Pane outline disappear when tabs exist

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
RADiCAL
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: 2003-10-16, 18:57 UTC

Pane outline disappear when tabs exist

Post by *RADiCAL » 2019-10-31, 12:26 UTC

Initial state: no tabs.
When I create a new tab (CTRL+T), the outline of the pane in the main window as well as the thin border between the panes disappears.
When closing all tabs, I am back to the initial state.
The bug occurs on either the right or the left pane.
The bug occurs also when dark mode disabled (probably I have not noticed it).
The bug persists after TC restart.

Affected areas:
* current path on top of the pane (right below the tabs).
* selected files/folders and size (at the bottom of the directory list).
* the thin line between the two panes (right in the middle).

I am using Win10x64 with TC 9.50b3.

alphonse68
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: 2011-09-26, 13:53 UTC

Re: Pane outline disappear when tabs exist

Post by *alphonse68 » 2019-11-04, 17:01 UTC

I concur.

It happens in both regular and dark modes.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Pane outline disappear when tabs exist

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-11-05, 11:19 UTC

Actually the look with tabs is the intended one (as few distractions as possible).
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
RADiCAL
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: 2003-10-16, 18:57 UTC

Re: Pane outline disappear when tabs exist

Post by *RADiCAL » 2019-11-05, 15:12 UTC

Exactly my preference.
Objectively, in general (and the reason I entered it as a bug), I would seek Consistency in behavior.

User avatar
RADiCAL
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: 2003-10-16, 18:57 UTC

Re: Pane outline disappear when tabs exist

Post by *RADiCAL » 2019-11-07, 00:09 UTC

I can confirm that it is fixed in 9.50b4 (upgraded from 9.50b3) according to this:

Code: Select all

03.11.19 Fixed: Dark mode: Removed panel border also when there are no tabs (32/64)

User avatar
RADiCAL
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: 2003-10-16, 18:57 UTC

Re: Pane outline disappear when tabs exist

Post by *RADiCAL » 2019-11-27, 20:45 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2019-11-05, 11:19 UTC
Actually the look with tabs is the intended one (as few distractions as possible).
I noticed that in 9.50b7 the borders are always drawn in Dark Mode.
Why can't this be configurable (especially following your comment about distractions)?

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11395
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Re: Pane outline disappear when tabs exist

Post by *Hacker » 2019-11-27, 22:09 UTC

RADiCAL,
27.11.19 Release Total Commander 9.50 beta 7
26.11.19 Added: Always show borders around file lists in dark mode. Can be disabled via wincmd.ini [Layout] DarkListBorders=0 (not used for classic theme) (32/64)
Does this help?

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

User avatar
RADiCAL
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: 2003-10-16, 18:57 UTC

Re: Pane outline disappear when tabs exist

Post by *RADiCAL » 2019-11-28, 04:24 UTC

Thank you, Roman.
Sorry that I was hasty (I read only the list in the What's new section in the download page).

DarkListBorders=0 removes only the panes outlines, but not the current dir box (compared to the behavior I had with tabs when entering this bug in TC 9.50b3). I searched through the help and did not find another directive with "border" and could not find one.
Is it possible to customize that through another directive or another mode of this directive?

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 38395
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Pane outline disappear when tabs exist

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2019-11-28, 11:19 UTC

The current dir box was added in beta 5. Currently it's not possible to turn it off.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply