"This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
alphonse68
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: 2011-09-26, 13:53 UTC

"This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *alphonse68 » 2018-08-25, 21:30 UTC

Hi.
I am not the greatest researcher, so forgive me if this has been answered somewhere... I did search and read almost all posts related to Tabs.

Whenever I click on a locked tab that doesn't allow changing directories I get that message. My question is if there is a way to avoid getting it every time... it's a bit annoying. I am not trying to change the directory, I am just clicking in the tab to activate it. I have several locked tabs that don't allow changing directories so switching between them becomes...

Thank you for your help, which I hope it is not the "It's working as designed" answer.

CHEERS!

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5052
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *HolgerK » 2018-08-25, 21:57 UTC

F1,4.b wincmd.ini wrote:TabEnterDirChange=1 What should happen when users presses ENTER on a dir on a locked tab?
0: nothing
1: open new tab
2: ask user
Seems that this option is set to 2 (the default value is 1).

Regards
Holger
Make our planet great again

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2028
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *ts4242 » 2018-08-25, 23:40 UTC

alphonse68 wrote:
2018-08-25, 21:30 UTC
I am not trying to change the directory, I am just clicking in the tab to activate it.
I think it is a bug, activating locked tab shouldn't show that message, specially pressing OK button doesn't open new tab as the message say!

Author of Ultra TC Editors
Please support me

alphonse68
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: 2011-09-26, 13:53 UTC

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *alphonse68 » 2018-08-25, 23:46 UTC

Hi Holger and thanks for your reply.

Unfortunately, that's for when one actually tries to change directories, not for just selecting the tab to view it.

I had already tried changing the values in the option you suggested because it is related to Tabs, but no joy.

Can you reproduce the issue? Simply create a tab, lock it without directory changes (Lock this tab), change tabs and come back to it... if the message pops up, imagine it popping up on every locked tab click...

Cheers

alphonse68
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: 2011-09-26, 13:53 UTC

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *alphonse68 » 2018-08-25, 23:53 UTC

Hi TS4242,
Thanks for answering... I'm starting to agree with you... I had not pressed OK simply because I believed it and didn't want to bother closing the new tab. So, besides annoying, it is "useless" (it is a reminder the 1st time). I think I'll wait a tad to see if by any chance someone out there... if not, I'll post it in the nasty creatures section in a day or two...

CHEERS!

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8211
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *petermad » 2018-08-26, 00:33 UTC

2alphonse68
Whenever I click on a locked tab that doesn't allow changing directories I get that message.
I cannot reproduce this - when I click on a locked tab, then that tab is simply just opened. What happens if you try it with a clean .ini file?
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2028
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *ts4242 » 2018-08-26, 01:59 UTC

petermad wrote:
2018-08-26, 00:33 UTC
I cannot reproduce this - when I click on a locked tab, then that tab is simply just opened. What happens if you try it with a clean .ini file?
Set TabEnterDirChange=2 to reproduce

Author of Ultra TC Editors
Please support me

alphonse68
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: 2011-09-26, 13:53 UTC

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *alphonse68 » 2018-08-26, 07:09 UTC

Hello Peter & TS,
My last post was shortly after TS's first but mishaps on my end prevented it from leaving my PC.
Anyway...
I shall try with a clean ini file, which, as it happens, it has the option TabEnterDirChange=0, bit I have tried it in all settings with no different results.

alphonse68
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: 2011-09-26, 13:53 UTC

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *alphonse68 » 2018-08-26, 07:39 UTC

OK. Following the suggestion of using a clean ini file, I started TC without an ini so it created the most basic one and I did not change a single setting as proposed by first run... Locked Tabs behaved as they should, as one would expect.

I added the option TabEnterDirChange=0 to the Config section of the ini file and it behaved as expected; and likewise when I tried 1... but when I tried 2, just as TS stated, it can be reproduced. However, even at 2 it should not ask at a simple tab selection--it should wait until one attempts to change the directory within to ask.

And that just brings me back to my original question, how do I stop it? Which setting affects it? I have searched all possible Tab settings in my ini file as well as all possible Tab settings published, and none give so much as a hint, much less a possible solution.

My only deduction thus far is that the problem is partially MY ini file and and partially a bug.

Thank you for your time and effort.

Cheers!

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5052
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *HolgerK » 2018-08-26, 08:33 UTC

Okay it is a bug related to TabEnterDirChange=2
Steps to reproduce:Show
Use this button:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
%COMMANDER_EXE%
/n /i="%%TEMP%%\test.ini"
%COMMANDER_EXE%
new TC with Test.ini


-1
and this ini file

Code: Select all

[Configuration]
TabEnterDirChange=2
UseNewDefFont=1
SetEncoding=äö.do.not.remove
firstmnu=3066
FirstTimeIconLib=0
FirstTime=0
SeparateTree=0
PanelsVertical=0
[ButtonbarCache]
IconDll_default.bar=
IconDll_vertical.bar=
[FileSystemPlugins64]
$checksum$=3014672
[left]
path=c:\
ViewMode=10001
activepanelcolor=-1
activepanelcolor2=-1
ShowAllDetails=1
SpecialView=0
show=1
sortorder=0
negative Sortorder=0
[right]
path=c:\Windows\
ViewMode=10001
activepanelcolor=-1
activepanelcolor2=-1
ShowAllDetails=1
SpecialView=0
show=1
sortorder=0
negative Sortorder=0
[righttabs]
0_path=c:\
0_options=1|0|0|0|0|1|0|
activetab=1
[RightHistory]
0=c:\Windows\
[LeftHistory]
0=c:\
- Start TC using the button
- Activate the Tab [*C:]
:arrow:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
*c:
---------------------------
This tab is locked! Open new Tab?
---------------------------
OK   Cancel   
---------------------------
only reproduced with TC9.21a(x64) :!:
TC9.21a (x86) behaves as expected.

Windows 10 professional x64

@Moderator : this thread should be moved to TC9.2 Bugs

Regards
Holger
Make our planet great again

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8211
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *petermad » 2018-08-26, 09:04 UTC

ts4242 wrote:
2018-08-26, 01:59 UTC
Set TabEnterDirChange=2 to reproduce
Confirmed. But only in the 64bit version (TC 9.21a on Windows 7)
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37037
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-08-27, 09:20 UTC

2HolgerK
Edit: You are right, I also get a warning when just clicking on the tab header with TabEnterDirChange=2. But I don't get a warning when chaing to the tab with Ctrl+Tab. I will add it to my bug list.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37037
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-02-27, 16:18 UTC

This should be fixed in Total Commander 9.22 release candidate 1, please test it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5052
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *HolgerK » 2019-02-27, 21:59 UTC

history.txt wrote:24.09.18 Fixed: Click on locked tab (directory changes not allowed) showed message about new tab when using TabEnterDirChange=2 (64)
Fix confirmed with TC 9.22rc1 x64 / Windows 10 1809

Regards
Holger
Make our planet great again

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8211
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: "This tab is locked. Open new Tab?"... Every time?

Post by *petermad » 2019-02-28, 10:29 UTC

Yes, confirmed fixed in TC 9.22rc1 :-)
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

Post Reply