wm 6.5.x not easy to close + too small fonts on the menu

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: Hacker, Stefan2, white, sheep

kamerunka
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: 2009-11-01, 00:03 UTC

wm 6.5.x not easy to close + too small fonts on the menu

Post by *kamerunka » 2010-09-15, 19:13 UTC

Hello,

On wm 6.5.x where the close button is moved at the bottom, it is not displayed when TC is running.
In that case to close it you have to go two levels deep in the menu. Also the fonts in main menu under wm 6.5.x are to small (because they have to fit in the buttons I guess) it is not easy to tap on "File" menu.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2010-09-16, 14:24 UTC

You need to use the new button on the upper right (latest beta) to close the program. You can either choose to just hide it, or to end it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

kamerunka
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: 2009-11-01, 00:03 UTC

Post by *kamerunka » 2010-09-16, 16:45 UTC

thank you, I haven't noticed that this menu has changed :(
it is easier that way, although the menu is a bit long and since it disapears when you lift your finger, it is still not too easy

evantalos
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2005-06-05, 19:50 UTC

Post by *evantalos » 2010-09-28, 16:40 UTC

I have the following problem with the WM653 build

http://yfrog.com/mw1j8p

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2010-09-30, 15:53 UTC

Please use the latest beta, it should fix these problems:
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=27102
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

theshowman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2010-11-05, 14:25 UTC

X button a no show on 6.5.3 (21683) WinMO on TP2

Post by *theshowman » 2010-11-05, 14:43 UTC

The X button on HTC Touch Pro 2 (800x480) on WM 6.5.3.9 (21683 build) does not show up when using TC 2.52 b3

(can't post link, 1st post)
yfrog dot com slash e6lutj

User avatar
Dr.Verdi
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: 2006-02-05, 11:13 UTC

Post by *Dr.Verdi » 2010-11-06, 16:59 UTC

On my Samsung Omnia II with 6.5.3 ROM too, this is really annoying.
Grüsse

_______________________________________
Compi: i7 Notebook, Windows 8.1
PDA: MD96700 mit WM5
Samsung Omnia II WM6.5.3

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2010-11-08, 15:10 UTC

This is unfortunately a "feature" of 6.5.3. You can close (or just hide) TC Pocket via the new top-right button menu.
Last edited by ghisler(Author) on 2010-11-08, 16:08 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

theshowman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2010-11-05, 14:25 UTC

Post by *theshowman » 2010-11-08, 15:24 UTC

First and foremost, thank you for the great product. It is a must have.

Now, in terms of your solution, given that I use Energy Rom for my TP2, when I click anywhere near the top left, I get the "Arcswitch" which would provide with a "X" kill button for all running apps.

However, a couple of other suggestions maybe:
- add the capability to "exit/minimize" in the configurable tool bar. Similar to the "cd .." feature that someone else was asking for.
- add Exit/Minimize to the "first level' of the "File" menu. If size of the first menu is an issue, in my mind, the "Find files" can be moved over to the 2nd menu as it is not a feature used all that often, IMO. This definitely makes it more finger friendly.

Also, when "Exit/Minimize" is clicked, an alert/dialog box with the options of "[Exit] [Minimize] [Cancel]" can be popped up with a "checkmark" select button that could read "Always exit" so if someone wants to always exit without the alert box, they can get that feature too :-)

thanks again

User avatar
Dr.Verdi
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: 2006-02-05, 11:13 UTC

Post by *Dr.Verdi » 2010-11-09, 11:26 UTC

Hm, my Omnia is at the moment on the way to service center, so i can't say for sure but i think total commander is running in full screen and so the bottom bar is covered. If there would be a possibility to run in "windows mode" that way the bottom bar including the X for closing/minimizing would be visible or am i wrong?

theshowman wrote: However, a couple of other suggestions maybe:
- add the capability to "exit/minimize" in the configurable tool bar.
This is a really great idea, could be the solution of the WM6.5.3 problem at all! Tried it with a little mortscript and it is working.
..
kill ("cecmd.exe")
exit
..

regards
Grüsse

_______________________________________
Compi: i7 Notebook, Windows 8.1
PDA: MD96700 mit WM5
Samsung Omnia II WM6.5.3

dwellman
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2010-11-18, 04:45 UTC
Location: United States

Post by *dwellman » 2010-11-18, 15:02 UTC

I don't get it: File -> Exit doesn't work to exit?

I was unaware of a dedicated close button. I always used Exit command in the file menu.

Rapid
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2011-01-11, 17:03 UTC

Post by *Rapid » 2011-01-11, 17:06 UTC

Hi!
I installed the 2.52 Beta 3 to WM 6.5.3, and the TC is looked exactly like the 2.51 and I cannot use the bottom bar's icons. Only the edit, copy and delete is visible. I created a screen rotate icon, to see all the buttons, but when I exit from the TC and the rotation icon not shows at this time, then after a fresh start of the TC, I'm there where I was started and cannot rotate.

There's any way to shrink the bottom bar's buttons to not use double space than the icons themselfs?

I really want to post some screenshots, but first post, so I cannot.

Please someone help me.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2011-01-13, 15:46 UTC

Thanks for your report. Please send me a screenshot to beta at ghisler dot com by e-mail. Can you check in About/Settings whether you really have 2.52 beta 3 installed? I don't have these problems in the WM 6.5.3 emulator...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Rapid
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2011-01-11, 17:03 UTC

Post by *Rapid » 2011-01-13, 16:10 UTC

I sent some screenshots.
I forgot to mention in the mail that I had an installed 2.51 before. I uninstalled it, then installed the 2.52 ß3.

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36354
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2011-01-13, 16:56 UTC

I haven't received anything yet, but my server uses greylisting, so it can take a while until it arrives.

Again, have you checked in the about box that you really have the lastest beta?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply