This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

bugs in version 2.52 beta3

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Pocket Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mangue
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 29 Dec 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:44 am    Post subject: bugs in version 2.52 beta3 Reply with quote

Hello again, trying to delete a wrong icon run I encountered the following bugs (I think):
1.-I Created a wrong icon and tried to delete it following the instructions in the Help file (clit on it while holding down alt key or clit on it for more thsn 1 second) but the botton is not deleted or modified.
2.-I lost the first iconbar (the bar is located where the add button) when i opened the secondary bar and even check and uncheck the ctrl button is not displayed again
3 .- When you try to use the keyboard, it has disappeared (contestual window opens but not the keys)
I hope to help.
You can fix the bugs? Reinstall the new beta?
Thanks

Some images:
http://img267.imageshack.us/i/tcbeta301.jpg/
http://img210.imageshack.us/i/tcbeta302.jpg/
http://img41.imageshack.us/i/tcbeta303.jpg/

I┤m sorry Icouldnt to make a image of empty keyboard in the simulator.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. There should appear a context menu - it does on my devices and in the emulator.
2. The two bars cannot be shown at the same time. When you click on the button for the other, the first will be hidden.
3. Sorry, I don't understand what you mean. Please explain.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mangue
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 29 Dec 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, the program works fine, I think my problems ocurred foa a bad instalation. Thanks. I continue testing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joe Bleau
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
...The two bars cannot be shown at the same time. When you click on the button for the other, the first will be hidden...
On Beta 3, the second bars appears but half truncated on WM 6.5.2.0 (0.5.3.9) built 29008 & htc Tilt 2 WVGA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you create a screenshot, please?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Joe Bleau
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Can you create a screenshot, please?
Thanks for the reply. It's related to this post which has screen shots. It's not a TC problem but a WM built issue: Button Bar Spacing Problem WM 6.5.2.0 (0.5.3.9) built 29008.

Sorry, I'm blocked from posting links because I'm too new around here: ghisler {space} .ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=218393
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe your version isn't detected by TC as Windows Mobile 6.5.2? My check looks like this:

Code:
WinMobile65=(osVer.dwMajorVersion>=6 ||
         (osVer.dwMajorVersion==5 && osVer.dwMinorVersion>=2)) &&
         osVer.dwBuildNumber>=21139;


But according to your info, the build number is higher than 21139, and major version should be 5 and minor 3...
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Joe Bleau
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Maybe your version isn't detected by TC as Windows Mobile 6.5.2? My check looks like this...
How can I run an OS check like yours?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have added the check to my little test program:
http://ghisler.fileburst.com/addons/testce3.zip

It should show the version number and build on the main screen. No need to tap on the screen.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gherghina
New Member
New Member


Joined: 06 May 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 7:54 am    Post subject: Will work TC on gps navigators? Reply with quote

Will work TC, Windows CE version, on a Mio Digiwalker with Windows CE Core 5.0?
I ask this because;
1/ all explanations are about PocketPC,
ii/ I've seen no mention about Windows CE 5.0,
iii/ Except for author's notice about "The third beta of Total Commander Pocket 2.52", back on August 2010 (!) I've seen no interest or progres in the product (maybe because is freeware?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 6:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately I have received less and less feedback, so the project has more or less died, and I moved on to the next platform (Android). I guess that most users have replaced their Windows Mobile phones by other models by now.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jcm
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2012 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Unfortunately I have received less and less feedback, so the project has more or less died, and I moved on to the next platform (Android). I guess that most users have replaced their Windows Mobile phones by other models by now.


Hello Ghisler,

I'm user faithful TC for PC and TC for Windows Mobile 6.1 for years. I'm still using only two devices don Windows Mobile (HTC Touch Pro and Qtek S200), and thus will continue while work me perfectly... I really like Windows Mobile, and at the moment I am not going to change their operating system.

Best regards,
_________________
JCM
Nokia Lumia 1020 / Windows Phone 8.1 Denim
ASUS F555L / 12GB RAM - 1.5TB DD / Windows 10 Home 64x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pol098
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Unfortunately I have received less and less feedback, so the project has more or less died. ... I guess that most users have replaced their Windows Mobile phones by other models by now.


I don't know if lack of feedback is that unfortunate; I've been using WinCE 2.52 beta3 since it came out, use it a lot, and have found that it does everything I need; and I haven't found any bugs in the functionality I use and on my phone (Toshiba TG01 with cooked WM6.5, does what I need, no plans to change). Perhaps it's time to call this WinCE 2.52 release version, maybe with a list of known issues if there are any, and a comment that it's identical to beta 3 to save downloading? I don't know how many people still use WinCE-type OSes (maybe I'm the only one?), but a release version might interest people who don't install betas.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2pol098
I'm currently working on a new version for a user with an X86 device, where I fixed a few bugs. If you want to test it, please contact me by e-mail (support at ghisler dot com) and tell me which version you need (CE ARM, CE X86 etc).
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Pocket All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group