Verify after copy option in the copy dialog

Only forum where polls are allowed. You may announce a new poll in the matching support forum.

Moderators: white, Hacker, Stefan2, sheep

Do you need "Verify after copy" option in the copy dialog?

Yes, definitely!
20
71%
No, current way is enough.
8
29%
 
Total votes: 28

Rainie
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2013-08-29, 09:14 UTC
Location: Russia

Verify after copy option in the copy dialog

Post by *Rainie » 2013-08-29, 09:44 UTC

Hello!

First, I want to thank Christian Ghisler for his great work to maintain and develop Total Commander for all these years.

I've been using TC since v4.51 and I'm very excited by the new 8.50 beta version. I tried almost all the new features yesterday and noticed very useful one - verify after copy.

Is it possible to let users choose "Verify after copy" in the copy dialog (by F5) every time, alongside with other presented checkboxes?
It would be helpful not just for me, but for the most of TC users, I think.

As for me, half the time I use TC on write-locked USB-stick , so I haven't a possibility to change the option at the Configuration window every time I need it due to locked wincmd.ini file.

P.S. Sorry for my bad English.
Last edited by Rainie on 2013-08-31, 18:50 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
#197063 Personal licence

User avatar
white
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2020
Joined: 2003-11-19, 08:16 UTC
Location: Netherlands

Post by *white » 2013-08-29, 11:14 UTC

[mod]Moved to Polls forum.

White (moderator)
[/mod]

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36002
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-08-29, 13:09 UTC

I will consider it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Sob
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 908
Joined: 2005-01-19, 17:33 UTC

Post by *Sob » 2013-08-29, 14:15 UTC

It's not just write-locked ini, it's simply too impractical to always go to configuration dialog for option that I might need to change often. Why change it? Simple answer: network.
I don't mind my local copying taking more time, disks are fast enough and feeling safe is probably worth it (anyone feel free to disagree :). Copying from network drive is fine too, because data is transfered only once. But when copying to network drive, it's not good. It may be usable for fast LAN, but when copying to network drive over slow VPN, I definitely do not want everything transferered back again. :)
Also an "emergency off switch" in progress dialog could be nice, in case I copy many files to slow remote drive and forget to turn verify off, so I could easily tell "oops, I don't really want verify now" to TC without having to start over. But maybe this is not necessary and I'll learn to remember it after few mistakes.

Rainie
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2013-08-29, 09:14 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *Rainie » 2013-08-31, 09:09 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:I will consider it.
It would be great! Thank you.

User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 637
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: Earth

Post by *MaxX » 2013-08-31, 11:53 UTC

2Sob
Support!

User avatar
sas2000
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 682
Joined: 2003-02-07, 04:32 UTC
Location: Galiza

Post by *sas2000 » 2013-08-31, 12:06 UTC

 
Support :!:

User avatar
sas2000
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 682
Joined: 2003-02-07, 04:32 UTC
Location: Galiza

Post by *sas2000 » 2013-09-05, 18:43 UTC

 
Good news :!: , there will be a "Verify after copy" checkbox in the copy dialog F5
 

Rainie
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2013-08-29, 09:14 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *Rainie » 2013-09-05, 20:16 UTC

Really good news :D
#197063 Personal licence

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36002
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-09-06, 19:58 UTC

I'm not sure yet where I should put it, though - it would be too impractical to put it under the "Options" button, but having an entire line for it is also a bit overkill...
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 637
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: Earth

Post by *MaxX » 2013-09-06, 21:24 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
http://iceimg.com/i/74/29/f37f866886.png
http://iceimg.com/i/05/ab/09af046399.png
May be here?
It's the only logical place to use and to see such a thing.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36002
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2013-09-06, 21:36 UTC

That's what I meant - an extra line just for verifying, is this really worth it?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
MaxX
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 637
Joined: 2012-03-23, 18:15 UTC
Location: Earth

Post by *MaxX » 2013-09-06, 21:46 UTC

Or this (more complicated to understand, but saves the place):

http://iceimg.com/i/c9/29/410c09f705.png
http://iceimg.com/i/9c/af/2861dda241.png
(Σ to the right)

1. Click onse - gets pressed state = verify.
2. Click one more - gets unpressed state = don't verify.
3. Click more - repeat step 1, 2, 1, 2...

Rainie
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2013-08-29, 09:14 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *Rainie » 2013-09-06, 21:48 UTC

I vote for the checkbox under the "Options" button.
This button already occupies an additional line with no any other button on it (I confess I like it's old place between the text fields).
Or, maybe, the place between the two text fields is the best place for this checkbox (at the right)?
Anyway, regardless of where you place it, I would be glad to have it at this dialog.
#197063 Personal licence

User avatar
sas2000
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 682
Joined: 2003-02-07, 04:32 UTC
Location: Galiza

Post by *sas2000 » 2013-09-09, 16:09 UTC

 
I'd like a checkbox that can be easily marked/unmarked using an AHK script assigned to a hotkey, so for me best option is

http://iceimg.com/i/74/29/f37f866886.png

or something similar. Thanks.
 

Post Reply