This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

tcmadmin is no longer work
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC7.5x(a) final bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Jun 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:12 am    Post subject: tcmadmin is no longer work Reply with quote

Hello. I use TC 7.57a-32bit for a long time. Some time ago one feature stops to work: TCMADMIN.EXE. If I wish to delete some file from an user account, TC tell me "Error file cannot be deleted!", and I press "As Admin" button to enter Admin's login and password. Today instead of window with login prompt an error message occurs:
Image: http://i70.fastpic.ru/thumb/2015/0602/aa/df07ca47c7c01aed5c95ef26db3f4baa.jpeg.

Is any ay to find out why this happens and fix it?


Last edited by nick7inc on Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 2917
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Time to download the actual version of TC (8.51a) and install it over.
Ther is no reason to stay with such old version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Jun 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Horst.Epp wrote:
Time to download the actual version of TC (8.51a) and install it over.
Ther is no reason to stay with such old version.

8.51a - Still doesn't work. Other Ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 8030
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OS version and architecture?
Can you view tcadmin.exe contents by F3?
Can you start it directly?
Try TC with clean configuration: TOTALCMD.exe /i=new.ini
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Jun 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Windows XP SP3 32 bit Russian
Yes
Yes (without parameters - warning message appears "This program is internal to Total Commander. Do not call it directly!", If I place something as parameter, process appears in task manager)
clean configuration: the same error

File name Size Date Time Attr
------------------------------------- --------------- ---------- -------- ----
r:\Static\Utils\totalcmd\TCMADMIN.EXE 75,776 30.04.2014 08:51.10 -a--

total files 1 total size 75,776

MD5:
78fce67bf5d98a2314ccdf595bb3cf8d *TCMADMIN.EXE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 6047
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your drive R: a (mapped) network drive?

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Jun 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dalai wrote:
Is your drive R: a (mapped) network drive?
Regards
Dalai

No it is extended NTFS partition of primary hard drive
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 6047
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 4:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can your administrator user access this drive/directory, i.e. is access allowed in the NTFS permissions?

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Jun 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2Dalai
I gain full access to TC folder (all files and subfolders) for user. The same error.
Quote:
Can your administrator user access this drive/directory

Admin has full access, but I cant test TCMADMIN.EXE under admin (admin already have all privileges).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 6047
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure the administrator's credentials (username and password) are correct? Can you run any other program, e.g. TC itself, with these credentials?

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Jun 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dalai wrote:
Are you sure the administrator's credentials (username and password) are correct? Can you run any other program, e.g. TC itself, with these credentials?

Regards
Dalai

Login and password are correct, TCMADMIN.EXE does not allow me to enter even login, an error message appears first (see my first post). I am not sure if TCMADMIN.EXE ever started if I press "As admin" button in TC (the error message appears, no TCMADMIN.EXE process in task manager). If I start TCMADMIN.EXE direty, process appears in taskman.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 6047
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nick7inc wrote:
[...] TCMADMIN.EXE does not allow me to enter even login, an error message appears first (see my first post).

Yes, of course not. That wasn't the question. The question is: Can you start any other program with the same credentials you supply for the "As admin" function (=tcmadmin.exe)?

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Jun 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

image image
I start TC, found TCMADMIN.EXE, right-click on it, select "Start from user", Enter Login and password, then got message from TCMADMIN.EXE. AS I understand TCMADMIN.EXE starts both on user and admin account from file pannel, but can not start from "As admin" button. May be TCMADMIN.EXE in the last case starts with special flag or different API function?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 6047
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of course tcmadmin.exe shows that message! But that doesn't matter.

OK, I'll summarize what we know so far:

  • You can view tcmadmin.exe's contents as user
  • You can launch the file
  • It's not launched from a network drive
  • The permissions allow the execution for the administrator
  • It seems that the credentials are correct, though I'm not sure
So, I'm out of ideas. It's a real pity that TC doesn't state the exact reason as to why it can't launch tcmadmin.exe. That would make the search for the culprit a lot easier.

One last idea: Use Process Monitor to analyze what goes wrong. Use a filter for "totalcmd.exe" and "tcmadmin.exe".

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 8030
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Agree, Process Monitor may help here.
I can only repeat my unanswered suggestion regarding starting TC with clean INI.
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC7.5x(a) final bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group