For copying, make F5 work just like Shift+F5

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

OUrm7Vo2
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 2003-04-17, 18:50 UTC

copying a folder to other pane with rename

Post by *OUrm7Vo2 » 2018-05-18, 00:33 UTC

When using Shift+F5 to copy a folder to the same directory the source folder name is presented as the default. However when using F5, the source folder name is not presented ad the default but rather *.*.

Is there a way to achieve this?

User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3395
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard » 2018-05-18, 20:15 UTC

Press the INS key once to mark the file and then press F5 to copy ...
#5767 Personal license

OUrm7Vo2
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 2003-04-17, 18:50 UTC

Post by *OUrm7Vo2 » 2018-05-19, 10:21 UTC

Pressing INS key before pressing F5 didn't change the behavior for me. Why doesn't TC just put the name there like Shift+F5?

User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3395
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard » 2018-05-19, 12:17 UTC

Well, press F5 and then once again F5 to mark the fillename only.
#5767 Personal license

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8073
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-05-19, 12:33 UTC

2sqa_wizard
It is not about what is selected, but what i shown. I guess what OUrm7Vo2 wants is that if he is in c:\folder1\ in the source side and in c:\folder2\ in the target side and puts the cursor on (or select) c:\folder1\folder3\ and press F5 he wants this to be shown in the dialog:
c:\folder2\folder3\*.*
in stead of:
c:\folder2\*.*

And that makes sense when ONLY one directory is selected, and would mimic what Shift+F5 does: show selected foldername in dialog when only one directory is selected, and show *.* when more than one directory is selected
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

OUrm7Vo2
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 2003-04-17, 18:50 UTC

Post by *OUrm7Vo2 » 2018-05-19, 13:54 UTC

Yes, I want the name of the source folder to appear in the dialog (just like Shift+F5) otherwise I have to supply the name myself by typing it in or copy/paste the name, which is inconvenient.

Fundamentally, I don't understand why F5 doesn't work exactly like Shift+F5?

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8073
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-05-19, 14:42 UTC

otherwise I have to supply the name myself
There is no need to type in the name of the folder unless you want to copy the files of the folder under the cursor to a folder with a DIFFERENT name, than the name under the cursor /selected.

If you haven selected anything or if you have just selected one folder - a folder with the same name will be made in the target (if it doesn't already exist) and the content of the folder, including subfolders, will be copied to the folder.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

OUrm7Vo2
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 2003-04-17, 18:50 UTC

Post by *OUrm7Vo2 » 2018-05-19, 14:57 UTC

2petermad,

Yes I want a DIFFERENT name much of the time.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8073
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-05-19, 15:14 UTC

OK, then I understand your request - you should make a suggestion here: https://ghisler.ch/board/viewforum.php?f=14
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

OUrm7Vo2
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 2003-04-17, 18:50 UTC

For copying, make F5 work just like Shift+F5

Post by *OUrm7Vo2 » 2018-05-19, 15:51 UTC

Unless there is a good reason why they don't work the same.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-05-19, 19:15 UTC

OUrm7Vo2,
:?:
F5 copies to the target panel, Shift-F5 to the source panel. Why make them the same?

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

OUrm7Vo2
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 2003-04-17, 18:50 UTC

Post by *OUrm7Vo2 » 2018-05-19, 20:53 UTC

Hacker,

The contents of the entire thread gives context to my request but I should have been more explicit in my request.

To summarize, i am suggesting that the F5 copy dialog is populated with the target path followed by the source folder name if only one folder is selected, otherwise populate it with *.*

This is the behavior of the Shift+F5 copy when selecting a single folder and is also the behavior of the F5 copy when selecting a single file.

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2018-05-19, 21:25 UTC

OUrm7Vo2,
Well, at the time I wrote the reply the threads weren't merged, so, now it makes more sense.

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8073
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-05-19, 21:27 UTC

I support the request, as OUrm7Vo2 writes - it already works that way for single file copying.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

OUrm7Vo2
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 2003-04-17, 18:50 UTC

Post by *OUrm7Vo2 » 2018-05-30, 21:28 UTC

2Ghisler,

Any chance that this gets implemented? I see that you have played around with F7, Shift+F7 but not F5, Shift+F5?

Thank you

Post Reply