Empty Menu Item random space

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

User avatar
thomasmolover
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 2016-12-12, 01:32 UTC

Empty Menu Item random space

Post by *thomasmolover »

I use the "empty" item like "" string to split the menu, but every time after tc startup, the space of the item has random length. sometime wide sometime thin
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48028
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Are you talking about the menu bar (e.g. between "Files" and "Mark", or the drop-down menu, e.g. between "Change attributes" and "Pack"?

Neither is currently supported, so I will have to add code to support it.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
thomasmolover
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 2016-12-12, 01:32 UTC

Post by *thomasmolover »

ghisler(Author) wrote:Are you talking about the menu bar (e.g. between "Files" and "Mark", or the drop-down menu, e.g. between "Change attributes" and "Pack"?

Neither is currently supported, so I will have to add code to support it.
Yes, it is the menubar

I use code like this

Code: Select all

END_POPUP

POPUP ""
END_POPUP

POPUP "电源(&P)"
the result pic

http://imgbox.com/Ah3Jz3X3
User avatar
thomasmolover
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 2016-12-12, 01:32 UTC

Post by *thomasmolover »

2ghisler

that is very great if u can add the function.

I suggest that the menubar can use a breaktag like that BREAK_HELP let the menuitem put to the "center"

and use the "empty" space with pixel setting
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14743
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2thomasmolover
Hmm, here the space stays the same size if I add:

Code: Select all

POPUP ""
END_POPUP 
between to menu items.

Maybe it is a problem with chinese - does it happen for you if you try it with for example the German menu file?

I have only tested under Windows 7 and 10 so far.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
thomasmolover
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 2016-12-12, 01:32 UTC

Post by *thomasmolover »

petermad wrote:2thomasmolover
Hmm, here the space stays the same size if I add:

Code: Select all

POPUP ""
END_POPUP 
between to menu items.

Maybe it is a problem with chinese - does it happen for you if you try it with for example the German menu file?

I have only tested under Windows 7 and 10 so far.
Maybe the reason is right, but I have to use it in Chinese :P
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14743
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

Maybe the reason is right, but I have to use it in Chinese
Off course, but in order to rule out whether or not it is because of Chinese in the .mnu file, you could try with another language's .mnu file - if you still have the problem, we can rule out Chinese as the reason.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
thomasmolover
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 2016-12-12, 01:32 UTC

Post by *thomasmolover »

petermad wrote:
Maybe the reason is right, but I have to use it in Chinese
Off course, but in order to rule out whether or not it is because of Chinese in the .mnu file, you could try with another language's .mnu file - if you still have the problem, we can rule out Chinese as the reason.
yes, it only happened in chinese mnu, even between two "English" Menu item with other Chs, other language like france dezth etc, it NOT appear,

perhaps any problem in asia-lan?
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14743
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

Is your .mnu file in ANSI or Unicode/UTF8 ?
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

2thomasmolover
Try \t instead of space, (\t is replaced with Tab character)

Code: Select all

POPUP "\t"
END_POPUP
You can also repeat \t as much as you want, e.g.

Code: Select all

POPUP "\t\t\t\t"
END_POPUP
User avatar
thomasmolover
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 2016-12-12, 01:32 UTC

Post by *thomasmolover »

@petermad
My mnu files is ANSI

@ts4242
thank u, this is a great idear, I'll try
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

2thomasmolover
If using \t didn't gave you the result you want then try inserting MENUITEM SEPARATOR between menus, it will add non-clickable space between menus like HELP_BREAK


2ghisler(Author)
Bug report:
TC x64 inserts dashes instead of blank spaces see this picture

Here is the menu i used to create the screenshot

Code: Select all

POPUP "&Files"
END_POPUP

MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR

POPUP "&Mark"
END_POPUP

MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR

POPUP "&Commands"
END_POPUP

MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR
MENUITEM SEPARATOR

POPUP "&Net"
END_POPUP


POPUP "Sho&w"
END_POPUP


POPUP "C&onfiguration"
END_POPUP


STARTMENU

HELP_BREAK

POPUP "&Help"
END_POPUP
User avatar
thomasmolover
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 2016-12-12, 01:32 UTC

Post by *thomasmolover »

2ts4242

I use the \t to split my menubar, it still has ramdon space after every startup. :cry:
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48028
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I have added these lines
POPUP ""
END_POPUP
between all top level menus, and the width is always exactly the same.

Maybe you can just add spaces to the menu items, e.g.
POPUP "Files "
instead of
POPUP "Files"
? This works for me too.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
thomasmolover
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: 2016-12-12, 01:32 UTC

Post by *thomasmolover »

ghisler(Author) wrote:I have added these lines
POPUP ""
END_POPUP
between all top level menus, and the width is always exactly the same.

Maybe you can just add spaces to the menu items, e.g.
POPUP "Files "
instead of
POPUP "Files"
? This works for me too.
I test this way in any westen language, English, France or Danish etc. the width can be the same.
but when I use Chinese Language, Whatever the "" or the "\t", the width would got the random value.
Post Reply