This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

wm 6.5.x not easy to close + too small fonts on the menu
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Pocket Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kamerunka
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:13 pm    Post subject: wm 6.5.x not easy to close + too small fonts on the menu Reply with quote

Hello,

On wm 6.5.x where the close button is moved at the bottom, it is not displayed when TC is running.
In that case to close it you have to go two levels deep in the menu. Also the fonts in main menu under wm 6.5.x are to small (because they have to fit in the buttons I guess) it is not easy to tap on "File" menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34704
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to use the new button on the upper right (latest beta) to close the program. You can either choose to just hide it, or to end it.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kamerunka
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thank you, I haven't noticed that this menu has changed Sad
it is easier that way, although the menu is a bit long and since it disapears when you lift your finger, it is still not too easy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
evantalos
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 Jun 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the following problem with the WM653 build

http://yfrog.com/mw1j8p
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34704
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please use the latest beta, it should fix these problems:
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=27102
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
theshowman
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 8:43 am    Post subject: X button a no show on 6.5.3 (21683) WinMO on TP2 Reply with quote

The X button on HTC Touch Pro 2 (800x480) on WM 6.5.3.9 (21683 build) does not show up when using TC 2.52 b3

(can't post link, 1st post)
yfrog dot com slash e6lutj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dr.Verdi
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2006
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my Samsung Omnia II with 6.5.3 ROM too, this is really annoying.
_________________
Grüsse

_______________________________________
Compi: i7 Notebook, Windows 8.1
PDA: MD96700 mit WM5
Samsung Omnia II WM6.5.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34704
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is unfortunately a "feature" of 6.5.3. You can close (or just hide) TC Pocket via the new top-right button menu.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com


Last edited by ghisler(Author) on Mon Nov 08, 2010 10:08 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
theshowman
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First and foremost, thank you for the great product. It is a must have.

Now, in terms of your solution, given that I use Energy Rom for my TP2, when I click anywhere near the top left, I get the "Arcswitch" which would provide with a "X" kill button for all running apps.

However, a couple of other suggestions maybe:
- add the capability to "exit/minimize" in the configurable tool bar. Similar to the "cd .." feature that someone else was asking for.
- add Exit/Minimize to the "first level' of the "File" menu. If size of the first menu is an issue, in my mind, the "Find files" can be moved over to the 2nd menu as it is not a feature used all that often, IMO. This definitely makes it more finger friendly.

Also, when "Exit/Minimize" is clicked, an alert/dialog box with the options of "[Exit] [Minimize] [Cancel]" can be popped up with a "checkmark" select button that could read "Always exit" so if someone wants to always exit without the alert box, they can get that feature too Smile

thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dr.Verdi
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2006
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm, my Omnia is at the moment on the way to service center, so i can't say for sure but i think total commander is running in full screen and so the bottom bar is covered. If there would be a possibility to run in "windows mode" that way the bottom bar including the X for closing/minimizing would be visible or am i wrong?


theshowman wrote:

However, a couple of other suggestions maybe:
- add the capability to "exit/minimize" in the configurable tool bar.


This is a really great idea, could be the solution of the WM6.5.3 problem at all! Tried it with a little mortscript and it is working.
..
kill ("cecmd.exe")
exit
..

regards
_________________
Grüsse

_______________________________________
Compi: i7 Notebook, Windows 8.1
PDA: MD96700 mit WM5
Samsung Omnia II WM6.5.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dwellman
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 17 Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Location: United States

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't get it: File -> Exit doesn't work to exit?

I was unaware of a dedicated close button. I always used Exit command in the file menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rapid
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Jan 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!
I installed the 2.52 Beta 3 to WM 6.5.3, and the TC is looked exactly like the 2.51 and I cannot use the bottom bar's icons. Only the edit, copy and delete is visible. I created a screen rotate icon, to see all the buttons, but when I exit from the TC and the rotation icon not shows at this time, then after a fresh start of the TC, I'm there where I was started and cannot rotate.

There's any way to shrink the bottom bar's buttons to not use double space than the icons themselfs?

I really want to post some screenshots, but first post, so I cannot.

Please someone help me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34704
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your report. Please send me a screenshot to beta at ghisler dot com by e-mail. Can you check in About/Settings whether you really have 2.52 beta 3 installed? I don't have these problems in the WM 6.5.3 emulator...
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Rapid
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Jan 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I sent some screenshots.
I forgot to mention in the mail that I had an installed 2.51 before. I uninstalled it, then installed the 2.52 ß3.

Thanks in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34704
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't received anything yet, but my server uses greylisting, so it can take a while until it arrives.

Again, have you checked in the about box that you really have the lastest beta?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Pocket All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group