[Win10] CompareTool = CompareScript.ahk doesn't work anymore

English support forum

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

[Win10] CompareTool = CompareScript.ahk doesn't work anymore

Post by *Hacker »

Hi all,
Windows 10 Home x64
TC 9.10b2 x64 (& x32)

I am using my own script to compare files:

Code: Select all

[Configuration]
CompareTool=C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk
Since updating from Windows 7 to Windows 10 I get this error message when trying to invoke the compare:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Total Commander
---------------------------
File not found!



C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
Any idea how to make it work again?

TIA
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1467
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Post by *Gral »

Did you try to compile ahk to exe?
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6481
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

I guess the association of .ahk with the interpreter is lost.
Does it start if you double click the file in TC ?
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3447)
TC 11.03 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1372a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.3, Listary Pro 6.3.0.73
QAP 11.6.3.2 x64
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

Gral,
Did you try to compile ahk to exe?
Good idea, this at least works.

Horst.Epp,
I guess the association of .ahk with the interpreter is lost.
Does it start if you double click the file in TC ?
All other AHK files work just fine when ran.

Still wondering what the issue is.

Thanks
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
hi5
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 551
Joined: 2012-11-03, 11:35 UTC
Contact:

Post by *hi5 »

Perhaps you can try this as well (assuming path to AutoHotkey.exe is correct):

Code: Select all

C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.exe C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

hi5,
Yes, good idea, already tried that, File not found. Same with:
CompareTool="C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.exe C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk"
CompareTool=""C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.exe C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk""

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
Gral
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1467
Joined: 2005-01-26, 15:12 UTC

Post by *Gral »

What about
"C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.exe" "C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk"
and
""C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.exe" "C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk""
?
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

Gral,
For both cases:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Total Commander
---------------------------
File not found!



"C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.exe"
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
Thanks
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48077
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Not confirmed. I have Windows 10 x64 on a PC, and tried with a simple ahk script just containing
Run notepad.exe

Then I tried with both
Comparetool=c:\test\test.ahk
and
Comparetool="c:\Program files\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.exe" c:\test\test.ahk

and both opened notepad as expected.

1. Can you try with such a simple ahk file too?
2. If it works, what does your ahk script do?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4158
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Re: [Win10] CompareTool = CompareScript.ahk doesn't work any

Post by *Stefan2 »

Hacker wrote:Hi all,
Windows 10 Home x64
TC 9.10b2 x64 (& x32)

I am using my own script to compare files:

Code: Select all

[Configuration]
CompareTool=C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk
Since updating from Windows 7 to Windows 10 I get this error message when trying to invoke the compare:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Total Commander
---------------------------
File not found!



C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
Any idea how to make it work again?

TIA
Roman

Sorry :roll: , but does "C:\Programy" points to the right folder? (you know, often simple copy&paste errors or like that)

How about trying "%ProgramFiles%\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk"
or
"%ProgramFiles(x86)%\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk"?



But I think you tried that already.
 
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

Stefan2,
does "C:\Programy\" points to the right folder?
Yup, there is no typo.

Christian,
Can you try with such a simple ahk file too?
Does not work, unfortunately. Fresh INI, tested Run, notepad.exe saved as c:\test.ahk, d:\test.ahk and c:\test\test.ahk neither did work (File not found c:\test.ahk, File not found d:\test.ahk and File not found c:\test\test.ahk).
Is there some difference between how TC calls a program when executing from the file panel and when ran as the compare tool? CreateProcess vs. ShellExecute or so?

Thanks
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
hi5
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 551
Joined: 2012-11-03, 11:35 UTC
Contact:

Post by *hi5 »

What if you make an "Associate Internal (Total Commander)" only to AHK files, or remove it and create it again just to be sure. I recall I had some issues when I first started with Win 10, just using the internal associations (even though it should have been global already) seemed to do the trick.
F4MiniMenu (Forum) - Open selected file(s) from TC in defined editor(s) - A (minimalistic) clone of F4Menu
Source at GitHub (AutoHotkey). TCSyncComments (copy file comments)
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

hi5,
What if you make an "Associate Internal (Total Commander)" only to AHK files
Thank you for the idea, does not help, unfortunately.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
hi5
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 551
Joined: 2012-11-03, 11:35 UTC
Contact:

Post by *hi5 »

Could it be a user rights thing? Does it help if you run TC as Administrator? (just another wild guess)
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

hi5,
Does it help if you run TC as Administrator?
Um, the hell? Yes, it does! :shock:

Well, to clarify the situation a bit, the AutoHotkey executable itself is at:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.exe
and the script itself is at:

Code: Select all

C:\Programy\AutoHotkey\Scripts\CompareFiles.ahk
Not sure if it changes anything but since I used a placeholder path for the AutoHotkey.exe in my previous posts (while using correct paths on my PC) I thought I'd clarify in case it's relevant.

Thank you
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Post Reply