[WFX] VirtualPanel: Temporary panel for TC

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

Post Reply
amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-03-27, 16:54 UTC

Maybe it is possible to change location with "<cd" command and than to have second command for execution, something like this:

Code: Select all

<add >"Putty" { <cd "%COMMANDER_PATH%\PLUG-INS\wfx\VirtualPanel" <exec Exec.exe "%COMMANDER_PATH%\TOOLS\Putty\putty.exe" -ssh 192.168.192.201 }
But probably syntax is wrong or it doesn't work like that.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8109
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2017-03-27, 17:18 UTC

You can't access physical file system from script commands (except <tgmove command). So adding Exec.exe to VP is an easy way to run any physical files w/o adding them to VP.

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-03-27, 17:32 UTC

MVV wrote:You can't access physical file system from script commands (except <tgmove command). So adding Exec.exe to VP is an easy way to run any physical files w/o adding them to VP.
I see, but the problem is that if I add Exec.exe to VP then location to the physical file is stored without %COMMANDER_PATH% variable for instance. And I am using portable Total commander, so I have to add Exec.exe every time when I open Total commander from different location.

This is what i have in VP settings file:

Code: Select all

00000410	01D2A70F 74FCD380	\Bin	
00000420	01CCF3B5 05DE8100	4\Exec64.exe	C:\TotalCommanderPortable\PLUG-INS\wfx\VirtualPanel\Exec64.exe

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8109
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2017-03-27, 18:13 UTC

Well, it is a weighty argument.
Perhaps I could add some flag for <exec comand for starting physical programs...

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-03-27, 18:15 UTC

MVV wrote:Well, it is a weighty argument.
Perhaps I could add some flag for <exec comand for starting physical programs...
I would be very happy if you do so. :) But anyway thank you for nice plugin, and sorry for spamming you all.

User avatar
nsp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1189
Joined: 2005-12-04, 08:39 UTC
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)
Contact:

Post by *nsp » 2017-03-28, 08:23 UTC

amilino wrote:
MVV wrote:Well, it is a weighty argument.
Perhaps I could add some flag for <exec comand for starting physical programs...
I would be very happy if you do so. :) But anyway thank you for nice plugin, and sorry for spamming you all.
Also with scripts, you can build one that create/rebuild the tools folder taking into account COMMANDER_PATH. You put something like following script inside \Tools virtual folder :

Code: Select all

<add >rebuildTools {
<silent
<del /f \tools\*.*
<put \tools\tccp  "%COMMANDER_PATH%\tools\tccp.exe"
<put \tools\ask  "%COMMANDER_PATH%\tools\ask.exe"
<put \tools\exec  "%COMMANDER_PATH%\addons\VP\exec64.exe"
>>..... Add all you need .....<<
<flush
<exec /w \tools\tccp /s 540 }
unfortunately it is not possible to store/load file list keeping environment variable.

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-03-28, 08:46 UTC

Hehe, it's working. I can also remove after execution tools folder, because I don't need it anyway. Tnx, that was brilliant workaround.

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-03-28, 08:59 UTC

This is how it looks in my example:

Code: Select all

00000400	00000000 00000000	\>Raspberry Terminal	<silent <put \ "%COMMANDER_PATH%\PLUG-INS\wfx\VirtualPanel\Exec64.exe" <flush <exec "Exec64.exe" "%COMMANDER_PATH%\TOOLS\Putty\putty.exe" -ssh 192.168.192.201 -l username -pw password <del /f "Exec64.exe"<<imageres.dll,249 
It's a little bit long script but it's dynamic and works perfect with my portable TC.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8109
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2017-03-28, 11:14 UTC

I think you don't need <flush here, it writes VP state to disk.

And, I think you can use >Autoexec script for actualizing \Bin\Exec.exe on every VP start, so it will:

Code: Select all

<add \>Autoexec {<silent<put \Bin\ "%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\FileSystem\VirtualPanel\Exec.exe"}
(you have to enable >Autoexec script in VP settings)

And then you can use \Bin\Exec.exe as usual.

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-03-28, 11:19 UTC

Yes that is correct, flush is not needed, I already removed it.

Everything else is fine, I just need exec.exe to start "external" program, so I always add it and remove it right after execution.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8109
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2017-03-28, 11:44 UTC

But you can just add it once and don't remove, and execs will be fast... :)

amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: 2015-02-23, 23:47 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *amilino » 2017-03-28, 12:02 UTC

MVV wrote:But you can just add it once and don't remove, and execs will be fast... :)
Now it is also instant. If I remove it then I don't see it in VP. :)

User avatar
illusions
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2006-10-11, 21:05 UTC
Location: France

Post by *illusions » 2017-05-21, 19:49 UTC

Horst.Epp wrote:I'm using Virtual Explorer with the adapted bar file for it functions
and only "cd \\\VirtualPanel" to show and use the contents.
I never used the the entry "Virtual Explorer" which is
VPBatch.exe with parameter ^explore .
This works but its menu doesn't contain icons for most of its buttons.
Only a few are displayed as Icons but all buttons are working.
Same problem here. I am not using Virtual Explorer very often, but noticed today that most of icons are missing in the toolbar, but buttons are working. The icons are only visibles in Virtual Explorer TC32 but not in TC64.
WORKSTATION: Corei7 / Windows 10 x64 / 32GB / SSD+Raid1 / TC 9.0a
INTEL NUC: Corei5 / Windows 7 x64 / 4GB / SSD / TC 9.0a

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8109
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2017-05-22, 07:55 UTC

It works fine for me with TC 9.0a 64 bit and VP 2.0.7.1370 on my working TC installation and with clean installation.

Which version do you use? Can you reproduce it with build 1370? Please prepare a tiny portable TC installation (archive) with VP installed where the problem may be reproduced... I think it may be caused by some configuration options or different icon libraries.

User avatar
nsp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1189
Joined: 2005-12-04, 08:39 UTC
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)
Contact:

Small issue with export / Masks

Post by *nsp » 2017-09-23, 09:39 UTC

Hi I have a node with space in the name.
>Export Test
I want to export this entry only so i use the following command:
<export /f "C:\temp\export.vps" ">Export Test"
i get 0 exported entries
If i do the same with no space in the name this works correctly !
I just renamed my script as : >Export_Test
<export /f "C:\temp\export.vps" ">Export_Test"

If I have both >Export and Test nodes, both are exported instead of the one i want !

It seems that space is interpreted as separator for multiple mask even if no curly braces enclose it.

I'm using latest 1370 build.

Post Reply