Small cosmetic bug

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
SithLord
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2010-04-01, 14:32 UTC

Small cosmetic bug

Post by *SithLord » 2017-10-25, 13:59 UTC

Hi,

Trying to setup a pure x64 TotalCommander environment for test purposes, I found a small cosmetic bug, which does not affect functionality.

So, I've set up a pure x64 TC with few plugins to test TC's usability in a recovery environment (ie: WinPE). Everything works fine, TC and plugins except for one small cosmetic bug.

In "WinCMD.ini" section "[FileSystemPlugins]", every plugin is declared as :

Code: Select all

[FileSystemPlugins]
somepluginname=%COMMANDER_PATH%\plugins\someplugin.wfx
As this is a pure x64 environment, only the *.wfx64 files are present (and their related DLLs/files where applicable)

When you open "Network Neighborhood", none of the plugins have their respective icon, only a default yellow folder icon.

They all work perfectly though! So I think, TC just doesn't try to open "*.wfx64" to fetch the icon when "*.wfx" is not available as a file.

Note: If I manually modify "WinCMD.ini" to change the FS plugins section filenames to "*.wfx64", then the icons are showing again after TC's restarted.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7980
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2017-10-25, 14:23 UTC

Confirmed
If remove the .wfx file from the plugins folder then TC x64 doesn't show the plugin's icon in Network Neighborhood, even though I can see that the same icons are embedded in the .wfx64 file
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36255
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-26, 09:42 UTC

Try changing the line
[FileSystemPlugins]
somepluginname=%COMMANDER_PATH%\plugins\someplugin.wfx
to
[FileSystemPlugins]
somepluginname=%COMMANDER_PATH%\plugins\someplugin.wfx64
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7980
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2017-10-26, 16:46 UTC

to
[FileSystemPlugins]
somepluginname=%COMMANDER_PATH%\plugins\someplugin.wfx64
That works, but is not very practical, userfriendly or obvious.

If the user wants to save space (portable TC), he would like to delete all his 32bit plugin files if he is only using 64bit TC - then it is not very smart, or what you would expect, when the icons are not shown for the filesystem plugins.

(this statement also applies to female TC-users)
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6161
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2017-10-26, 22:30 UTC

2petermad
I don't expect TC to look for a *.wfx64 file if the path points to a *.wfx file. I've been using paths to *.wfx64 files for many years now, primarily because I separate TC 32 bit from TC 64 bit (which is a PITA at times).

However, I think it's inconsistent that the plugins work fine and only the icons are missing when a path to *.wfx is specified in TC 64 bit.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7980
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2017-10-26, 23:01 UTC

I've been using paths to *.wfx64 files for many years now, primarily because I separate TC 32 bit from TC 64 bit (which is a PITA at times).
So do I - use separate 32-and 64 bit TC.

But when installing mixed 32- and 64bit plugins (which are the most, nowadays) in TC x64 - TC itself uses .wfx in the path and not .wfx64. And where it is easy to delete the files you don't need for your TC's bitness, it is more cumbersome to edit the path in the inifile.
However, I think it's inconsistent that the plugins work fine and only the icons are missing when a path to *.wfx is specified in TC 64 bit.
That was the point I was trying to express.
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36255
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-27, 13:06 UTC

OK, no problem, I have changed it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

lisabon
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2014-11-22, 12:57 UTC

Post by *lisabon » 2017-10-27, 16:56 UTC

2ghisler(Author)
For uwfx and uwfx64, also correct please, if there is no wfx and wfx64 in the folder with the plugin.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7980
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2017-10-28, 09:18 UTC

Confirmed fixed in TC 9.11rc1 x64 :-)

I havent tried it for .uwfx64, since I don't have any plugin with that extension.
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36255
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2017-10-30, 11:30 UTC

There is no uwfx64 since there is no need for ANSI versions of 64-bit plugins.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 7980
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2017-11-03, 17:46 UTC

I think this can be moved to "TC Fixed bugs".
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21rc3a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91b3 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus

lisabon
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2014-11-22, 12:57 UTC

Post by *lisabon » 2017-11-03, 18:02 UTC

Yes, this topic can be moved to "TC Fixed bugs".

Post Reply