Error executing program! (29) when trying to open excel file

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Plus200
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2012-08-24, 18:40 UTC

Error executing program! (29) when trying to open excel file

Post by *Plus200 » 2013-06-26, 16:54 UTC

That message appears often when trying to open excel file.
It will show that message in a pop-up window and open the MS-excel without opening the file itself. The next try to open that file will be fine.

Not always happening, about 50% of the times, and always on first attempt. The next attempt will be fine.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36554
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-06-27, 14:09 UTC

Do not run TC with admin rights. Windows does not allow communication between programs with higher rights and programs with normal rights.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

siealex
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 223
Joined: 2009-03-22, 16:36 UTC

Post by *siealex » 2013-06-28, 12:16 UTC

Almost the same problem with Word and Powerpoint files. TC says "File not found" and opens blank Word or PP, the next try works fine. WinXP x32, TC 8.01. I never click "admin rights" or any other similar settings.
We are not so S.M.A.R.T. as we imagine...

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36554
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-07-01, 08:57 UTC

Please right click on the icon by which you start TC and choose "Properties". In the task bar, you would need to first right click on the icon, then right click on "Total Commander" to get the menu.

In the properties, go to the "Compatibility" tab. Now uncheck the option "Run program as administrator".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Guiness
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2013-07-04, 02:08 UTC

Post by *Guiness » 2013-07-04, 02:14 UTC

Long time user (10 years?) first time posting although I've read these forums plenty. This is the first time I can help!

I had the same problem, error 29 when trying to open Excel files and TC was not running as Admin. At the same time, I started getting the message "there was a problem sending the command to the program" when opening them from Explorer.

I found this solution in the MS Office Tech center
Bring up the Excel options, go to advanced and then scroll down to the "General" section. Make sure that "Ignore other applications that use
Dynamic Data Exchange (DDE)" is not checked.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36554
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-07-04, 13:38 UTC

Argh, why should Microsoft introduce such a stupid option?!? They block out their own Explorer this way too...

Thanks for informing us about this "feature".
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Guiness
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2013-07-04, 02:08 UTC

Post by *Guiness » 2013-07-12, 18:40 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:Argh, why should Microsoft introduce such a stupid option?!? They block out their own Explorer this way too...

Thanks for informing us about this "feature".
LOL @ use of the word feature. I'm a programmer and have been known to use the phrase, as I'm sure you have, "that's not a bug, that's a feature" at times...

khagaroth
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2009-06-14, 07:30 UTC

Post by *khagaroth » 2013-07-14, 18:54 UTC

It's not only MS. Don't know if it's a similar problem (it definitely isn't problem with running as admin, all the programs run as the current user), but I get the same error with DWG Trueview and Design Review and I guess it would happen with the fullblown AutoCad and the rest of AutoDesk apps as well. Fortunately Microstation isn't affected by this, so it doesn't really bother me that much. I just got used to launching the apps 2times if I want to preview a DWG or DWF.

pondrejk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-09-20, 09:01 UTC

Post by *pondrejk » 2013-09-20, 09:04 UTC

Unfortunately I already had "Ignore other applications that use
Dynamic Data Exchange (DDE)" unchecked, yet I have this problem.

Does anyone have another suggestion?

Thanks,
Peter

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36554
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-09-22, 13:33 UTC

Did you read the message above about admin rights?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

pondrejk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-09-20, 09:01 UTC

Post by *pondrejk » 2013-09-23, 07:40 UTC

I never run TC with Admin Rights, if that comment was the one you were referring to.

Thanks,
Peter

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5017
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK » 2013-09-23, 09:14 UTC

2pondrejk
I can reproduce the problem if Exel is set up to "Run as Administrator":
---------------------------
Total Commander
---------------------------
Error executing program! (29)
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
But even Explorer fails to open an exel file in this case:
[Window Title]
C:\Users\<UserName>\Documents\excel.xls

[Content]
There was a problem sending the command to the program.

[OK]
Maybe this is the case in your place too?

Take a look at the start menu entry of Excel (or the Excel taskbar item) "Context menu -> Properties : [Compatibiltity]".
Could it be that "[x] Run this program as administrator" is checked?

Regards
Holger

pondrejk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-09-20, 09:01 UTC

Post by *pondrejk » 2013-09-23, 09:40 UTC

Holger,

thanks for the suggestion.
I never use Explorer so it's hard to tell, but surely this is not an issue specific to Total Commander. I sometimes have the same issue when opening XLS from Thunderbird.

I now checked the properties of my Excel in the start menu and it does not have the
Run this program as an administrator
checked.

Thanks,
Peter

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5017
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK » 2013-09-23, 10:41 UTC

Another setting in this tab [Compatibility] which has the same effect is if you have checked:
"[x] Run this program in compatibility mode for: Windows XP.."

Regards
Holger

pondrejk
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-09-20, 09:01 UTC

Post by *pondrejk » 2013-09-23, 11:46 UTC

Holger,

None of the checkboxes are checked on my Compatibility tab for the Excel shortcut.

I also checked the Excel.exe and it has the same settings.

Thanks,
Peter

Post Reply