This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Displayed copy speed very slow, but real copy is fast

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC8.5x bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rduke15
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 9:36 am    Post subject: Displayed copy speed very slow, but real copy is fast Reply with quote

I was copying 2.9 TB. between 2 local disks in Win10 with TC 8.52a.

The real copy speed was fine, at around 300 MBytes per second.

But the display at the top of the copy window showed an extremely low speed and a completely wrong time remaining.

At the beginning, the display was showing around 44'000 kB (44 MB.) per second. Later, it was showing speeds as low as 2.5MB.p.s. (2'500kB) and a correspondingly ridiculous time remaining of over 100 hours.

When checking the numbers in the bottom right corner of the copy window, and using a stopwatch, the progress shown seemed correct and gave around 33 seconds for 10 GB.

The files copied are around 20-30MB. each, and there are around 130'000 files. It actually took between 2 and 3 hours to do the copy.

What could cause the speed display in the copy window to be so wrong?

(Both Win10 and TC are the 64 bit versions)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34301
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately I couldn't reproduce this so far. Do you get this also with Total Commander 9?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rduke15
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I had a similar result with TC 9.00a. Real copying was done at over 200 MBytes per sec. The speed indicator of the copy window, which took a while to show up, was showing between 40 and 80 MBps.

This was on the same machine, always copying from a RAID0 (hardware RAID, SSD disks). May try some other tests next time I do something on that machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC8.5x bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group