FSPlugins : parent window
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
- fabiochelly
- Power Member
- Posts: 603
- Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
- Location: Rambouillet, France
FSPlugins : parent window
Is it possible to be notified in an fsExecute event when a user got to the parent window (click on "..") ?
Fabio Chelly.
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous
#60241
Lorsqu'on s'occupe d'informatique il faut faire comme les canards...
Paraître calme en surface et pédaler comme un forcené par en dessous
- André Martin
- Senior Member
- Posts: 245
- Joined: 2003-02-05, 15:46 UTC
- Location: Dresden, Germany
Afaik you are not notified...!
But when the user clicks on [..] then FNC is called.
Just put a fsexecute call in findfirst and it should work - if this was what you wanted and if I got your point...?!?
But when the user clicks on [..] then FNC is called.
Just put a fsexecute call in findfirst and it should work - if this was what you wanted and if I got your point...?!?
Browse the web with the HTTP SmartBrowserPlugin
Check your mails with the POP3/SMTP EmailPlugin!
Check your mails with the POP3/SMTP EmailPlugin!
- fabiochelly
- Power Member
- Posts: 603
- Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
- Location: Rambouillet, France
- André Martin
- Senior Member
- Posts: 245
- Joined: 2003-02-05, 15:46 UTC
- Location: Dresden, Germany
Just write FsExecute(0, "http://www.test.fr", "open");
- fabiochelly
- Power Member
- Posts: 603
- Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
- Location: Rambouillet, France
- André Martin
- Senior Member
- Posts: 245
- Joined: 2003-02-05, 15:46 UTC
- Location: Dresden, Germany
- fabiochelly
- Power Member
- Posts: 603
- Joined: 2003-02-05, 12:03 UTC
- Location: Rambouillet, France
- André Martin
- Senior Member
- Posts: 245
- Joined: 2003-02-05, 15:46 UTC
- Location: Dresden, Germany
Yes - because only when TC calls Findfirst... then the panel will be refreshed...
Btw. it seems to me that you have built an endless loop:
Findfirst calls FSExecute calls Findfirst...
You have to change the structure: When findfirst is called then it can call FsExecute but you should guarantee that FsExecute does not call Findfirst again and that your Findfirst functions returns the right values to TC...
It's a bit complex - I hope you can follow my ideas...
Btw. it seems to me that you have built an endless loop:
Findfirst calls FSExecute calls Findfirst...
You have to change the structure: When findfirst is called then it can call FsExecute but you should guarantee that FsExecute does not call Findfirst again and that your Findfirst functions returns the right values to TC...
It's a bit complex - I hope you can follow my ideas...
- ghisler(Author)
- Site Admin
- Posts: 50386
- Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
- Location: Switzerland
- Contact:
Why not put the code of FsExecuteFile in a separate function, and call this function from both FsExecuteFile and FsFindFirst?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
https://www.ghisler.com