC Editors

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1952
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2004-09-15, 07:27 UTC

Hi,
2Spanish users
I have recieved Spanish language files translated by Luis Mejia anyone need them can download from HERE

Author of Ultra TC Editors

User avatar
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 460
Joined: 2003-03-05, 21:04 UTC

Search option

Post by *robinsiebler » 2004-09-15, 20:28 UTC

It would be nice if I could search for a value. A search and replace option would be even better!

Also, it would be nice if the plugin section was shown
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows

User avatar
Flint
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3159
Joined: 2003-10-27, 09:25 UTC
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by *Flint » 2004-09-15, 22:58 UTC

ts4242
There is a bug in Start & Directory Menu Editor: when "Show File Icon" option is enabled, the icon is shown correctly only for the first command in Start Menu. All other commands have the same icon, as the first command has.

PS: This is correct only for executable files. If the command is just link on, for exaple, TXT-file, it has correct icon.
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, and other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.21rc1 / Win7 x64 SP1, Win10 x64

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1952
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2004-09-16, 19:55 UTC

2robinsiebler
just activate keys panel and press a keyborad letter and you will find first item start with this letter. i think this is enough

2Flint
this is strange to me! i test the program under WinXP Home & WinME and each EXE file appear in its won shell icon
unfortunately i connot reproduce this bug
maybe there is something wrong on your system

any suggestions?

EDIT: Now i test the program on Y2k professional SP2 and it work OK

Author of Ultra TC Editors

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1952
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2004-11-01, 08:14 UTC

Hi, all
I have finished this new tool Ultra TC Hotkeys Editor for modifying your Total Commander hotkeys.
This program will make assignning hotkeys is very easy

it is very easy to use, no help topic needed ;-)

the only thing i want to mention here is that you can define a hotkey using keyboard instead of the mouse as follow :
1- select the command you want assign a hotkey for it.
2- Press [Control] or [Alt] or [Shift] and a [Character].
3- when you reach to desired hotkeys press [Enter].

I publish this program individual to easily update and fix any errors you can find before include it to "Ultra TC Editors" package

I hope all of you find this tool useful
Last edited by ts4242 on 2004-11-01, 10:19 UTC, edited 2 times in total.

Author of Ultra TC Editors

samoht
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2003-02-05, 13:19 UTC

Post by *samoht » 2004-11-01, 09:15 UTC

Sorry, this site is temporarily unavailable!

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2004-11-03, 20:51 UTC

I get an error during starting:
"Run=time error '25602':
Key is not unique in collection"
It happens always, even after fresh installation (and of course earlier .ini files removing)
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1952
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2004-11-04, 02:24 UTC

djk wrote:I get an error during starting:
"Run=time error '25602':
Key is not unique in collection"
It happens always, even after fresh installation (and of course earlier .ini files removing)
to use Hotkeys Editor open Regedit and create this path "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE or HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Ghisler\Total Commander" and then create this value "IniFileName=path_of_tc_ini"
start the program

i will fix it next version

Author of Ultra TC Editors

User avatar
djk
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1651
Joined: 2003-03-17, 11:33 UTC
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by *djk » 2004-11-04, 07:24 UTC

2ts4242

I've got both of the keys. Maybe the problem is that the value is with variable: "%USERPROFILE%\wincmd.ini"
DJK
Totally addicted to Total Commander
totalcmd.pl
en.totalcmd.pl

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1952
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 » 2004-11-04, 19:56 UTC

djk wrote:2ts4242

I've got both of the keys. Maybe the problem is that the value is with variable: "%USERPROFILE%\wincmd.ini"
yes, it must be, i will try to support using system variable in this value!

Author of Ultra TC Editors

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8004
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2004-11-06, 18:23 UTC

This Applies to Ultra TC Editor 4.0 run under Windows 98SE

First you need to distribute the file MSCOMCTL.OCX with the editor - it doesn't come with Windows 98SE - or at least make a note on your website that MSCOMCTL.OCX is needed, and make it downloadable from your site.

In the Main Menu Editor the command column is frequently truncated (narrowed) by the program itself - usually to a width that makes it completely unreadable - see: http://www.madsen.homepage.dk/tcmd/ultratc40.gif.

Sometimes the command column completely dissapears.

Even though I resize the command column each time - it is corrupted the next time I start the editor.

A request: Just as I can set the indentation (View -> Options -> Operation -> Number of spaces to indent....) I would like an option to set the number of lines between each first-level menu (between END_POPUP and POPUP) and between STARTMENU and HELP_BREAK and first-level menus. I would like to be able to set it to 1 empty line between theese items, just as in the default .mnu files shipped with TC.
Last edited by petermad on 2005-07-10, 13:59 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b4 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

Post Reply