bugs in version 2.52 beta3

Support for PocketPC and WinCE version

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
Mangue
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 2010-12-29, 19:20 UTC

bugs in version 2.52 beta3

Post by *Mangue » 2011-02-23, 08:44 UTC

Hello again, trying to delete a wrong icon run I encountered the following bugs (I think):
1.-I Created a wrong icon and tried to delete it following the instructions in the Help file (clit on it while holding down alt key or clit on it for more thsn 1 second) but the botton is not deleted or modified.
2.-I lost the first iconbar (the bar is located where the add button) when i opened the secondary bar and even check and uncheck the ctrl button is not displayed again
3 .- When you try to use the keyboard, it has disappeared (contestual window opens but not the keys)
I hope to help.
You can fix the bugs? Reinstall the new beta?
Thanks

Some images:
http://img267.imageshack.us/i/tcbeta301.jpg/
http://img210.imageshack.us/i/tcbeta302.jpg/
http://img41.imageshack.us/i/tcbeta303.jpg/

I´m sorry Icouldnt to make a image of empty keyboard in the simulator.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36549
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2011-02-24, 14:50 UTC

1. There should appear a context menu - it does on my devices and in the emulator.
2. The two bars cannot be shown at the same time. When you click on the button for the other, the first will be hidden.
3. Sorry, I don't understand what you mean. Please explain.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Mangue
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 2010-12-29, 19:20 UTC

Post by *Mangue » 2011-03-02, 16:22 UTC

Ok, the program works fine, I think my problems ocurred foa a bad instalation. Thanks. I continue testing.

Joe Bleau
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011-03-10, 05:00 UTC
Location: Costa Rica
Contact:

Post by *Joe Bleau » 2011-03-10, 13:34 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:...The two bars cannot be shown at the same time. When you click on the button for the other, the first will be hidden...
On Beta 3, the second bars appears but half truncated on WM 6.5.2.0 (0.5.3.9) built 29008 & htc Tilt 2 WVGA.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36549
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2011-03-10, 14:59 UTC

Can you create a screenshot, please?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Joe Bleau
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011-03-10, 05:00 UTC
Location: Costa Rica
Contact:

Post by *Joe Bleau » 2011-03-10, 15:11 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Can you create a screenshot, please?
Thanks for the reply. It's related to this post which has screen shots. It's not a TC problem but a WM built issue: Button Bar Spacing Problem WM 6.5.2.0 (0.5.3.9) built 29008.

Sorry, I'm blocked from posting links because I'm too new around here: ghisler {space} .ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=218393

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36549
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2011-03-10, 15:25 UTC

Maybe your version isn't detected by TC as Windows Mobile 6.5.2? My check looks like this:

Code: Select all

WinMobile65=(osVer.dwMajorVersion>=6 ||
			(osVer.dwMajorVersion==5 && osVer.dwMinorVersion>=2)) &&
			osVer.dwBuildNumber>=21139;
But according to your info, the build number is higher than 21139, and major version should be 5 and minor 3...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Joe Bleau
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011-03-10, 05:00 UTC
Location: Costa Rica
Contact:

Post by *Joe Bleau » 2011-03-10, 17:38 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Maybe your version isn't detected by TC as Windows Mobile 6.5.2? My check looks like this...
How can I run an OS check like yours?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36549
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2011-03-14, 16:32 UTC

I have added the check to my little test program:
http://ghisler.fileburst.com/addons/testce3.zip

It should show the version number and build on the main screen. No need to tap on the screen.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

gherghina
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2012-05-06, 13:24 UTC

Will work TC on gps navigators?

Post by *gherghina » 2012-05-06, 13:54 UTC

Will work TC, Windows CE version, on a Mio Digiwalker with Windows CE Core 5.0?
I ask this because;
1/ all explanations are about PocketPC,
ii/ I've seen no mention about Windows CE 5.0,
iii/ Except for author's notice about "The third beta of Total Commander Pocket 2.52", back on August 2010 (!) I've seen no interest or progres in the product (maybe because is freeware?)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36549
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2012-05-07, 12:17 UTC

Unfortunately I have received less and less feedback, so the project has more or less died, and I moved on to the next platform (Android). I guess that most users have replaced their Windows Mobile phones by other models by now.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
jcm
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: 2008-02-03, 08:55 UTC
Contact:

Post by *jcm » 2012-09-16, 14:51 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Unfortunately I have received less and less feedback, so the project has more or less died, and I moved on to the next platform (Android). I guess that most users have replaced their Windows Mobile phones by other models by now.
Hello Ghisler,

I'm user faithful TC for PC and TC for Windows Mobile 6.1 for years. I'm still using only two devices don Windows Mobile (HTC Touch Pro and Qtek S200), and thus will continue while work me perfectly... I really like Windows Mobile, and at the moment I am not going to change their operating system.

Best regards,
JCM
Nokia Lumia 1020 / Windows Phone 8.1 Denim
ASUS F555L / 12GB RAM - 1.5TB DD / Windows 10 Home 64x

pol098
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: 2005-08-03, 15:54 UTC
Location: UK

Post by *pol098 » 2013-11-25, 11:37 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Unfortunately I have received less and less feedback, so the project has more or less died. ... I guess that most users have replaced their Windows Mobile phones by other models by now.
I don't know if lack of feedback is that unfortunate; I've been using WinCE 2.52 beta3 since it came out, use it a lot, and have found that it does everything I need; and I haven't found any bugs in the functionality I use and on my phone (Toshiba TG01 with cooked WM6.5, does what I need, no plans to change). Perhaps it's time to call this WinCE 2.52 release version, maybe with a list of known issues if there are any, and a comment that it's identical to beta 3 to save downloading? I don't know how many people still use WinCE-type OSes (maybe I'm the only one?), but a release version might interest people who don't install betas.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36549
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-11-25, 15:49 UTC

2pol098
I'm currently working on a new version for a user with an X86 device, where I fixed a few bugs. If you want to test it, please contact me by e-mail (support at ghisler dot com) and tell me which version you need (CE ARM, CE X86 etc).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply