tcmadmin is no longer work

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

tcmadmin is no longer work

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-02, 13:12 UTC

Hello. I use TC 7.57a-32bit for a long time. Some time ago one feature stops to work: TCMADMIN.EXE. If I wish to delete some file from an user account, TC tell me "Error file cannot be deleted!", and I press "As Admin" button to enter Admin's login and password. Today instead of window with login prompt an error message occurs:
[img]http://i70.fastpic.ru/thumb/2015/0602/aa/df07ca47c7c01aed5c95ef26db3f4baa.jpeg[/img].

Is any ay to find out why this happens and fix it?
Last edited by nick7inc on 2015-06-03, 12:07 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3057
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2015-06-02, 14:49 UTC

Time to download the actual version of TC (8.51a) and install it over.
Ther is no reason to stay with such old version.

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-02, 15:27 UTC

Horst.Epp wrote:Time to download the actual version of TC (8.51a) and install it over.
Ther is no reason to stay with such old version.
8.51a - Still doesn't work. Other Ideas?

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8121
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2015-06-02, 15:31 UTC

OS version and architecture?
Can you view tcadmin.exe contents by F3?
Can you start it directly?
Try TC with clean configuration: TOTALCMD.exe /i=new.ini

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-02, 15:44 UTC

Windows XP SP3 32 bit Russian
Yes
Yes (without parameters - warning message appears "This program is internal to Total Commander. Do not call it directly!", If I place something as parameter, process appears in task manager)
clean configuration: the same error

File name Size Date Time Attr
------------------------------------- --------------- ---------- -------- ----
r:\Static\Utils\totalcmd\TCMADMIN.EXE 75,776 30.04.2014 08:51.10 -a--

total files 1 total size 75,776

MD5:
78fce67bf5d98a2314ccdf595bb3cf8d *TCMADMIN.EXE

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6248
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-06-02, 16:18 UTC

Is your drive R: a (mapped) network drive?

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-03, 09:50 UTC

Dalai wrote:Is your drive R: a (mapped) network drive?
Regards
Dalai
No it is extended NTFS partition of primary hard drive

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6248
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-06-03, 10:17 UTC

Can your administrator user access this drive/directory, i.e. is access allowed in the NTFS permissions?

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-03, 11:55 UTC

2Dalai
I gain full access to TC folder (all files and subfolders) for user. The same error.
Can your administrator user access this drive/directory
Admin has full access, but I cant test TCMADMIN.EXE under admin (admin already have all privileges).

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6248
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-06-03, 12:39 UTC

Are you sure the administrator's credentials (username and password) are correct? Can you run any other program, e.g. TC itself, with these credentials?

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-03, 12:52 UTC

Dalai wrote:Are you sure the administrator's credentials (username and password) are correct? Can you run any other program, e.g. TC itself, with these credentials?

Regards
Dalai
Login and password are correct, TCMADMIN.EXE does not allow me to enter even login, an error message appears first (see my first post). I am not sure if TCMADMIN.EXE ever started if I press "As admin" button in TC (the error message appears, no TCMADMIN.EXE process in task manager). If I start TCMADMIN.EXE direty, process appears in taskman.

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6248
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-06-03, 13:56 UTC

nick7inc wrote:[...] TCMADMIN.EXE does not allow me to enter even login, an error message appears first (see my first post).
Yes, of course not. That wasn't the question. The question is: Can you start any other program with the same credentials you supply for the "As admin" function (=tcmadmin.exe)?

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-03, 14:13 UTC

image image
I start TC, found TCMADMIN.EXE, right-click on it, select "Start from user", Enter Login and password, then got message from TCMADMIN.EXE. AS I understand TCMADMIN.EXE starts both on user and admin account from file pannel, but can not start from "As admin" button. May be TCMADMIN.EXE in the last case starts with special flag or different API function?

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6248
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-06-03, 14:34 UTC

Of course tcmadmin.exe shows that message! But that doesn't matter.

OK, I'll summarize what we know so far:
  • You can view tcmadmin.exe's contents as user
  • You can launch the file
  • It's not launched from a network drive
  • The permissions allow the execution for the administrator
  • It seems that the credentials are correct, though I'm not sure
So, I'm out of ideas. It's a real pity that TC doesn't state the exact reason as to why it can't launch tcmadmin.exe. That would make the search for the culprit a lot easier.

One last idea: Use Process Monitor to analyze what goes wrong. Use a filter for "totalcmd.exe" and "tcmadmin.exe".

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8121
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2015-06-03, 14:41 UTC

Agree, Process Monitor may help here.
I can only repeat my unanswered suggestion regarding starting TC with clean INI.

Post Reply