DirSizeCalc Charts 1.10 (Lister plugin)

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9598
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2Lefteous

I have a problem with the 64bit version of the plugin interfering with other plugins. Since I don't have the problem with the 32bit version I guess the problem is related to the plugin and not to TC itself

Setup: Install first DirSizeCalc Charts 1.10 and thereafter HTMLView 1.2.6. ( https://sites.google.com/site/htmlview ) - both plugins that can show directory information in QuickView.

In 32bit TC I can without problems shift between the two plugins in Quickview by putting focus on the QuickView panel and pressing 4.

In 64bit TC when I press 4, I see the collumn bar of HTMLView, but in order to have the panel content updated I have I have to scrool down the list. If I press 4 again I return to DirSizeCalc Charts view as expected, but if I press 4 again I am no longer able to switch to HTMLView.

If I try the same in the new separate QuickView Window of TC9 (cm_SeparateQuickView) it again works as expected when pressing 4 in the 32 bit version, but in the 64bit version I cannot shift to HTMLView by pressing 4 - I can however shift to HTMLView by the menu: Options -> 4 Image/Multimedia.

A peculiar thing: if I in the 64bit separate QuickView Window first press 4 (no change) and thereafter use Options -> 4, then if I scroll, the HTMLView the list is replaced with the list from DirSizeCalc Charts. If I ONLY use Options -> 4 to switch between the two plugins there is no such problem.

If HTMLView is prioritized BEFORE DirSizeCalc Charts in the Plugins setup, then again it works allrigth in the 32 bit version, and in the 64bit version I can shift from HTMLView to DirSizeCalc Charts by pressing 4 ONE time in QuickView. The second time I switch from HTMLView to DirSizeCalc Charts, then if I afterwards scroll with the mouse wheel or the scroll slider (but not if scrolling with the keyboard) the content of the DirSizeCalc Charts View is replaced with the HTMLView content. The same thing happens in the separate QuickView window when using 4 to shift between the plugins.

I cannot know if the fault lies in DirSizeCalc Charts, in HTMLView or in TC itself.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9466
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

2petermad
As mentioned on earlier pages of this thread switching between DirSizeCalc Charts and other plugins isn't really working well. The problem is clearly on the DirSizeCalc side - as far as I know. I also posted a help request there but there were no replies.
The special conditions you describe are new though. I will investigate.

I will probably have to provide a sample plugin or similar to solve the mystery.

duri
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2017-03-07, 11:36 UTC

Dynamic size

Post by *duri »

Lefteous wrote: Anyway DirSizeCalc Charts currently uses just the default unit (bytes). As there is no way to select the unit I'll have to add a setting.
Is there a plan to implement this feature? It would be really nice if it was possible to show size results in dynamic way in DirSizeCalc.

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9466
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

Is there a plan to implement this feature? It would be really nice if it was possible to show size results in dynamic way in DirSizeCalc.
Basically yes, but the unsolved problems of the plugins prevent me from adding improvements like this. I have to solve the window handling problems first.

User avatar
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 338
Joined: 2008-03-25, 22:21 UTC
Location: The Netherlands

Re: DirSizeCalc Charts 1.10 (Lister plugin)

Post by *EricB »

2Lefteous

I'm currently using TC 9.5 beta in dark mode. When using DirSizeCalc Charts with F3 or Ctrl-Q, the background is white. Could you provide a way to configure background colour, or try to use the configured colour in TC?

Regards, EricB

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 39604
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: DirSizeCalc Charts 1.10 (Lister plugin)

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Lister plugins aren't currently informed when TC is in dark mode. I will add a new parameter lcp_darkmode=128 sent to Lister plugins in the next beta.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
DrShark
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1569
Joined: 2006-11-03, 22:26 UTC
Location: Kyiv, 68/262

Re: DirSizeCalc Charts 1.10 (Lister plugin)

Post by *DrShark »

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2020-01-09, 16:10 UTC
Lister plugins aren't currently informed when TC is in dark mode.
Yet, for example HexViewer Lister plugin already follows Total Commander theme.
Android 4.3.1 no root, kernel 08.09.2016; Vista Home Premium SP2 rus 32 bit
TC #149847 Personal licence

Cuz we're all in this together, We're here to make it right

LeoLUG
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2020-05-22, 15:24 UTC

Re: DirSizeCalc Charts 1.10 (Lister plugin)

Post by *LeoLUG »

Thanks for this plugin,
Is it possible to change the unit view, it should show in KB, MB and GB ?
i tried with the DirSizeCalcSettings64.exe, but wasn't able

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9466
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: DirSizeCalc Charts 1.10 (Lister plugin)

Post by *Lefteous »

2LeoLUG
Yes, you need to add a custom unit in the settings tool and then check all three size dimensions. Optionally you can change the range for each of the size dimensions.

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1976
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: DirSizeCalc Charts 1.10 (Lister plugin)

Post by *tuska »

Maybe I'm wrong, but with the files DirSizeCalcSettings.exe and DirSizeCalcSettings64.exe
*in my opinion* currently you can only set up a new field for use in a 'Custom columns view'.

So in 'DirSizeCalc Charts' it is not possible to change the unit view.

Here's what it looks like on my end --> Picture.
Only after moving the plugin further up in TC x86, I got the same view as in TC x64.
Settings in %COMMANDER_PATH%\DirSizeCalc.ini
Show

Code: Select all

[CustomFieldConfig_Kb_MB_GB]
FieldIndex=0
CalcMode=0
FollowJunctionPoints=1
FollowMountPoints=1
Recursive=1
UseCache=1
FileLimit=0

Code: Select all

[CustomUnitConfig_Kb_MB_GB]
NumberOfDigits=0
DecimalSeparator=,
WantThousandSeparator=1
ThousandSeparator=.
AllowedUnits=15
MinFileSizeK=1024
MinFileSizeM=1048576
MinFileSizeG=1073741824
LeadingZero=1
WantByteDigits=1
SizeDisplayType=2
WantPrefix=1

Code: Select all

[CustomFieldConfig_Dateianzahl_aktuelles_Verzeichnis] ;Number of files from current directory
FieldIndex=4
CalcMode=0
FollowJunctionPoints=1
FollowMountPoints=1
Recursive=0
UseCache=1
FileLimit=0

Code: Select all

[CustomFieldConfig_Unterverzeichnisanzahl_aktuelles_Verzeichnis] ;Number of files in subdirectories
FieldIndex=3
CalcMode=0
FollowJunctionPoints=1
FollowMountPoints=1
Recursive=0
UseCache=1
FileLimit=0
Regards,
Karl

LeoLUG
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2020-05-22, 15:24 UTC

Re: DirSizeCalc Charts 1.10 (Lister plugin)

Post by *LeoLUG »

Lefteous wrote:
2020-05-23, 13:33 UTC
2LeoLUG
Yes, you need to add a custom unit in the settings tool and then check all three size dimensions. Optionally you can change the range for each of the size dimensions.
I have tried it,but didn't worked out.
as tuska said, it seams to work only in columns view and not in the charts,
Maybe we do something wrong?

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9466
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: DirSizeCalc Charts 1.10 (Lister plugin)

Post by *Lefteous »

2LeoLUG
Okay I will check it.

Post Reply