This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[WFX] VirtualPanel: Temporary panel for TC
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 46, 47, 48, 49  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe it is possible to change location with "<cd" command and than to have second command for execution, something like this:
Code:
<add >"Putty" { <cd "%COMMANDER_PATH%\PLUG-INS\wfx\VirtualPanel" <exec Exec.exe "%COMMANDER_PATH%\TOOLS\Putty\putty.exe" -ssh 192.168.192.201 }


But probably syntax is wrong or it doesn't work like that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 8038
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't access physical file system from script commands (except <tgmove command). So adding Exec.exe to VP is an easy way to run any physical files w/o adding them to VP.
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MVV wrote:
You can't access physical file system from script commands (except <tgmove command). So adding Exec.exe to VP is an easy way to run any physical files w/o adding them to VP.


I see, but the problem is that if I add Exec.exe to VP then location to the physical file is stored without %COMMANDER_PATH% variable for instance. And I am using portable Total commander, so I have to add Exec.exe every time when I open Total commander from different location.

This is what i have in VP settings file:
Code:
00000410   01D2A70F 74FCD380   \Bin   
00000420   01CCF3B5 05DE8100   4\Exec64.exe   C:\TotalCommanderPortable\PLUG-INS\wfx\VirtualPanel\Exec64.exe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 8038
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it is a weighty argument.
Perhaps I could add some flag for <exec comand for starting physical programs...
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MVV wrote:
Well, it is a weighty argument.
Perhaps I could add some flag for <exec comand for starting physical programs...


I would be very happy if you do so. Smile But anyway thank you for nice plugin, and sorry for spamming you all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nsp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 1174
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

amilino wrote:
MVV wrote:
Well, it is a weighty argument.
Perhaps I could add some flag for <exec comand for starting physical programs...


I would be very happy if you do so. Smile But anyway thank you for nice plugin, and sorry for spamming you all.

Also with scripts, you can build one that create/rebuild the tools folder taking into account COMMANDER_PATH. You put something like following script inside \Tools virtual folder :
Code:
<add >rebuildTools {
<silent
<del /f \tools\*.*
<put \tools\tccp  "%COMMANDER_PATH%\tools\tccp.exe"
<put \tools\ask  "%COMMANDER_PATH%\tools\ask.exe"
<put \tools\exec  "%COMMANDER_PATH%\addons\VP\exec64.exe"
>>..... Add all you need .....<<
<flush
<exec /w \tools\tccp /s 540 }

unfortunately it is not possible to store/load file list keeping environment variable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hehe, it's working. I can also remove after execution tools folder, because I don't need it anyway. Tnx, that was brilliant workaround.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is how it looks in my example:
Code:
00000400   00000000 00000000   \>Raspberry Terminal   <silent <put \ "%COMMANDER_PATH%\PLUG-INS\wfx\VirtualPanel\Exec64.exe" <flush <exec "Exec64.exe" "%COMMANDER_PATH%\TOOLS\Putty\putty.exe" -ssh 192.168.192.201 -l username -pw password <del /f "Exec64.exe"<<imageres.dll,249


It's a little bit long script but it's dynamic and works perfect with my portable TC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 8038
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you don't need <flush here, it writes VP state to disk.

And, I think you can use >Autoexec script for actualizing \Bin\Exec.exe on every VP start, so it will:
Code:
<add \>Autoexec {<silent<put \Bin\ "%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\FileSystem\VirtualPanel\Exec.exe"}

(you have to enable >Autoexec script in VP settings)

And then you can use \Bin\Exec.exe as usual.
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes that is correct, flush is not needed, I already removed it.

Everything else is fine, I just need exec.exe to start "external" program, so I always add it and remove it right after execution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 8038
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

But you can just add it once and don't remove, and execs will be fast... Smile
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
amilino
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MVV wrote:
But you can just add it once and don't remove, and execs will be fast... Smile


Now it is also instant. If I remove it then I don't see it in VP. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
illusions
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Location: France

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2017 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Horst.Epp wrote:
I'm using Virtual Explorer with the adapted bar file for it functions
and only "cd \\\VirtualPanel" to show and use the contents.
I never used the the entry "Virtual Explorer" which is
VPBatch.exe with parameter ^explore .
This works but its menu doesn't contain icons for most of its buttons.
Only a few are displayed as Icons but all buttons are working.


Same problem here. I am not using Virtual Explorer very often, but noticed today that most of icons are missing in the toolbar, but buttons are working. The icons are only visibles in Virtual Explorer TC32 but not in TC64.
_________________
WORKSTATION: Corei7 / Windows 10 x64 / 32GB / SSD+Raid1 / TC 9.0a
INTEL NUC: Corei5 / Windows 7 x64 / 4GB / SSD / TC 9.0a
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 8038
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2017 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works fine for me with TC 9.0a 64 bit and VP 2.0.7.1370 on my working TC installation and with clean installation.

Which version do you use? Can you reproduce it with build 1370? Please prepare a tiny portable TC installation (archive) with VP installed where the problem may be reproduced... I think it may be caused by some configuration options or different icon libraries.
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nsp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 1174
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 3:39 am    Post subject: Small issue with export / Masks Reply with quote

Hi I have a node with space in the name.
>Export Test
I want to export this entry only so i use the following command:
<export /f "C:\temp\export.vps" ">Export Test"
i get 0 exported entries
If i do the same with no space in the name this works correctly !
I just renamed my script as : >Export_Test
<export /f "C:\temp\export.vps" ">Export_Test"

If I have both >Export and Test nodes, both are exported instead of the one i want !

It seems that space is interpreted as separator for multiple mask even if no curly braces enclose it.

I'm using latest 1370 build.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 46, 47, 48, 49  Next
Page 47 of 49

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group