This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? / Privacy
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Queue copy limit only on first file

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.1x bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tmc
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:31 am    Post subject: Queue copy limit only on first file Reply with quote

When copy-ing files over network, limit works only on first file.
After that, it "forgets" the limit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35944
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NOT confirmed. Can you give me more details, like full speed of network and the speed limit you want to set? If the two differ too much, they cannot be maintained.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
tmc
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
NOT confirmed. Can you give me more details, like full speed of network and the speed limit you want to set? If the two differ too much, they cannot be maintained.


Currently copying on 9 mB/s (100 Mbit network)
Trying to limit on 1000 kB/s (2000 attempt 2)
Both attempts work on 1 file (400 MB), 3 others "forget" limit.
File size dosen't matter, same happens on all sizes.

So far Pausing copy, then Starting does the trick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ivn
New Member
New Member


Joined: 18 Apr 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
NOT confirmed. Can you give me more details, like full speed of network and the speed limit you want to set? If the two differ too much, they cannot be maintained.


I have the same problem in 9.12.
First copy/move working with speed limit, but after that speed limit lost effect.
After Pausing/Unpausing speed limit works again, but after that speed limit lost effect again.

Network speed 100Mbit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35944
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 3:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I managed to reproduce it in the meantime, and it will be fixed in the next version.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
monkeyk
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 18 Mar 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
I managed to reproduce it in the meantime, and it will be fixed in the next version.
Thanks you, i have problem same him too
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35944
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2018 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should be fixed in TC 9.20 beta 1, please test it!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 35944
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BUMP!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.1x bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Imprint/Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH
Privacy Policy | Datenschutzerklärung | Politique de Confidentialité

Using phpBB © phpBB Group